Section (3) One community radio broadcasting ser - Licence Area Plan – Horsham Radio - (3) One community radio broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 to this plan with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the service that is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 are set out in Schedule Two and Attachment 2.2 to this plan. | Zoe
(3) One community radio broadcasting ser(3) One community radio broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 to this plan with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the service that is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 are set out in Schedule Two and Attachment 2.2 to this plan.
Start here
Get a plain-English read of (3) One community radio broadcasting ser
Turn the raw legal text into a practical explanation grounded in Licence Area Plan – Horsham Radio.
(1) This plan for broadcasting services in the Horsham area of Victoria is made under subsection 26(1) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.
(2) Eight national radio broadcasting services, two commercial radio broadcasting services and five open narrowcasting radio services are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 to this plan with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 are set out in Schedule One and Attachments 1.2 – 1.21 to this plan.
(3) One community radio broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 to this plan with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the service that is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 are set out in Schedule Two and Attachment 2.2 to this plan.
(4) In this plan, unless the contrary intention appears:
(a) a reference to a schedule or an attachment includes reference to that schedule or attachment as amended from time to time;
(b) a reference to any other legislative instrument is a reference to that other instrument as in force from time to time; and
(c) a reference to any other kind of instrument or writing is a reference to that other instrument or writing as in force or in existence at the time the reference was included in this plan.
Note1: For references to Commonwealth Acts, see section 10 of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901; and see also subsection 13(1) of the Legislation Act 2003 for the application of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901 to legislative instruments.
Note 2: All Commonwealth Acts and legislative instruments are registered on the Federal Register of Legislation.
Schedule One
Licence Area Plan: Horsham Radio
Licence Area: HORSHAM RA1
Service Category
Channel/ Frequency
Service Licence No
Transmitter Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
594 kHz
N/A
TS4029001
1.2
Horsham
National
89.3 MHz
N/A
TS6490001
1.3
Horsham
National
90.1 MHz
N/A
TS6488001
1.4
Horsham
National
90.9 MHz
N/A
TS6487001
1.5
Horsham
National
99.7 MHz
N/A
TS6486001
1.6
Horsham
National
95.7 MHz
N/A
TS10003427
1.7
Nhill
National
97.3 MHz
N/A
TS6765001
1.8
Nhill
National
98.1 MHz
N/A
TS6770001
1.9
Nhill
Commercial
96.1 MHz
SL4159
TS1137118
1.10
Ararat
1089 kHz
SL4159
TS4159001
1.11
Horsham
92.9 MHz
SL4159
TS1137100
1.12
Nhill
Commercial
101.3 MHz
SL10308
TS10008172
1.13
Horsham
98.5 MHz
SL10308
TS10008708
1.14
Ararat
93.1 MHz
SL10308
TS1137727
1.15
Hopetoun (Vic)
94.5 MHz
SL10308
TS6766001
1.16
Nhill
Open Narrowcasting
92.9 MHz
N/A
TS10004792
1.17
Ararat
Open Narrowcasting
93.7 MHz
N/A
TS10004791
1.18
Stawell
Open Narrowcasting
100.5 MHz
N/A
TS6485001
1.19
Warracknabeal
Open Narrowcasting
102.9 MHz
N/A
TS10010638
1.20
Horsham
Open Narrowcasting
106.1 MHz
N/A
TS3066001
1.21
St Arnaud
Schedule Two
Licence Area Plan: Horsham Radio
Licence Area: HORSHAM RA2
Service Category
Channel/ Frequency
Service Licence No
Transmitter Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
96.5 MHz
SL1150779
TS6489001
2.2
Horsham
Attachment 1.1
Licence Area - HORSHAM RA1
Commercial Radio Service Licence numbers: SL4159, SL10308
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is:
Area Description
Area Description
Horsham (RC)
VIC CD 2082306
North Grampians (S) - Stawell
VIC CD 2080201
Yarriambiack (S) - South
VIC CD 2080301
VIC CD 2011503
VIC CD 2090109
VIC CD 2011208
VIC CD 2011310
VIC CD 2011908
VIC CD 2090209
VIC CD 2072001
VIC CD 2090106
VIC CD 2011302
VIC CD 2082301
VIC CD 2080101
VIC CD 2080105
VIC CD 2080109
VIC CD 2011702
VIC CD 2011707
VIC CD 2011309
VIC CD 2072003
VIC CD 2011703
VIC CD 2011203
VIC CD 2011501
VIC CD 2080306
VIC CD 2080103
VIC CD 2080102
VIC CD 2011307
VIC CD 2011706
VIC CD 2071905
VIC CD 2011711
VIC CD 2090208
VIC CD 2080305
VIC CD 2071901
VIC CD 2011708
VIC CD 2090210
VIC CD 2080107
VIC CD 2011910
VIC CD 2072004
VIC CD 2090103
VIC CD 2011912
VIC CD 2011705
VIC CD 2080309
VIC CD 2090108
VIC CD 2072002
VIC CD 2011204
VIC CD 2090107
VIC CD 2011206
VIC CD 2080203
VIC CD 2090105
VIC CD 2080202
VIC CD 2011502
VIC CD 2080308
VIC CD 2011904
VIC CD 2080108
VIC CD 2090104
VIC CD 2080303
VIC CD 2011704
VIC CD 2090201
VIC CD 2011709
VIC CD 2011906
VIC CD 2011903
VIC CD 2080302
VIC CD 2071903
VIC CD 2080106
VIC CD 2090206
VIC CD 2080304
VIC CD 2011907
VIC CD 2080307
VIC CD 2011308
VIC CD 2090204
VIC CD 2090207
VIC CD 2011911
VIC CD 2011909
VIC CD 2090211
VIC CD 2011902
VIC CD 2072005
VIC CD 2011905
VIC CD 2011202
VIC CD 2011712
VIC CD 2011201
VIC CD 2011207
VIC CD 2011701
VIC CD 2011901
VIC CD 2011205
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(RC) = Rural City
(CD) = Collection District
(S) = Shire
Attachment 1.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - AM Radio
Specification Number: TS4029001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Broadcast Australia Site Cnr Henty Hwy and Dooen School Rd DOOEN
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 612121 5944090
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: MF-AM
Carrier Frequency: 594 kHz
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Elevation
Maximum CMF
At all angles of azimuth
0
2.9 kV
Attachment 1.3
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6490001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Broadcast Australia Site Cnr Henty Hwy and Dooen School Rd DOOEN
