Vehicle Standard (Australian Design Rule 79/05 – Emission Control for Light Vehicles) 2024
APPENDIX AAPPENDIX A
Start here
Get a plain-English read of APPENDIX A
Turn the raw legal text into a practical explanation grounded in Vehicle Standard (Australian Design Rule 79/05 – Emission Control for Light Vehicles) 2024.
Uniform provisions concerning the approval of vehicles with regard to the emission of pollutants according to engine fuel requirements
Text based on the 08 series of amendments to UN Regulation No. 83 (ECE/TRANS/WP.29/2023/57), as adopted by the Administrative Committee for the United Nations 1958 Agreement Concerning the Adoption of Harmonized Technical United Nations Regulations for Wheeled Vehicles, Equipment and Parts which can be Fitted and/or be Used on Wheeled Vehicles and the Conditions for Reciprocal Recognition of Approvals Granted on the Basis of these United Nations Regulations on 21 June 2023.
Contents
Scope
Definitions
Application for approval
Approval
Specifications and tests
Reserved
Extensions to type approvals
Conformity of production (COP)
In-service conformity
Penalties for non-conformity of production
Production definitively discontinued
Transitional provisions
Names and addresses of technical services responsible for conducting approval tests, and of Type
Approval Authorities
Annexes
1 Engine and vehicle characteristics and information concerning the conduct of tests
Appendix 1 - Test report
Appendix 2 - Reserved
Appendix 3A – Documentation Packages
Appendix 3B - Methodology for the assessment of AES
2 Communication
Appendix 1 - Reserved
Appendix 2 - Manufacturer's certificate of compliance with the OBD in-use performance
requirements
3 Arrangements of the approval mark
4 In-service conformity methodology
Appendix 1 - Criteria for vehicle selection and failed vehicles decision
Appendix 2 - Rules for performing Type 4 tests during in-service conformity
Appendix 3 - ISC report
Appendix 4 - Annual ISC report by the granting Type Approval Authority
This Regulation establishes technical requirements for the type approval of motor vehicles with regard to idling emissions (Type 2 test), crankcase emissions (Type 3 test) and exhaust emissions at low ambient temperature (Type 6 test) for emissions of gaseous compounds.
In addition, this Regulation lays down rules for in-service conformity.
1.1. This Regulation shall apply to vehicles of categories M1, M2, N1 and N2 with a reference mass not exceeding 2,610 kg.[1]
At the manufacturer's request, type approval granted under this Regulation may be extended from vehicles mentioned above to M1, M2, N1 and N2 vehicles with a reference mass not exceeding 2,840 kg and which meet the conditions laid down in this Regulation.
At the manufacturer's request, type approval granted under this Regulation may be extended from vehicles mentioned above to special purpose vehicles of categories M1, M2, N1 and N2 regardless of their reference mass. The manufacturer shall demonstrate to the type approval authority which granted the type approval that the vehicle in question is a special purpose vehicle.1
Definitions
For the purposes of this Regulation the definitions in UN Regulation No. 154 shall apply, unless specified otherwise below, in which case the following definitions shall apply:
2.1. "Vehicle type" means a group of vehicles that do not differ in the following respects:
2.1.1. The equivalent inertia determined in relation to the reference mass as prescribed in Table A4a/3 of Annex 4a of the 07 series of amendments to this Regulation; and
2.1.2. The engine and vehicle characteristics as defined in Annex 1 to this Regulation.
2.2. Reserved
2.3. "Maximum mass" means the technically permissible maximum mass declared by the vehicle manufacturer (this mass may be greater than the maximum mass authorised by the national administration).
2.4. - 2.7. Reserved
2.8. "Crankcase" means the spaces in or external to an engine which are connected to the oil sump by internal or external ducts through which gases and vapour can escape.
2.9. - 2.11. Reserved
2.12. "Pollution control devices" means those components of a vehicle that control and/or limit exhaust and evaporative emissions.
2.13. Reserved
2.14. "In-service Conformity test" means the test and evaluation of conformity conducted in accordance with paragraph 9 and Annex 4 of this Regulation.
2.15. "Properly maintained and used" means, for the purpose of a test vehicle, that such a vehicle satisfies the criteria for acceptance of a selected vehicle laid down in Appendix 1 to Annex 4.
2.16. – 2.18. Reserved
2.19. "Approval of a vehicle" means the approval of a vehicle type with regard to the scope of this Regulation.
2.20. - 2.25. Reserved
2.26. "Cold start" means, in the context of the in use performance ratio of OBD monitors, an engine coolant temperature or equivalent temperature at engine start less than or equal to 35 °C and less than or equal to 7 °C higher than ambient temperature, if available.
2.27. – 2.34. Reserved
2.35. "Reagent" means any product other than fuel that is stored on-board the vehicle and is provided to the exhaust after-treatment system upon request of the emission control system.
2.36. "Real driving emissions (RDE)" means the emissions of a vehicle under its normal conditions of use.
2.37. "Portable emissions measurement system (PEMS)" means a portable emissions measurement system meeting the requirements specified in Appendix 1 to Annex IIIA.
2.38. "Base Emission Strategy (BES)" means an emission strategy that is active throughout the speed and load operating range of the vehicle unless an Auxiliary Emission Strategy is activated.
2.39. "Auxiliary Emission Strategy (AES)" means an emission strategy that becomes active and replaces or modifies a BES for a specific purpose and in response to a specific set of ambient or operating conditions and only remains operational as long as those conditions exist.
2.40. "Third party" means a party with legitimate interest and the resources to testing facilities with accreditation in accordance with EN ISO/IEC 17020 and EN ISO/IEC 17025.
Application for approval
3.1. The application for approval of a vehicle type with regard to idling emissions, crankcase emissions and exhaust emissions at low ambient temperature shall be submitted by the vehicle manufacturer or by their authorized representative to the type approval authority.
3.1.1. In addition, the manufacturer shall submit the following information:
(a) A declaration by the manufacturer that the OBD system complies with the provisions of paragraph 7 of Appendix 1 to Annex C5 of UN Regulation No. 154 and paragraph 1 of Annex 11 to this Regulation relating to in-use performance under all reasonably foreseeable driving conditions;
(b) A description of the provisions taken to prevent tampering with and modification of the emission control systems, including the emission control computer and odometer including the recording of mileage values;
(c) Where appropriate, copies of other type approvals with the relevant data to enable extension of approvals;
(d) Demonstration of compliance with Part III of UN Regulation No. 24 (if applicable), UN Regulation No. 85, Level 1a or Level 2 of UN Regulation No. 154 and UN Regulation No. 168 on RDE (if applicable).
3.2. A model of the information document relating to exhaust emissions is given in Annex 1 to this Regulation.
3.3. For the tests described in paragraph 5. of this Regulation a vehicle representative of the vehicle type to be approved shall be submitted to the Technical service responsible for the approval tests.
3.3.1. The application referred to in paragraph 3.1. of this Regulation shall be drawn up in accordance with the model of the information document set out in Annex 1 to this Regulation.
3.3.2. For the purposes of paragraph 3.1.1.(a), the manufacturer shall use the model of a manufacturer's certificate of compliance with the OBD in-use performance requirements set out in Appendix 2 to Annex 2 to this Regulation.
3.3.3. – 3.3.4. Reserved
3.3.5. For the purposes of paragraph 3.1.1.(b) of this Regulation, the provisions taken to prevent tampering with and modification of the emission control computer shall include the facility for updating using a manufacturer-approved programme or calibration.
3.3.6. For the tests specified in Table A, the manufacturer shall submit to the Technical service responsible for the type approval tests a vehicle representative of the type to be approved.
3.3.7. The application for type approval of flex-fuel vehicles shall comply with the additional requirements laid down in paragraph 5.8. of UN Regulation No. 154.
3.3.8. Changes to the make of a system, component or separate technical unit that occur after a type approval shall not automatically invalidate a type approval, unless its original characteristics or technical parameters are changed in such a way that the functionality of the engine or pollution control system is affected.
3.4. Extended documentation package
3.4.1. In order for the approval authorities to be able to assess the proper use of AES, taking into account the prohibition of defeat devices contained in paragraph 5.1.7., the manufacturer shall also provide an extended documentation package, as described in Appendix 3a to Annex 1 to this Regulation.
3.4.2. For vehicles approved under the character EB and EC as defined in Table A3/1, Annex 3, the manufacturer shall introduce an indicator (AES Flag or Timer) to indicate when a vehicle runs in AES mode instead of BES mode. The indicator shall be available via the serial port of a standard diagnostic connector upon request of a generic scan-tool. The AES that is running shall be identifiable via the formal documentation package, as in Appendix 3a to Annex 1.
3.4.3. The extended documentation package shall be identified and dated by the type approval authority and kept by that authority for at least 10 years after the approval is granted.
3.4.4. At the request of the manufacturer, the type approval authority shall conduct a preliminary assessment of the AES for new vehicle types. In that case, the relevant documentation shall be provided to the type approval authority between 2 and 12 months before the start of the type approval process.
3.4.5. The type approval authority shall make a preliminary assessment on the basis of the extended documentation package, as described in point (b) of Appendix 3a to Annex 1, provided by the manufacturer. The type approval authority shall make the assessment in accordance with the methodology described in Appendix 3b to Annex 1. The type approval authority may deviate from that methodology in exceptional and duly justified cases.
3.4.6. The preliminary assessment of the AES for new vehicle types shall remain valid for the purposes of type approval for a period of 18 months. That period may be extended by a further 12 months if the manufacturer provides to the type approval authority proof that no new technologies have become accessible in the market that would change the preliminary assessment of the AES.
3.4.7. The type approval authority may test the functioning of AES.
3.4.8. A list of AES which were deemed non-acceptable by type approval authorities shall be compiled yearly by a Contracting Party on request of a regional authority.
3.4.9. The manufacturer shall also provide to the type approval authorities a formal documentation package, as in Appendix 3a to Annex 1, containing information on AES/BES that would allow an independent tester to identify if the emissions measured can be attributed to an AES or BES strategy or are potentially due to a defeat device. The formal documentation package shall be made available upon request.
3.4.10. Vehicles of category M1 or N1 shall be approved with emission characters EA, EB or EC as specified in Table A3/1, Annex 3, taking into account the utility factors determined in accordance with the values specified in Table A8.App5/1 of paragraph 3.2. of Annex B8 to UN Regulation No. 154.
3.5. The manufacturer shall also provide the type approval authority which granted the emission type approval under this Regulation (‘granting type approval authority’) with a package on testing transparency containing the necessary information in order to allow the performance of testing in accordance with paragraph 5.9. of Annex 4.
Approval
4.1. If the vehicle type submitted for approval following this amendment meets the requirements of paragraph 5. of this Regulation, approval of that vehicle type shall be granted.
4.2. An approval number shall be assigned to each type approved.
4.2.1. The type approval number shall consist of four sections. Each section shall be separated by the '*' character.
Section 1: The capital letter 'E' followed by the distinguishing number of the Contracting Party which has granted the type approval[2].
Section 2: The number 83, followed by the letter 'R', successively followed by:
(a) Two digits (with leading zeros as applicable) indicating the series of amendments incorporating the technical provisions of the UN Regulation applied to the approval (00 for the UN Regulation in its original form);
(b) A slash (/) and two digits (with leading zeros as applicable) indicating the number of supplement to the series of amendments applied to the approval (00 for the series of amendments in its original form);
(c) A slash (/) and two characters indicating the emission standard (e.g. EA, EB or EC) as defined in Table A3/1, Annex 3.
Section 3: A four-digit sequential number (with leading zeros as applicable). The sequence shall start from 0001.
Section 4: A two-digit sequential number (with leading zeros if applicable) to denote the extension. The sequence shall start from 00.
All digits shall be Arabic numerals.
4.2.2. Example of an Approval Number to this Regulation:
E11*83R08/01/EA*0123*01
The first extension of the Approval numbered 0123, issued by the United Kingdom to Series of Amendments 08, Supplement 01, which is an Approval according to emission standard ‘Euro 6e’.
4.2.3. The same Contracting Party shall not assign the same number to another vehicle type.
4.3. Notice of approval or of extension or refusal of approval of a vehicle type pursuant to this Regulation shall be communicated to the Contracting Parties to the Agreement which apply this Regulation by means of a form conforming to the model in Annex 2 to this Regulation.
4.3.1. In the event of amendment to the present text, for example, if new limit values are prescribed, the Contracting Parties to the Agreement shall be informed which vehicle types already approved comply with the new provisions.
4.4. There shall be affixed, conspicuously and in a readily accessible place specified on the approval form, to every vehicle conforming to a vehicle type approved under this Regulation, an international approval mark consisting of:
4.4.1. A circle surrounding the letter "E" followed by the distinguishing number of the country that has granted approval.
4.4.2. The number of this Regulation, followed by the letter "R", a dash and the approval number to the right of the circle described in paragraph 4.4.1.
4.4.3. The approval mark shall contain an additional character after the type approval number, the purpose of which is to distinguish the emission standard for which the approval has been granted. This letter should be chosen according to the Table A3/1 of Annex 3 to this Regulation.
4.5. If the vehicle conforms to a vehicle type approved, under one or more other Regulations annexed to the Agreement, in the country which has granted approval under this Regulation, the symbol prescribed in paragraph 4.4.1. need not be repeated; in such a case, the Regulation, approval numbers and the additional symbols of all the UN Regulations under which approval has been granted in the country which has granted approval under this Regulation shall be placed in vertical columns to the right of the symbol prescribed in paragraph 4.4.1. of this Regulation.
4.6. The approval mark shall be clearly legible and be indelible.
4.7. The approval mark shall be placed close to or on the vehicle data plate.
4.7.1. Annex 3 to this Regulation gives examples of arrangements of the approval mark.
Specifications and tests
5.1. General
5.1.1. Manufacturers shall demonstrate that all new vehicles are type approved in accordance with this Regulation. These obligations include meeting the emission limits set out in this Regulation.
Manufacturers shall ensure that type approval procedures for verifying conformity of production and in-service conformity are met.
In addition, the technical measures taken by the manufacturer must be such as to ensure that the tailpipe and evaporative emissions are effectively limited, pursuant to this Regulation, throughout the normal life of the vehicles under normal conditions of use. Therefore, in-service conformity measures shall be checked for a period of up to five years or 100 000 km, whichever is the sooner.
In-service conformity shall be checked, in particular, for tailpipe emissions as tested against emission limits set out in UN Regulation No. 154.
5.1.2. The manufacturer shall equip vehicles so that the components likely to affect emissions are designed, constructed and assembled so as to enable the vehicle, in normal use, to comply with this Regulation.
5.1.3. Reserved
5.1.4. Reserved
5.1.5. Provisions for electronic system security
5.1.5.1. The requirements for electronic system security of paragraph 6.1.7. of UN Regulation No. 154 shall be complied with. The effective application of these strategies in protecting the emission control systems may be tested during type approval and/or regional market surveillance.
5.1.5.2. Manufacturers shall effectively deter reprogramming of the odometer readings, in the board network, in any powertrain controller as well as in the transmitting unit for remote data exchange if applicable. Manufacturers shall include systematic tamper-protection strategies and write-protect features to protect the integrity of the odometer reading. Methods giving an adequate level of tamper protection shall be approved by the type approval authority. The effective application of these strategies in protecting the odometer may be tested during type approval and/or regional market surveillance.
5.1.6. It shall be possible to inspect the vehicle for roadworthiness test in order to determine its performance in relation to the data collected in accordance with paragraph 5.3.7. If this inspection requires a special procedure, this shall be detailed in the service manual (or equivalent media). This special procedure shall not require the use of special equipment other than that provided with the vehicle.
5.1.7. The use of defeat devices that reduce the effectiveness of emission control systems shall be prohibited. The prohibition shall not apply where:
(a) The need for the device is justified in terms of protecting the engine against damage or accident and for safe operation of the vehicle;
(b) The device does not function beyond the requirements of engine starting; or
(c) The conditions are substantially included in the test procedures for verifying evaporative emissions and average tailpipe emissions.
5.2. Application of tests
Table A illustrates the various possibilities for type approval of a vehicle type.
