austlii:cth/APO/2025/21
General information, not legal advice.
APO
2025-07-04
Middleton J
Original judgment source is linked above.
Title: High purity RNA compositions and methods for preparation thereof
The opposition is successful on the grounds of inventive step, clear enough and complete enough disclosure and support with regard to claims 1-8 and 11-20 and fails on the grounds of clarity, utility and novelty.
I allow the applicant two (2) months from the date of this decision to file amendments to overcome the deficiencies identified in this decision.
I award costs according to Schedule 8 against the applicant, Moderna TX, Inc.
"It is well settled that the Court should, from the outset, approach the task of patent construction with a generous measure of common sense. The Court must place itself in the position of a person skilled in the relevant art, being the subject matter of the patent. From this perspective, the patent is to be read as a whole, in the context of the specification and in light of the prevailing common general knowledge and state of the relevant art at the priority date."[1]
"Without being bound in theory, it is believed that preventing the production of unwanted contaminants in the IVT reaction from the outset provides for improved compositions having higher purity and potency, measurable, for example, in terms of increased translation from full-length, intact mRNA in the composition."[9]
"an RNA polymerase, e.g., a T7 RNA polymerase at a final concentration of, e.g., 1000-12000 U/mL, e.g., 7000 U/mL; the DNA template at a final concentration of, e.g., 10-70 nM, e.g., 40 nM; nucleotides (NTPs) at a final concentration of e.g., 0.5-10 mM, e.g., 7.5 mM each; magnesium at a final concentration of, e.g., 12-60 mM, e.g., magnesium acetate at 40 mM; a buffer such as, e.g., HEPES or Tris at a pH of, e.g., 7-8.5, e.g. 40 mM Tris HCl, pH 8."[11]
"the methods of the invention involve the surprising finding that the presence of an excess amount of one or more nucleotides and/or nucleotide analogs can have significant impact on the end product."[14]
"Without being bound in theory, it is believed that the removal of certain species or contaminants, for example, dsRNA species or contaminants, is important in the preparation of IVT RNA compositions for therapeutic use."[22]
1. A method of producing a messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA) that is suitable for administration as a vaccine to a human subject, wherein the mRNA comprises an open reading frame encoding a vaccine antigen, the method comprising incubating a reaction mixture comprising a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), an RNA polymerase that initiates with a GTP or GDP, a buffer, adenosine triphosphate (ATP), cytidine triphosphate (CTP), uridine triphosphate (UTP), and guanosine triphosphate (GTP), thereby producing the mRNA, wherein:
(i) the concentration of GTP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations; and/or
(ii) the reaction further comprises guanosine diphosphate (GDP), the concentration of GTP plus GDP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of GTP, ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations.
16. A method of producing a messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA) that is suitable for administration as a vaccine to a human subject, wherein the mRNA comprises an open reading frame encoding a vaccine antigen, the method comprising incubating a reaction mixture comprising a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), a T7 RNA polymerase, a buffer, adenosine triphosphate (ATP), cytidine triphosphate (CTP), uridine triphosphate (UTP), and guanosine triphosphate (GTP), thereby producing the mRNA,
wherein the concentration of GTP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations,
wherein the UTP is a modified UTP comprising 2'-O-methylribose, pseudouridine (ψ), N1-methylpseudouridine (m1ψ), 2-thiouridine, 4-thiouridine, 2-thio-1-methyl-1-deaza- pseudouridine, 2-thio-1-methyl-pseudouridine, 2-thio-5-aza-uridine , 2-thio-dihydropseudouridine, 2-thio-dihydrouridine, 2-thio-pseudouridine, 4-methoxy-2-thio-pseudouridine, 4-methoxy-pseudouridine, 4-thio-1-methyl-pseudouridine, 4-thio-pseudouridine, 5-aza-uridine, dihydropseudouridine, or 5-methoxyuridine.