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 612121 5944090
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 89.3 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 180 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
20 kW
Special Condition:-
Australian Broadcasting Corporation is required to manage any mutual interference between Parliamentary News Network services in Horsham and Bendigo.
Attachment 1.4
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6488001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Mt Arapiles Summit Rd ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 574270 5932295
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 90.1 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
20 kW
Attachment 1.5
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6487001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Mt Arapiles Summit Rd ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 574270 5932295
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 90.9 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
20 kW
Attachment 1.6
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6486001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Mt Arapiles Summit Rd ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 574270 5932295
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 99.7 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
20 kW
Attachment 1.7
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS10003427
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: BA Site Western Highway 2km NNE of LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 542434 5970965
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 95.7 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 50 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
40 kW
Attachment 1.8
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6765001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: BA Site Western Highway 2km NNE of LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 542434 5970965
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 97.3 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 50 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
40 kW
Attachment 1.9
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: National
General Area Served: Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6770001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: BA Site Western Highway 2km NNE of LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 542434 5970965
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 98.1 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 50 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
40 kW
Attachment 1.10
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Ararat (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL4159
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS1137118
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Site One Tree Hill Rd ARARAT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 667625 5873300
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 96.1 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
250 W
180°T - 270°T
25 W
270°T - 360°T
250 W
Advisory Note:
Any transmission in accordance with this specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 66 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.11
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL4159
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - AM Radio
Specification Number: TS4159001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: 3WM AM Site Murtoa-Glenorchy Rd LUBECK
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 635571 5932460
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: MF-AM
Carrier Frequency: 1089 kHz
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Elevation
Maximum CMF
0°T - 0°T
0
750 V
10°T - 10°T
0
840 V
20°T - 20°T
0
840 V
30°T - 30°T
0
750 V
40°T - 40°T
0
600 V
50°T - 50°T
0
340 V
60°T - 60°T
0
84 V
62°T - 62°T
0
90 V
69°T - 69°T
0
300 V
70°T - 70°T
0
270 V
80°T - 80°T
0
530 V
90°T - 90°T
0
670 V
100°T - 100°T
0
750 V
110°T - 110°T
0
840 V
120°T - 120°T
0
840 V
130°T - 130°T
0
840 V
140°T - 140°T
0
840 V
150°T - 150°T
0
840 V
160°T - 160°T
0
840 V
170°T - 170°T
0
840 V
180°T - 180°T
0
840 V
190°T - 190°T
0
750 V
200°T - 200°T
0
670 V
210°T - 210°T
0
470 V
220°T - 220°T
0
210 V
230°T - 230°T
0
120 V
240°T - 240°T
0
380 V
250°T - 250°T
0
600 V
260°T - 260°T
0
750 V
270°T - 270°T
0
840 V
280°T - 280°T
0
840 V
290°T - 290°T
0
750 V
300°T - 300°T
0
670 V
310°T - 310°T
0
600 V
320°T - 320°T
0
600 V
330°T - 330°T
0
600 V
340°T - 340°T
0
670 V
350°T - 350°T
0
670 V
Attachment 1.12
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL4159
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS1137100
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Ace Radio Site Western Highway 2km NNE of LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 542370 5970956
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 92.9 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
2 kW
Advisory Note:-
Any transmission in accordance with this specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 66 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.13
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL10308
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS10008172
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Site 3157 Mt Zero Rd LAHARUM
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 624779 5916844
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 101.3 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 140°T
20 kW
140°T - 230°T
100 W
230°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.14
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Ararat (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL10308
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS10008708
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Site One Tree Hill Rd ARARAT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 667625 5873300