Table A - Requirements
Application of test requirements for type approval and extensions
1 Specific test procedures for hydrogen vehicles and flex fuel biodiesel vehicles will be defined at a later stage.
2 When a bi-fuel vehicle is combined with a flex fuel vehicle, both test requirements are applicable.
5.3. Description of tests
5.3.1. Reserved
5.3.2. Type 2 test (Carbon monoxide emission test at idling speed)
5.3.2.1. This test is carried out on all vehicles powered by positive ignition engines, as follows:
5.3.2.1.1. Vehicles that can be fuelled either with petrol or with LPG or NG/biomethane shall be tested in the Type 2 test on both fuels.
5.3.2.1.2. Notwithstanding the requirement of paragraph 5.3.2.1.1., mono-fuel gas vehicles will be regarded for the Type 2 test as vehicles that can only run on a gaseous fuel.
5.3.2.2. For the Type 2 test set out in Annex 5 to this Regulation, at normal engine idling speed, the maximum permissible carbon monoxide content in the exhaust gases shall be that stated by the vehicle manufacturer. However, the maximum carbon monoxide content shall not exceed 0.3 per cent vol.
At high idle speed, the carbon monoxide content by volume of the exhaust gases shall not exceed 0.2 per cent, with the engine speed being at least 2,000 min-1 and Lambda being 1 ± 0.03 or in accordance with the specifications of the manufacturer.
5.3.3. Type 3 test (Verifying emissions of crankcase gases)
5.3.3.1. This test shall be carried out on all vehicles referred to in paragraph 1. except those having compression-ignition engines.
5.3.3.1.1. Vehicles that can be fuelled either with petrol or with LPG or NG should be tested in the Type 3 test on petrol only.
5.3.3.1.2. Notwithstanding the requirement of paragraph 5.3.3.1.1., mono-fuel gas vehicles will be regarded for the Type 3 test as vehicles that can only run on a gaseous fuel.
5.3.3.2. When tested in accordance with Annex 6 to this Regulation, the engine's crankcase ventilation system shall not permit the emission of any of the crankcase gases into the atmosphere.
5.3.4. Reserved
5.3.5. Type 6 test (Verifying the average exhaust emissions of carbon monoxide and hydrocarbons after a cold start at low ambient temperature).
5.3.5.1. This test shall be carried out on all vehicles referred to in paragraph 1. except those having compression-ignition engines.
5.3.5.1.1. The vehicle is placed on a chassis dynamometer equipped with a means of load an inertia simulation.
5.3.5.1.2. The test consists of the four elementary urban driving cycles of Part One of the NEDC based Type I test. The Part One test is described in paragraph 6.1.1. of Annex 4a to the 07 series of amendments to this Regulation, and illustrated in Figure A4a/1 of the same annex. The low ambient temperature test lasting a total of 780 seconds shall be carried out without interruption and start at engine cranking.
5.3.5.1.3. The low ambient temperature test shall be carried out at an ambient test temperature of 266 K (-7 °C). Before the test is carried out, the test vehicles shall be conditioned in a uniform manner to ensure that the test results may be reproducible. The conditioning and other test procedures are carried out as described in Annex 8 to this Regulation.
5.3.5.1.4. During the test, the exhaust gases are diluted and a proportional sample collected. The exhaust gases of the vehicle tested are diluted, sampled and analysed, following the procedure described in Annex 8 to this Regulation, and the total volume of the diluted exhaust is measured. The diluted exhaust gases are analysed for carbon monoxide and total hydrocarbons.
5.3.5.2. Subject to the requirements in paragraphs 5.3.5.2.2. and 5.3.5.3. the test shall be performed three times. The resulting mass of carbon monoxide and hydrocarbon emission shall be less than the limits shown in Table 2.
Table 2
Emission limit for the carbon monoxide and hydrocarbon tailpipe emissions after a cold start test
5.3.5.2.1. Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph 5.3.5.2., for each pollutant, at least two of the three test results must be below the limit. One of the test results can exceed the limit but by no more than 10 per cent. The arithmetical mean value of the three test results for a pollutant must be below the prescribed limit. Where the prescribed limits are exceeded for more than one pollutant, it is immaterial whether this occurs in the same test or in different tests.
5.3.5.2.2. The number of tests prescribed in paragraph 5.3.5.2. may, at the request of the manufacturer, be increased to 10 if the arithmetical mean of the first three results is lower than 110 per cent of the limit. In this case, the requirement after testing is only that the arithmetical mean of all 10 results shall be less than the limit value.
5.3.5.3. The number of tests prescribed in paragraph 5.3.5.2. may be reduced according to paragraphs 5.3.5.3.1. and 5.3.5.3.2.
5.3.5.3.1. Only one test is performed if the result obtained for each pollutant of the first test is less than or equal to 0.70 L.
5.3.5.3.2. If the requirement of paragraph 5.3.5.3.1. is not satisfied, only two tests are performed if for each pollutant the result of the first test is less than or equal to 0.85 L and the sum of the first two results is less than or equal to 1.70 L and the result of the second test is less than or equal to L.
(V1 ≤ 0.85 L and V1 + V2 ≤ 1.70 L and V2 ≤ L).
5.3.6. Reserved
5.3.7. Emission data required for roadworthiness testing
5.3.7.1. This requirement applies to all vehicles powered by a positive ignition engine for which type approval is sought in accordance with this Regulation.
5.3.7.2. When tested in accordance with Annex 5 to this Regulation (Type 2 test) at normal idling speed:
(a) The carbon monoxide content by volume of the exhaust gases emitted shall be recorded; and
(b) The engine speed during the test shall be recorded, including any tolerances.
5.3.7.3. When tested at "high idle" speed (i. e. > 2,000 min-1)
(a) The carbon monoxide content by volume of the exhaust gases emitted shall be recorded;
(b) The Lambda value shall be recorded; and
(c) The engine speed during the test shall be recorded, including any tolerances.
The Lambda value shall be calculated using the simplified Brettschneider equation as follows:
A complex equation to calculate the lambda value using the concentration in per cent volume, the conversion for Non-Dispersive Infrared measurement to Flame Ionisation Detector measurement, the atomic ratio of hydrogen to carbon and the atomic ratio of oxygen to carbon.
Where:
[ ] = concentration in per cent volume,
K1 = conversion factor for Non-Dispersive Infrared (NDIR) measurement to Flame Ionisation Detector (FID) measurement (provided by manufacturer of measuring equipment),
Hcv = Atomic ratio of hydrogen to carbon:
(a) for petrol (E10) 1.93;
(b) for LPG 2.53;
(c) for NG/biomethane 4.0;
(d) for ethanol (E85) 2.74;
(e) for ethanol (E75) 2.61.
Ocv = Atomic ratio of oxygen to carbon:
(a) for petrol (E10) 0.033;
(b) for LPG 0.0;
(c) for NG/biomethane 0.0;
(d) for ethanol (E85) 0.39;
(e) for ethanol (E75) 0.329.
5.3.7.4. The engine oil temperature at the time of the test shall be measured and recorded.
5.3.7.5. The table of item 2.2. of the Addendum to Annex 2 to this Regulation shall be completed.
5.3.7.6. The manufacturer shall confirm the accuracy of the Lambda value recorded at the time of type approval in paragraph 5.3.7.3. as being representative of typical production vehicles within 24 months of the date of the granting of type approval by the type approval authority. An assessment shall be made based on surveys and studies of production vehicles.
Reserved
Extensions to type approvals
7.1. Extensions for tailpipe emissions (Type 2 test)
7.1.1. The type approval shall be extended without the need for further testing to vehicles if they conform to the criteria of paragraph 3.0.1. (c) of UN Regulation No. 154.
7.2. Extensions for low temperature test (Type 6 test)
7.2.1. Vehicles with different reference masses
7.2.1.1. The type approval shall be extended only to vehicles with a reference mass requiring the use of the next two higher equivalent inertia or any lower equivalent inertia.
7.2.1.2. For category N vehicles, the approval shall be extended only to vehicles with a lower reference mass, if the emissions of the vehicle already approved are within the limits prescribed for the vehicle for which extension of the approval is requested.
7.2.2. Vehicles with different overall transmission ratios
7.2.2.1. The type approval shall be extended to vehicles with different transmission ratios only under certain conditions.