"He is the person to whom the patent is addressed and who must construe it. He is the person whose knowledge will determine whether a patent is novel. He is the person who will judge whether a patent is obvious."[33]
"In this case, the person skilled in the art is a person, or more likely a team of persons, comprising a PhD qualified molecular biologist, biochemist or molecular bioscientist with experience in RNA-mediated mechanisms and methods of RNA preparation, including IVT methods of RNA production. They would be likely to have a significant amount of laboratory experience in research and be working at research hospitals, universities and research institutes and/or be employed by medical and pharmaceutical companies with a focus on RNA biology and/or methods of RNA production, including protein therapeutics."[36]
"the words in a claim should be read through the eyes of the skilled addressee in the context in which they appear. ... While the claims define the monopoly claimed in the words of the patentee's choosing, the specification should be read as a whole ... It is not permissible to read into a claim an additional integer or limitation to vary or qualify the claim by reference to the body of the specification ... terms in the claim which are unclear may be defined or clarified by reference to the body of the specification." [48]
A method of producing a mRNA that is suitable for administration as a vaccine
"... the methods of the invention arrive at mRNA compositions suitable for therapeutic use by controlling the nature and levels of contaminants produced in the IVT reaction, i.e., the contaminants are not made in the initial reaction, as contrasted to art-described methods which attempt to remove contaminants once they have been produced. Without being bound in theory, it is believed that preventing the production of unwanted contaminants in the IVT reaction from the outset provides for improved compositions having higher purity and potency, measurable, for example, in terms of increased translation from full-length, intact mRNA in the composition."[60]
"A nucleoside triphosphate, as used herein, refers to a molecule including a nucleobase linked to a ribose (i.e. nucleoside) and three phosphates (i.e. nucleotide). A nucleotide diphosphate refers to the same molecule, but which has two phosphate moieties. A nucleotide monophosphate refers to the same molecule, but which has one phosphate moiety."[62]
"Natural nucleotide triphosphates include at least adenosine triphosphate (ATP), guanosine triphosphate (GTP), cytidine triphosphate (CTP), 5-methyluridine triphosphate (m5UTP), and uridine triphosphate (UTP)."[63]
"The nucleotide analogs useful in the invention are structurally simliar [sic] to nucleotides or portions thereof but, for example, are not polymerizable by T7. Nucleotide/nucleoside analogs as used herein (including C, T, A, U, G, dC, dT, dA, dU, or dG analogs) include for instance, antiviral nucleotide analogs, phosphate analogs (soluble or immobilized, hydrolyzable or nonhydrolyzable), dinucleotide, trinucleotide, tetranucleotide, e.g., a cap analog, or a precursor/substrate for enzymatic capping (vaccinia, or ligase), a nucleotide labelled with a functional group to facilitate ligation/conjugation of cap or 5' moiety (IRES), a nucleotide labelled with a 5' PO4 to facilitate ligation of cap or 5' moiety, or a nucleotide labelled with a functional group/protecting group that can be chemically or enzymatically cleavable. Antiviral nucleotide/nucleoside analogs include but are not limited to Ganciclovir, Entecavir, Telbivudine, Vidarabine and Cidofovir."[64]
(i) the concentration of GTP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations;
(ii) the concentration of GTP plus GDP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of GTP, ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations.
"I was asked what I understand the term 'greater than' to mean in the context of the above claim. In my view this is ANY amount greater than another amount. In particular, claim 1 does not limit the concentration of the particular NTPs, nor does it limit the extent to which the GTP can be 'greater than' another NTP."[67]
"For instance, an excess of a nucleotide and/or nucleotide analog may be a greater amount than the amount of each or at least one of the other individual NTPs in the reaction mixture or may refer to an amount greater than equimolar amounts of the other NTPs."[69]
"A claim is bad if it covers means that will not produce the desired result, even if a skilled person would know which means to avoid. That is to say, everything that is within the scope of a claim must be useful, otherwise the claim will fail for inutility."[70]
"Ultimately, an asserted lack of utility must be established by appropriate evidence, not be mere speculation that the invention will not work or meet the promise set out in the specification."[71]
"It is 'no objection' to the validity of an innovation patent granted under the Act that it is 'commercially impracticable'. The utility of the patent depends upon whether, by following the teaching of the specification, the result claimed is produced...
The 'basic principle' of inutility is that if an invention 'does what it is intended by the patentee to do, and the end attained is itself useful, the invention is a useful invention'... What the invention is 'intended' to do is a matter to be gathered from the 'title and the whole of the specification'.
Put another way, the two questions are: first, what is the promise of the invention derived from the whole of the specification?; second, by following the teaching of the specification, does the invention, as claimed in the patent, attain the result promised for it by the patentee?... Further, 'everything' that is within the scope of a claim must be useful, that is, attain the result promised for the invention by the patentee."[72] [citations omitted]
"...the specification (including the claims) must be construed from the perspective of a skilled person, but not in a way that such a person would appreciate would lead to unworkability when by construction it could be given a more limited but workable meaning."[73]
Does the claimed invention attain the result promised?