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 98.5 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 35 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
1 kW
180°T - 270°T
100 W
270°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.15
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Hopetoun (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL10308
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS1137727
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Grain Silo Garrard St HOPETOUN
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 622838 6045118
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 93.1 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 35 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Advisory Notes:
Any transmission in accordance with this specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 66 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
The service has been planned on an interference limited basis; field strengths below the planned minimum median field strength level are likely to suffer interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.16
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Commercial
General Area Served: Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL10308
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6766001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Ace Radio Site Western Highway 2km NNE of LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 542370 5970956
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 94.5 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
2 kW
Attachment 1.17
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served: Ararat (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS10004792
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal Site One Tree Hill Rd ARARAT
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 667625 5873300
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 92.9 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Advisory Notes:
The coverage area of this service is a circle with a radius of 5 kilometres from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates: Zone: 54; Easting: 667625; Northing: 5873300.
Any transmission in accordance with this specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 66 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.18
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served: Stawell (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS10004791
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Big Hill Rd STAWELL
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 658938 5897416
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 93.7 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Advisory Notes:
The coverage area of this service is a circle with a radius of 5 kilometres from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates: Zone: 54; Easting: 658938; Northing: 5897416.
Any transmission in accordance with this specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 66 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.19
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served: Warracknabeal (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6485001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Nominal Planning Site WARRACKNABEAL
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 625300 5987000
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 100.5 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Advisory Note:
The coverage area of this service is a circle with a radius of 10 kilometres from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates: Zone: 54; Easting: 625300; Northing: 5987000.
Attachment 1.20
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS10010638
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 25 McLachlan Street HORSHAM
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 607077 5936047
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 102.9 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
2 kW
Advisory Note:
The coverage area of this service is a circle with a radius of 20 kilometres from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates: Zone: 54; Easting: 607077; Northing: 5936047.
Attachment 1.21
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served: St Arnaud (VIC)
Service Licence Number: Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS3066001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal ST ARNAUD
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 699608 5945779
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission:-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency: 106.1 MHz
Polarisation: Mixed
Maximum antenna height: 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern:-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Advisory Notes:
The coverage area of this service is a circle with a radius of 5 kilometres from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates: Zone: 54; Easting: 699608; Northing: 5945779.
Any transmission in accordance with this specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 66 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.1
Licence Area - HORSHAM RA2
Community Radio Service Licence number: SL1150779
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is:
Area Description
Horsham (RC) - Central
VIC CD 2090408
VIC CD 2090304
VIC CD 2090406
VIC CD 2090405
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(RC) = Rural City
(CD) = Collection District
Attachment 2.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Horsham Radio
Category: Community
General Area Served: Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number: SL1150779
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number: TS6489001
Transmitter Site:-
Nominal location: 17-19 McLachlan St HORSHAM
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference: 54 607100 5936100
Site Tolerance: Refer to Broadcasting Services
(Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017