7.2.2.2. To determine whether type approval can be extended, for each of the transmission ratios used in the Type 6 test, the proportion,
(E) = (V2 – V1)/V1
shall be determined where, at an engine speed of 1,000 min –1 , V1 is the speed of the vehicle-type approved and V2 is the speed of the vehicle type for which extension of the approval is requested.
7.2.2.3. If, for each transmission ratio, E ≤ 8 per cent, the extension shall be granted without repeating the Type 6 test.
7.2.2.4. If, for at least one transmission ratio, E > 8 per cent, and if, for each gear ratio, E ≤ 13 per cent, the Type 6 test shall be repeated. The tests may be performed in a laboratory chosen by the manufacturer subject to the approval of the Technical service. The report of the tests shall be sent to the Technical service responsible for the type approval tests.
7.2.3. Vehicles with different reference masses and transmission ratios
The type approval shall be extended to vehicles with different reference masses and transmission ratios, provided that all the conditions prescribed in paragraphs 7.2.1. and 7.2.2. are fulfilled.
Conformity of production (COP)
8.1. Every vehicle bearing an approval mark as prescribed under this Regulation shall conform, with regard to components affecting the emission of pollutants by the engine and emissions from the crankcase, to the vehicle type approved. The conformity of production procedures shall comply with those set out in the 1958 Agreement, Schedule 1 (E/ECE/TRANS/505/Rev.3), with the following requirements:
8.1.1. Where applicable the Type 2 and 3 test, as described in Table A of this Regulation, shall be performed. The specific procedures for conformity of production are set out in the paragraph 8.2.
8.2. Checking the conformity of the vehicle for a Type 3 test.
8.2.1. If a verification of the Type 3 test is to be carried out, it shall be conducted in accordance with the following requirements:
8.2.1.1. When the type approval authority determines that the quality of production seems unsatisfactory, a vehicle shall be randomly taken from the family and subjected to the tests described in Annex 6.
8.2.1.2. The production shall be deemed to conform if this vehicle meets the requirements of the tests described in Annex 6.
8.2.1.3. If the vehicle tested does not satisfy the requirements of paragraph 8.2.1.1. a further random sample of four vehicles shall be taken from the same family and subjected to the tests described in Annex 6. The tests may be carried out on vehicles which have completed a maximum of 15,000 km with no modifications.
8.2.1.4. The production shall be deemed to conform if at least three vehicles meet the requirements of the tests described in Annex 6.
In-service conformity
9.1. Measures to ensure in-service conformity of vehicles type-approved under this Regulation shall be taken in accordance with Annex 4 to this Regulation.
9.2. The in-service conformity checks shall be appropriate for confirming that tailpipe and evaporative emissions are effectively limited during the normal life of vehicles under normal conditions of use.
9.3. In-service conformity shall be checked on properly maintained and used vehicles, in accordance with Appendix 1 of Annex 4, between 15,000 km or 6 months whichever occurs later and 100,000 km or 5 years whichever occurs sooner. In service conformity for evaporative emissions shall be checked on properly maintained and used vehicles, in accordance with Appendix 1 of Annex 4, between 30,000 km or 12 months whichever occurs later and 100,000 km or 5 years whichever occurs sooner.
The requirements for in-service conformity checks are applicable until 5 years after the last vehicles of that in-service conformity family are registered.
9.4. In-service conformity checks shall not be mandatory if the annual production volume of an in-service conformity family intended for sales in the Contracting Parties that apply this regulation was less than 5,000 vehicles for the previous year. For the European Union, this shall apply for the whole Union. For such families, the manufacturer shall provide the type approval authority with a report of any emissions related warranty and relevant repair as set out in paragraph 4. of Annex 4. Such in-service conformity families may still be selected to be tested in accordance with Annex 4.
9.5. The manufacturer and the granting type approval authority shall perform in-service conformity checks in accordance with Annex 4. Other type approval authorities, technical services and other actors may perform parts of the in-service conformity checks in accordance with Annex 4.
9.6. The granting type approval authority shall take the decision on whether a family failed the provisions of in-service conformity, following a compliance assessment and approve the plan of remedial measures presented by the manufacturer in accordance with Annex 4.
9.7. If a type approval authority, technical service or other actors have established that an in-service conformity family fails the in-service conformity check, it shall notify without delay the granting type approval authority.
Following that notification the granting type approval authority shall inform the manufacturer that an in-service conformity family fails the in-service conformity checks and that the procedures laid out in paragraphs 6. and 7. of Annex 4 shall be followed.
9.8. The manufacturer shall ensure that, throughout the normal life of a vehicle which is type approved in accordance with UN Regulation No. 154, its final RDE emission results as determined in accordance with UN Regulation No. 168 on RDE and emitted at any RDE test performed in accordance with that Regulation, do not exceed the emission limits for NOX and PN.
Penalties for non-conformity of production
10.1. The approval granted in respect of a vehicle type pursuant to this Regulation, may be withdrawn if the requirements laid down in paragraph 8.1. are not complied with or if the vehicle or vehicles taken fail to pass the tests prescribed in paragraph 8.1.1.
10.2. If a Contracting Party which applies this Regulation withdraws an approval it has previously granted, it shall forthwith so notify the other Contracting Parties applying this Regulation, by means of a communication form conforming to the model in Annex 2 to this Regulation.
Production definitively discontinued
If the holder of the approval completely ceases to manufacture a type of vehicle approved in accordance with this Regulation, he shall so inform the type approval authority which granted the approval. Upon receiving the relevant communication, that authority shall inform thereof the other Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement applying this Regulation by means of copies of the communication form conforming to the model in Annex 2 to this Regulation.
Transitional provisions
12.1. General provisions
12.1.1. As from the official date of entry into force of the 08 series of amendments, no Contracting Party applying this Regulation shall refuse to grant approval under this Regulation as amended by the 08 series of amendments.
12.2. Type approvals
12.2.1. As from 1 September 2023, Contracting Parties applying this Regulation shall grant an approval to new types of vehicle only if they comply with:
(a) The requirements for vehicles approved under the character EA as defined in Table A3/1, Annex 3 of this Regulation, as amended by the 08 series of amendments.
(b) The requirements stated in Part III of UN Regulation No. 24 (if applicable).
(c) The requirements of UN Regulation No. 85.
(d) The Level 1A requirements of the 02 series of amendment to UN Regulation No. 154 or the requirements of the 03 series of amendment to UN Regulation No. 154.
(e) The requirements of UN Regulation No. 168 on RDE.
12.2.2. As from 1 January 2025, Contracting Parties applying this Regulation shall grant an approval to new types of vehicle only if they comply with:
(a) The requirements for vehicles approved under the character EB as defined in Table A3/1, Annex 3 of this Regulation, as amended by the 08 series of amendments.
(b) The requirements stated in Part III of UN Regulation No. 24 (if applicable).
(c) The requirements of UN Regulation No. 85.
(d) The Level 1A requirements of Supplement 1, or later version, to the 02 series of amendment to UN Regulation No. 154 or the requirements of Supplement 1, or later version, to the 03 series of amendment to UN Regulation No. 154.
(e) The requirements of UN Regulation No. 168 on RDE.
12.2.3. As from 1 January 2027, Contracting Parties applying this Regulation shall grant an approval to new types of vehicle only if they comply with:
(a) The requirements for vehicles approved under the character EC as defined in Table A3/1, Annex 3 of this Regulation, as amended by the 08 series of amendments.
(b) The requirements stated in Part III of UN Regulation No. 24 (if applicable).
(c) The requirements of UN Regulation No. 85.
(d) The Level 1A requirements of Supplement 1, or later version, to the 02 series of amendment to UN Regulation No. 154 or the requirements of Supplement 1, or later version, to the 03 series of amendment to UN Regulation No. 154.
(e) The requirements of UN Regulation No. 168 on RDE.
Names and addresses of technical services responsible for conducting approval tests, and of Type Approval Authorities
The Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement which apply this Regulation shall communicate to the United Nations Secretariat the names and addresses of the Technical Services responsible for conducting approval tests and of the Type Approval Authorities which grant approval and to which forms certifying approval or extension or refusal or withdrawal of approval, issued in other countries, are to be sent[3].