"I note that Example 4 showed that for both the equimolar process and alpha process low temperature IVT reactions ( (ii) Key properties of a functional mRNA, including therapeutic mRNA, such as coding sequence and humanised codon choice, optimised untranslated region (UTR) sequences, cap structures, polyadenylation and internal nucleoside modifications.
(iii) Components of IVT reactions and the role of each component, including a DNA template, an RNA polymerase, nucleotide triphosphates (i.e., ATP, GTP, UTP, GTP), reagents for capping such as a capping dinucleotide (if performing co-transcriptional capping), modified nucleotides if used, an RNase inhibitor, a buffer, a reducing agent, and optionally a bulking agent. A number of commercial IVT kits were available before the claimed priority date, such as MEGAscript™ and RiboMAX™, included standard reagents and troubleshooting manuals.
(iv) Effect of IVT reaction conditions on the resultant mRNA transcript that could cause issues with the mRNA produced, including therapeutic use, such as generation of double-stranded RNA, generation of degradation products, incomplete capping and incomplete transcription.
(v) Effect of excess and/or unincorporated nucleotides in IVT reactions on RNA produced, including purity, yield and quality, and persistence in a mRNA IVT product, which can potentially activate the neuroinflammatory mechanisms in the central nervous system.
(vi) Methods of optimising IVT reaction conditions to control the nature, or amount, of unwanted contaminants, include [sic] optimising nucleotide triphosphate concentrations and ratios, and enzyme concentrations.
(vii) Advantages of using modified nucleotides (e.g., pseudouridine (Ψ), 2-thiouridine, 5-methylcytidine, etc.) in IVT reaction mixtures titrated with the corresponding natural nucleotide to achieve improved yield and purity, and to reduce immune recognition and stimulation.
(viii) Importance of reducing immune system stimulation when producing mRNA therapeutics, including vaccines, such as those caused by contaminants, including double-stranded RNA."[115]
"a need for better understanding of the nature of contaminants in IVT-generated mRNA preparations, in order to better control for levels and nature of contaminants in IVT preparations. There further exists a need for improved methods of preparing mRNA for therapeutic use and for high purity compositions produced according to such methods."[122]
Inventive step in light of common general knowledge alone
"At 14 September 2016, these kits, and others, were commonly used for IVT with linearised DNA templates derived from plasmids or upon annealing of single stranded DNA (ssDNA) synthetic fragments (30-60 nucleotides) bearing a minimal T7 promotor sequence. Following incubation, DNAse I digest is performed in the same reaction buffer and then EDTA is added to stop the reaction and complex Mg2+.
Following the IVT reaction, RNA precipitation and/or purification is typically undertaken using an RNA isolation kit to ensure contaminants are removed that could induce inflammatory responses when used in vivo.
The mRNA produced using IVT normally comprises of 5' UTRs, 3' UTRs, the coding sequence, 3' polyA tail and 5' cap. Typically, the 3' polyA tail and 5' cap components can be added either co-transcriptionally or post-transcriptionally."[124]
"In particular, it is clear that the person skilled in the art, desirous of controlling for levels and the nature of contaminants in IVT preparations to thereby produce high purity mRNA, ) [sic] would have been directly led, if not driven, as a matter of course to follow the IVT method taught in D2 and reduce the concentration of UTP in the IVT reaction mixture relative to the remaining NTPs (i.e., GTP, ATP and CTP), to arrive at the method of claim 1 and with a reasonable expectation of successfully producing a high quality mRNA suitable for therapeutic use."[125]
"I was also asked whether I would expect the methods of D5 to work for an mRNA comprising an antigen for therapeutic use (i.e., vaccine). Overall, I consider that the methods look promising when looking to produce IVT mRNA for use in vaccines and therapeutic use."[137]
Clear enough and complete enough disclosure and support
a) Construe the claims to determine the scope of the invention as claimed;
b) Construe the description to determine what it discloses to the person skilled in the art; and
c) Decide whether the specification provides an enabling disclosure of all the things that fall within the scope of the claims.[138]
"In CSR Building Products Ltd v United States Gypsum Company [2015] APO 72, Dr S D Barker adopted the summary provided by Aldous J in Schering Biotech at 252 - 253, which has been often followed in the United Kingdom (emphasis added):
...to decide whether the claims are supported by the description it is necessary to ascertain what is the invention which is specified in the claims and then compare that with the invention which has been described in the specification. Thereafter the court's task is to decide whether the invention in the claims is supported by the description. I do not believe that the mere mention in the specification of features appearing in the claim will necessarily be a sufficient support. The word 'support' means more than that and requires the description to be the base which can fairly entitle the patentee to a monopoly of the width claimed.
That approach encapsulates broadly the claim support obligation under s 40(3). To it may be added the requirement that the technical contribution to the art must be ascertained. Where it is a product, it is that which must be supported in the sense that the technical contribution to the art disclosed by the specification must justify the breath of the monopoly claimed."[141]
"...judged against the invention as claimed and, where appropriate, against its essence or core where that is understood to be related to the technical contribution the specification makes to the art and/or its inventive concept."[143]
"In many cases these obligations may tend to be the same since they are describing the same relationship although viewed from the differing perspectives of the claims and the specification. As Burley J has observed in Merck Sharp & Dohme Corporation v Wyeth LLC (No 3) [2020] FCA 1477; 155 IPR 1 ('Merck Sharp') at [543], they may often be viewed as two sides of the same coin."[144]
"There will be upper and lower limits to all NTP concentrations, and the disparity between GTP and the remaining NTPs, beyond which the reaction will no longer be efficient in producing (full-length) transcripts."[150]
"In addition, the error rate of RNA polymerase may pose a problem depending on the concentration of NTPs in the reaction. In particular, if the NTP concentration is too low, it may lead to aberrant transcripts, whilst if the NTP concentration is too high it may lead to aberrant transcripts and inefficient transcription."[151]
"to exemplify a reaction mixture comprising a 4:2:1:1 ratio of GTP:ATP:CTP:UTP or 2:2:1:1 ratio of GTP:ATP:CTP:UTP when GDP is present."[155]
"However, I note that there are additional difference between the equimolar process and the alpha process (see page 95, Table 1). For example, the alpha process comprises more polymerase (i.e., 14 U/μl) than the equimolar process (i.e., 7 U/μl). The alpha process also comprises more phosphate (i.e., effective phosphate 180 or 195, for the alpha or alpha GDP processes respectively) than the equimolar process (i.e., effective phosphate 90). Accordingly, I cannot attribute any improvements conferred by the alpha process solely to the different concentrations of NTPs."[157]
"There will be upper and lower limits to all NTP concentrations, and the disparity between GTP and the remaining NTPs, beyond which the reaction will no longer be efficient in producing (full-length) transcripts. The upper limit of NTPs will also be driven by the solubility of the NTPs in solution."[168]
"For example, with some concentrations the IVT reaction would possibly be less efficient and produce contaminants (e.g., no longer produce mRNA suitable for administration as a vaccine). In addition, the error rate of RNA polymerase may pose a problem depending on the concentration of NTPs in the reaction. In particular, if the NTP concentration is too low, it may lead to aberrant transcripts, whilst if the NTP concentration is too high it may lead to aberrant transcripts and inefficient transcription."[169]
(ii) the reaction further comprises guanosine diphosphate (GDP), the concentration of GTP plus GDP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of GTP, ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations.
wherein the concentration of GTP is greater than the concentration of one or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP, and two or more of ATP, CTP, and UTP are in equimolar concentrations,
wherein the UTP is a modified UTP comprising 2'-O-methylribose, pseudouridine (ψ), N1-methylpseudouridine (m1ψ), 2-thiouridine, 4-thiouridine, 2-thio-1-methyl-1-deaza- pseudouridine, 2-thio-1-methyl-pseudouridine, 2-thio-5-aza-uridine , 2-thio-dihydropseudouridine, 2-thio-dihydrouridine, 2-thio-pseudouridine, 4-methoxy-2-thio-pseudouridine, 4-methoxy-pseudouridine, 4-thio-1-methyl-pseudouridine, 4-thio-pseudouridine, 5-aza-uridine, dihydropseudouridine, or 5-methoxyuridine.
[1] Eli Lilly and Company Limited v Apotex Pty Ltd [2013] FCA 214 at [139].
[2] Specification at page 1 lines 15-17.
[3] Specification at page 1 lines 17-19.
[4] Specification at page 1 lines 24-27.
[5] Specification at page 1 lines 27-29.
[6] Specification at page 2 lines 11-15.
[7] Specification at page 2 lines 18-24.
[8] Specification at page 2 lines 25-30.
[9] Specification at page 2 line 30 - page 3 line 2.
[10] Specification at page 18 line 29 - page 19 line 8.
