The Australian Broadcasting Authority hereby makes this plan for broadcasting services in the Nambour area of Queensland, under subsection 26(1) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.
Three national radio broadcasting service and three commercial radio broadcasting services are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 are set out in Schedule One and Attachments 1.2 - 1.7 to this Determination.
Two community radio broadcasting services are to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the service that is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 are set out in Schedule Two and Attachments 2.2 – 2.3 to this Determination.
(Determined by the Australian Broadcasting Authority on 21 December 2000)
SCHEDULES
Each of the Schedules sets out:
the category of each of the services that are to be available in that area (column one).
The status of the service (column two) does not form part of the licence area plan decision and is included for reference only.
The frequency for each transmitter (column three) does not form part of the licence area plan decision and is included for reference only.
the service licence number which has been allocated to the service, if appropriate (column four); N/A = Not Applicable, as the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 only requires service licences for Commercial and Community services.
the number of transmitters required to transmit the service,
the transmitter specification number which has been allocated to each transmitter (column five),
the identifying number of the attachment where the technical specifications for each transmitter are described (column six). (Each set of technical specifications referred to in the Schedules is an attachment to this determination).
the general area served by each transmitter (column seven).
Status Column
Licensed : service is already licensed
Available : new licence available for allocation
Proposed : transmitter for existing broadcasting service licence
Part LICENCE AREA PLAN - Licence Area Plan - Nambour Radio - December 2000 - LICENCE AREA PLAN | Zoe
Alternative : alternative channel proposed for licensed service
Reserved : capacity reserved for a national or community service in accordance with Ministerial notification
Frequency Column
The frequency shown is the centre frequency of the channel.
SCHEDULE ONE
Licence Area Plan : Nambour Radio – December 2000
Licence Area : NAMBOUR RA1
Service Category
Status
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
Licensed Reserved
88.7 MHz
N/A
TS3016002
1.2
Nambour
National
Licensed Reserved
89.5 MHz
N/A
TS4179002
1.3
Nambour
National
Licensed Reserved
90.3 MHz
N/A
TS4236001
1.4
Nambour
Commercial
Available
91.1 MHz
SL1150116
TS10008223
1.5
Nambour
Commercial
Licensed
91.9 MHz
SL10307
TS10004669
1.6
Nambour
Commercial
Licensed
92.7 MHz
SL4184
TS4184601
1.7
Nambour
SCHEDULE TWO
Licence Area Plan : Nambour Radio – December 2000
Licence Area : NAMBOUR RA2
Service Category
Status
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
Available
104.9 MHz
SL1150113
TS10009958
2.2
Nambour
Community
Available
106.5 MHz
SL1150720
TS10009956
2.3
Nambour
DISCLAIMER:
The availability of frequency capacity in the Gold Coast is, to a large extent, based on theoretical interference predictions. Predictions by their very nature are subject to some degree of uncertainty given limitations of topography and other data.
The Australian Broadcasting Authority (ABA) takes reasonable care in assigning frequencies, but cannot warrant that licensed use of a broadcasting facility will be free from (or will not cause) interference. Any such interference can vary in extent and can originate within Australia or overseas.
Prospective applicants for licences should obtain independent technical or specialist advice concerning their applications, the operation of broadcasting equipment, and any other matters relevant to the operation of transmitters and services under the licences in question.
Existing broadcasters should take all reasonable steps to be satisfied that their frequency will operate at the prescribed levels before making changes to its existing technical operating conditions.
Aspirant broadcasters should take all reasonable steps to be satisfied that their frequency of interest will operate at the prescribed levels before competing for spectrum availability.
No liability is or will be accepted by the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, the ABA, the Commonwealth of Australia, or its officers, servants or agents for the licensed use of a broadcasting facility which is not free from (or causes) interference.
Attachment 1.1
LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NUMBERS: SL10307, SL4184, SL1150116
NAMBOUR COMMERCIAL RADIO
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is:
Area Description
Area Description
Maroochy (S)
QLD CD 3112201
Caloundra (C)
QLD CD 3112208
Morayfield
QLD CD 3112207
Caboolture (S) - Central
QLD CD 3112205
Burpengary-Narangba
QLD CD 3122311
Bribie Island
QLD CD 3121008
Noosa (S) - Noosa-Noosaville
QLD CD 3112211
Caboolture (S) - East
QLD CD 3112203
Caboolture (S) Bal in BSD
QLD CD 3112206
Noosa (S) - Sunshine-Peregian
QLD CD 3122304
Noosa (S) - Tewantin
QLD CD 3112209
Caboolture (S) - Pt B
QLD CD 3121005
QLD CD 3121006
QLD CD 3112212
QLD CD 3121012
QLD CD 3121011
QLD CD 3121002
QLD CD 3122310
QLD CD 3121009
QLD CD 3122302
QLD CD 3122307
QLD CD 3121004
QLD CD 3112204
QLD CD 3122306
QLD CD 3122308
QLD CD 3122303
QLD CD 3121007
QLD CD 3122305
QLD CD 3112210
QLD CD 3112213
QLD CD 3122309
QLD CD 3110107
QLD CD 3112202
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(C) = City
(CD) = Collection District
(S) = Shire
Attachment 1.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Nambour – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Nambour (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS3016002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : TV Translator Site DULONG LOOKOUT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 491040 7054115
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 88.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 34 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 220°T
20 kW
220°T - 350°T
4 kW
350°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.3
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Nambour – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Nambour (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS4179002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : TV Translator Site DULONG LOOKOUT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 491040 7054115
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 89.5 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 34 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 220°T
20 kW
220°T - 350°T
4 kW
350°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.4
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Nambour – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Nambour (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS4236001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : TV Translator Site DULONG LOOKOUT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 491040 7054115
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 90.3 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 34 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 220°T
20 kW
220°T - 350°T
4 kW
350°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.5
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Nambour – December 2000
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Nambour (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150116
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10008223
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site BALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 491799 7036600
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 91.1 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
10 kW
150°T - 210°T
750 W
210°T - 250°T
5 kW
250°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 1.6
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Nambour – December 2000
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Nambour (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL10307
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10004669
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site BALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 491799 7036600
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 91.9 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
10 kW
150°T - 210°T
750 W
210°T - 250°T
5 kW
250°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 1.7
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Nambour – December 2000
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Nambour (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL4184
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS4184601
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site BALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 491799 7036600
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 92.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
10 kW
150°T - 210°T
750 W
210°T - 250°T
5 kW
250°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 2.1
LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NUMBERS: SL1150113, SL1150720
NAMBOUR COMMUNITY RADIO
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is: