This compilation was prepared by the Australian Communications and Media Authority on 18 July 2013 taking into account amendments up to Licence Area Plan - Gold Coast Radio - Variation No. 1 of 2005
LICENCE AREA PLAN – GOLD COAST RADIO – DECEMBER 2000
DETERMINATION
(1) The Australian Broadcasting Authority hereby makes this plan for broadcasting services in the Gold Coast area of Queensland, under subsection 26(1) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.
(2) Five national radio broadcasting services, three commercial radio broadcasting services and four community radio services are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 are set out in Schedule One and Attachments 1.2 - 1.13 to this Determination.
(3) A reference in this determination to a schedule or an attachment includes a reference to a schedule or attachment as amended from time to time
(Determined by the Australian Broadcasting Authority on 21 December 2000)
Schedule One
Licence Area Plan: Gold Coast Radio
Licence Area : GOLD COAST RA1
Service Category
Channel/ Frequency
Service Licence No
Transmitter Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
88.5 MHz
N/A
TS2138001
1.2
Gold Coast
National
90.1 MHz
N/A
TS2139001
1.3
Gold Coast
National
91.7 MHz
N/A
TS2268601
1.4
Gold Coast
National
97.7 MHz
N/A
TS7329601
1.5
Gold Coast
National
95.7 MHz
N/A
TS6252001
1.13
Gold Coast
Commercial
90.9 MHz
Section 1 - Licence Area Plan - Gold Coast Radio - December 2000 - Licence Area Plan - Gold Coast Radio - December 2000 | Zoe
SL3182
TS3182001
1.6
Gold Coast
Commercial
92.5 MHz
SL4173
TS4173001
1.7
Gold Coast
Commercial
102.9 MHz
SL1150463
TS10013951
1.8
Gold Coast
Community
89.3 MHz
SL3069
TS3069001
1.9
Gold Coast
Community
94.1 MHz
SL1150707
TS10013952
1.10
Gold Coast
Community
105.7 MHz
SL1150709
TS10013953
1.11
Gold Coast
Community
107.3 MHz
SL1150708
TS10013954
1.12
Gold Coast
DISCLAIMER:
The availability of frequency capacity in the Gold Coast is, to a large extent, based on theoretical interference predictions. Predictions by their very nature are subject to some degree of uncertainty given limitations of topography and other data.
The Australian Broadcasting Authority (ABA) takes reasonable care in assigning frequencies, but cannot warrant that licensed use of a broadcasting facility will be free from (or will not cause) interference. Any such interference can vary in extent and can originate within Australia or overseas.
Prospective applicants for licences should obtain independent technical or specialist advice concerning their applications, the operation of broadcasting equipment, and any other matters relevant to the operation of transmitters and services under the licences in question.
Existing broadcasters should take all reasonable steps to be satisfied that their frequency will operate at the prescribed levels before making changes to its existing technical operating conditions.
Aspirant broadcasters should take all reasonable steps to be satisfied that their frequency of interest will operate at the prescribed levels before competing for spectrum availability.
No liability is or will be accepted by the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, the ABA, the Commonwealth of Australia, or its officers, servants or agents for the licensed use of a broadcasting facility which is not free from (or causes) interference.
Attachment 1.1
LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NOS: SL3182; SL4173; SL3069; SL1150463; SL1150707; SL1150708; SL1150709
LICENCE AREA - GOLD COAST RA1
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is:
Area Description
Southport
Nerang
Guanaba-Currumbin Valley
Labrador
Palm Beach
Robina-Clear Island Waters
Carrara-Merrimac
Ashmore
Helensvale
Mermaid Waters
Burleigh Waters
Elanora
Currumbin Waters
Burleigh Heads
Worongary-Tallai
Broadbeach Waters
Mudgeeraba
Kerrydale-Stephens
Runaway Bay
Parkwood
Coombabah
Coolangatta
Oxenford
Miami
Coomera-Cedar Creek
Benowa
Mermaid Beach
Broadbeach
Biggera Waters
Tugun
Arundel
Paradise Point
Bundall
Ernest-Molendinar
Hope Island
Currumbin
Hollywell
Bilinga
QLD CD 3160210
NSW CD 1070402
NSW CD 1071601
QLD CD 3160207
NSW CD 1070209
NSW CD 1071612
QLD CD 3160209
QLD CD 3162314
NSW CD 1070201
NSW CD 1070211
QLD CD 3160205
QLD CD 3162416
QLD CD 3162303
NSW CD 1070106
NSW CD 1070202
QLD CD 3160204
NSW CD 1070204
NSW CD 1070208
QLD CD 3162408
NSW CD 1070107
NSW CD 1070410
QLD CD 3162401
QLD CD 3162513
QLD CD 3162612
QLD CD 3161007
QLD CD 3161011
NSW CD 1071904
QLD CD 3162514
QLD CD 3160208
NSW CD 1070401
NSW CD 1071611
NSW CD 1070405
QLD CD 3162510
NSW CD 1070407
NSW CD 1071907
NSW CD 1070308
NSW CD 1070411
NSW CD 1071602
NSW CD 1070404
NSW CD 1070303
NSW CD 1071906
QLD CD 3162315
NSW CD 1071903
QLD CD 3162409
NSW CD 1071605
QLD CD 3162502
NSW CD 1070408
NSW CD 1070212
NSW CD 1070203
QLD CD 3162404
NSW CD 1071905
QLD CD 3162403
NSW CD 1071909
NSW CD 1070413
NSW CD 1070313
QLD CD 3160201
NSW CD 1070210
QLD CD 3162505
QLD CD 3162506
NSW CD 1070110
QLD CD 3160202
QLD CD 3161211
NSW CD 1070312
NSW CD 1070108
QLD CD 3162613
QLD CD 3161201
NSW CD 1070101
NSW CD 1070102
QLD CD 3162508
NSW CD 1070109
QLD CD 3162608
NSW CD 1070206
NSW CD 1071604
NSW CD 1070306
QLD CD 3161202
QLD CD 3161012
NSW CD 1070412
NSW CD 1070213
NSW CD 1070205
QLD CD 3161209
NSW CD 1070105
QLD CD 3161213
QLD CD 3162306
QLD CD 3162610
QLD CD 3162417
QLD CD 3161001
QLD CD 3162501
NSW CD 1071603
QLD CD 3162413
QLD CD 3162611
NSW CD 1071615
NSW CD 1070403
NSW CD 1070103
NSW CD 1070111
QLD CD 3161212
QLD CD 3161210
QLD CD 3162605
NSW CD 1070305
QLD CD 3161203
QLD CD 3162509
QLD CD 3161008
QLD CD 3162607
NSW CD 1070112
QLD CD 3162606
QLD CD 3162512
QLD CD 3162311
QLD CD 3161206
QLD CD 3162304
QLD CD 3160206
QLD CD 3162604
QLD CD 3162602
QLD CD 3162603
QLD CD 3161208
QLD CD 3162503
QLD CD 3162310
QLD CD 3162601
QLD CD 3161215
QLD CD 3162412
NSW CD 1071608
QLD CD 3162614
QLD CD 3161207
QLD CD 3162615
QLD CD 3162309
NSW CD 1070207
QLD CD 3162307
QLD CD 3161204
QLD CD 3161010
QLD CD 3162407
QLD CD 3162511
QLD CD 3162415
QLD CD 3162411
QLD CD 3162308
QLD CD 3161214
QLD CD 3162312
QLD CD 3161009
QLD CD 3162305
QLD CD 3162504
NSW CD 1070104
QLD CD 3162301
QLD CD 3162507
QLD CD 3162402
QLD CD 3160203
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(CD) = Collection District
Attachment 1.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS2138001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Cnr North & Freemans Rds
LOWER BEECHMONT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 523700 6898800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 88.5 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
26 kW
180°T - 360°T
2.6 kW
Attachment 1.3
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS2139001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Cnr North & Freemans Rds
LOWER BEECHMONT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 523700 6898800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 90.1 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
26 kW
180°T - 360°T
2.6 kW
Attachment 1.4
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS2268601
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Cnr North & Freemans Rds
LOWER BEECHMONT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 523700 6898800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 91.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
26 kW
180°T - 360°T
2.6 kW
Attachment 1.5
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : National
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS7329601
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Cnr North & Freemans Rds
LOWER BEECHMONT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 523700 6898800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 97.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
26 kW
180°T - 360°T
2.6 kW
Attachment 1.6
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL3182
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS3182001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520800 6905900
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 90.9 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 22 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
4 kW
40°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 220°T
10 kW
220°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.7
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL4173
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS4173001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520800 6905900
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 92.5 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 22 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
4 kW
40°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 220°T
10 kW
220°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.8
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Gold Coast Radio
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150463
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10013951
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Large Link Tower within Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 102.9 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
2 kW
30°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 180°T
10 kW
180°T - 210°T
3 kW
210°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.8.1
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150463
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10012787
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 102.9 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
2 kW
30°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 180°T
10 kW
180°T - 210°T
1 kW
210°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.9
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast – December 2000
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL3069
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS3069001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520800 6905900
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 89.3 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 22 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
4 kW
40°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 220°T
10 kW
220°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.10
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Gold Coast Radio
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150707
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10013952
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Large Link Tower within Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 94.1 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
2 kW
30°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 180°T
10 kW
180°T - 210°T
3 kW
210°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.10.1
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150707
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10012788
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 94.1 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
2 kW
30°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 180°T
10 kW
180°T - 210°T
1 kW
210°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.11
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Gold Coast Radio
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150709
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10013953
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Large Link Tower within Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 105.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
800 W
30°T - 80°T
6.5 kW
80°T - 140°T
10 kW
140°T - 160°T
6.5 kW
160°T - 180°T
4 kW
180°T - 210°T
1.2 kW
210°T - 360°T
100 W
Attachment 1.11.1
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150709
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10012789
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : AB Comms Site North Rd
LOWER BEECHMONT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 523955 6898710
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 105.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 80°T
15 kW
80°T - 160°T
25 kW
160°T - 240°T
15 kW
240°T - 255°T
2 kW
255°T - 345°T
500 W
345°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.12
LICENCE AREA PLAN: Gold Coast Radio
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150708
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10013954
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Large Link Tower within Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd
MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 107.3 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
800 W
30°T - 80°T
6.5 kW
80°T - 140°T
10 kW
140°T - 160°T
6.5 kW
160°T - 180°T
4 kW
180°T - 210°T
1.2 kW
210°T - 360°T
100 W
Attachment 1.12.1
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast
Category : Community
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : SL1150708
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10012790
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Enclosure Golf Course Rd MOUNT TAMBORINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 520880 6905960
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 107.3 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 63 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
2 kW
30°T - 80°T
16 kW
80°T - 140°T
25 kW
140°T - 160°T
16 kW
160°T - 180°T
10 kW
180°T - 210°T
1 kW
210°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.13
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Gold Coast
Category : National
General Area Served : Gold Coast (QLD)
Service Licence Number : N/A
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS6252001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : NTL Broadcast Site
LOWER BEECHMONT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 523715 6898850
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 95.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
26 kW
180°T - 360°T
2.6 kW
Notes to Licence Area Plan – Gold Coast Radio – December 2000
Note 1
The Licence Area Plan – Gold Coast Radio – December 2000 (in force under the Broadcasting Services Act 1992) as shown in this compilation comprises the principal instrument amended as indicated in the Tables below.