[11] Specification at page 21 lines 6-11.
[12] Specification at page 22 lines 11-12.
[13] Specification at page 22 lines 13-14.
[14] Specification at page 22 lines 6-9.
[15] Specification at page 22 lines 24-29.
[16] Specification at page 23 lines 2-11.
[17] Specification at page 24 lines 24-26.
[18] Specification at page 24 lines 9-11.
[19] Specification at page 27 line 29 - page 28 line 31.
[20] Specification at page 29 lines 15-16.
[21] Specification at page 29 lines 17-22.
[22] Specification at page 36 lines 16-18.
[23] Specification at page 45 lines 1-2.
[24] Specification at page 45 lines 8-24.
[26] Specification at page 68 lines 23-25.
[27] Specification at page 68 lines 26-28.
[28] Specification at page 69 lines 25-31.
[29] Specification at page 95, Table 1.
[30] Specification at page 95 lines 10-11.
[31] Specification at page 95 lines 13-15.
[32] Specification at page 100 line 10 - page 100 line 1.
[33] Root Quality Pty Ltd v Root Control Technologies Pty Ltd [2000] FCA 980 at [70].
[34] Root Quality Pty Ltd v Root Control Technologies Pty Ltd [2000] FCA 980 at [70]- [72].
[35] ToolGen Incorporated v Fisher (No 2) [2023] FCA 794 at [81].
[36] Opponent submissions in support at [18].
[37] Applicant submissions in answer at [0137].
[43] Gerber at [16] and Preiss at [20].
[44] Gerber at [19] and Preiss at [21]-[22].
[46] Opponent submissions in reply at [10].
[47] Specification at page 29 lines 5-7.
[48] H Lundbeck A/S v Alphapharm Pty Ltd [2009] FCAFC 70 at [118]- [120].
[49] Welch Perrin & Co Pty Ltd v Worrel [1961] HCA 91 at [610].
[50] Pfizer Overseas Pharmaceuticals v Eli Lilly & Company [2005] FCAFC 224 at [250].
[51] Airco Fasteners Pty Ltd v Illinois Tool Works Inc. [2023] FCAFC 7 at [48].
[52] Sartas No 1 Pty Ltd v Koukourou & Partners Pty Ltd [1994] FCA 1529 at [485]- [486].
[53] Kimberley-Clark Australia Pty Ltd v Arico Trading International Pty Ltd [2001] HCA 8 at [24].
[54] Sartas No 1 Pty Ltd v Koukourou & Partners Pty Ltd [1994] FCA 1529 at [485]- [486].
[55] Specification at page 21 lines 26028.
[56] Specification at page 71 lines 28-29.
[57] Applicant submissions in answer at [22].
[58] Applicant submissions in answer at [22].
[59] Applicant submissions in answer at [019].
[60] Specification at page 2 line25 page 3 line 2.
[61] Gerber at [88] and Preiss at [25].
[62] Specification at page 19 lines 19-22.
[63] Specification at page 19 line 30 - page 20 line 2.
[64] Specification at page 20 lines 14-23.
[65] Opponent submissions in support at [77].
[66] Opponent submissions in support at [79].
[69] Specification at page 22 lines 16-18.
[70] H Lundbeck A/S v Alphapharm Pty Ltd. [2009] FCAFC 70 at [247].
[71] Apotex Pty Ltd v AstraZeneca AB (No 4) [2013] FCA 162 at [352].
[72] Artcraft Urban Group Pty Ltd v Streetworx Pty Ltd [2016] FCAFC 29 at [118]- [121]. (Artcraft)
[73] Sequenom, Inc. v Ariosa Diagnostics, Inc. [2019] FCA 1011 at [799]. (Sequenom)
[74] Explanatory Memorandum, Intellectual Property Laws Amendment (Raising the Bar) Bill 2011 (Cth) at page 44.
[75] Specification at page 2 lines 18-21.
[76] Opponent submissions in support at [254].
[81] Meyers Taylor Pty Ltd v Vicarr Industries Ltd [1977] HCA 19; 137 CLR 228 at 235, [20].
[82] Nicaro Holdings Pty Ltd v Martin Engineering Co [1990] FCA 40; (1990) 91 ALR 513 at 517.
[83] General Tire & Rubber Co v Firestone Tyre and Rubber Co Ltd [1972] RPC 457 at 485-486.
[84] Novozymes A/S v Danisco A/S [2013] FCAFC.
[85] Novozymes A/S v Danisco A/S [2013] FCAFC at [145].
[86] Mylan Health Pty Ltd v Sun Pharma ANZ Pty Ltd [2020] FCAFC 116 at [104].
[87] Opponent submissions in support at [84].
[93] Applicant submissions in answer at [054].
[94] Applicant submissions in answer at [056].
[96] D4 at page 174 left column paragraph 2.
[98] Applicant submissions in answer at [0162].
[103] D4 at page 174 left column paragraph 2.
[105] Gerber at [61] and Preiss at [89].
[106] Gerber at [61] and Preiss at [89].
[107] Hood v Bush Pharmacy Pty Ltd [2020] FCA 1686 at [116]- [117] (citations omitted).
[108] Generic Health Pty Ltd v Bayer Pharma Aktiengesellschaft [2014] FCAFC 73; 314 ALR 91 at [71].
[109] Nichia Corporation v Arrow Electronics Australia Pty Ltd [2019] FCAFC 2 at [99].
[110] Nichia Corporation v Arrow Electronics Australia Pty Ltd [2019] FCAFC 2 at [91]- [93].
[111] Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co v Beiersdorf (Aust) Ltd [1980] HCA 9; 144 CLR 253 at 293, Aktiebolaget Hässle v Alphapharm Pty Ltd [2002] HCA 59; 212 CLR 411 at 429, [41].
[112] Lockwood Security Products Pty Ltd v Doric Products Pty Ltd (No 2) [2007] HCA 21 at [111].
[113] Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co v Beiersdorf (Australia) Ltd [1980] HCA 9; 144 CLR 253 at 293.
[114] Ranbaxy Laboratories Limited v AstraZeneca AB [2013] FCA 368; 101 IPR 11 at [217].
[115] Opponent submissions in support at [25]. (citations omitted)
[116] Applicant submissions in answer at [0136].
[117] Applicant submissions in answer at [0137].
[118] Specification at page 71 lines 28-29.
[119] Specification at page 71 line 30 - page 72 line 2.
[120] Specification at page 73 line 4 - page 74 line 13.
[121] Opponent submissions in support at [154].
[122] Specification at page 2 lines 11-15.
[123] Opponent submissions in support at [164].
[125] Opponent submissions in support at [170].
[126] Applicant submissions in answer at [0156].
[127] Gerber at [47] and Preiss at [78].
[131] Gerber at [14]-[20 and Preiss at [20]-[28].
[132] Opponent submissions in support at [178].
[134] Applicant submissions in answer at [0162].
[135] Opponent submissions in support at [184].
[138] CSR Building Products Limited v United States Gypsum Company [2015] APO 72.
[139] Evolva SA [2017] APO 57.
[140] Cytec Industries Inc. v Nalco Company [2021] FCA 970.
[141] Merck Sharp & Dohme Corporation v Wyeth LLC (No 3) [2020] FCA 1477 at [546]- [547].
[142] Jusand Nominees Pty Ltd v Rattlejack Innovations Pty Ltd [2023] FCAFC 178 at [217].
[143] Jusand Nominees Pty Ltd v Rattlejack Innovations Pty Ltd [2023] FCAFC 178 at [191].
[144] Jusand Nominees Pty Ltd v Rattlejack Innovations Pty Ltd [2023] FCAFC 178 at [155].
[145] Opponent submissions in support at [201].
[146] Opponent submissions in support at [203].
[147] Opponent submissions in support at [213].
[148] Opponent submissions in support at [216].
[149] Opponent submissions in support at [216].
[152] Opponent submissions in support at [206].
[153] Opponent submissions in support at [207].
[154] Opponent submissions in support at [208].
[155] Opponent submissions in support at [214].
[156] Opponent submissions in support at [210].
[158] Opponent submissions in support at [212].
[159] Opponent submissions in support at [224].
[160] Applicant submissions in answer at [0196].
[161] Applicant submissions in answer at [0205].
[162] Applicant submissions in answer at [0206].
[163] Applicant submissions in answer at [0206].
[164] Applicant submissions in answer at [0208].
[165] Specification at page 72 lines 24-29.
[166] Gerber at [88] and Preiss at [25].
[167] Gerber at [88] and Preiss at [140].
[171] Specification at page 21 lines 6-11.
[172] Specification at page 24 lines 9-11.
[173] Specification at page 22 lines 24-26 and page 23 lines 2-6.
Seqirus Inc.
ModernaTX, Inc. [2025] APO 21
(1990) 91 ALR 513