Section 12 - Vehicle Standard (Australian Design Rule 112/00 – Control of Real Driving Emissions for Light Vehicles) 2024 - Manufacturer's RDE certificate of compliance | Zoe
Vehicle Standard (Australian Design Rule 112/00 – Control of Real Driving Emissions for Light Vehicles) 2024
12Manufacturer's RDE certificate of compliance
Start here
Get a plain-English read of 12
Turn the raw legal text into a practical explanation grounded in Vehicle Standard (Australian Design Rule 112/00 – Control of Real Driving Emissions for Light Vehicles) 2024.
This Regulation aims at providing a worldwide harmonized method to determine the levels of Real Driving Emissions (RDE) of gaseous compounds and particles from light-duty vehicles.
This Regulation applies to the type approval of vehicles of categories M1 with a reference mass not exceeding 2,610 kg and vehicles of categories M2 and N1 with a reference mass not exceeding 2,610 kg and a technical permissible maximum laden mass not exceeding 3,500 kg with regard to their Real Driving Emissions.
At the manufacturer's request, type approval granted under this Regulation may be extended from vehicles mentioned above to vehicles of categories M1 with a reference mass not exceeding 2,840 kg and vehicles of categories M2 and N1 with a reference mass not exceeding 2,840 kg and a technical permissible maximum laden mass not exceeding 3,500 kg and which meet the conditions laid down in this Regulation.
Pure Electric Vehicles and Fuel Cell Vehicles are out of the scope of this Regulation.
2. Abbreviations
Abbreviations refer generically to both the singular and the plural forms of abbreviated terms.
CLD
—
ChemiLuminescence Detector
CVS
—
Constant Volume Sampler
DCT
—
Dual Clutch Transmission
ECU
—
Engine Control Unit
EFM
—
Exhaust mass Flow Meter
FID
—
Flame Ionisation Detector
FS
—
full scale
GNSS
—
Global Navigation Satellite System
HCLD
—
Heated ChemiLuminescence Detector
HEV
—
Hybrid Electric Vehicle
ICE
—
Internal Combustion Engine
LPG
—
Liquid Petroleum Gas
NDIR
—
Non-Dispersive InfraRed analyser
NDUV
—
Non-Dispersive UltraViolet analyser
NG
—
Natural Gas
NMC
—
Non-Methane Cutter
NMC-FID
—
Non-Methane Cutter in combination with a Flame-Ionisation Detector
NMHC
—
Non-Methane HydroCarbons
NOVC-HEV
—
Not off-vehicle charging hybrid electric vehicle
OBD
—
On-Board Diagnostics
OVC-HEV
—
Off-vehicle charging hybrid electric vehicle
PEMS
—
Portable Emissions Measurement System
RPA
—
Relative Positive Acceleration
SEE
—
Standard Error of Estimate
THC
—
Total HydroCarbons
VIN
—
Vehicle Identification Number
WLTC
—
Worldwide harmonized Light vehicles Test Cycle
WLTP
—
Worldwide harmonized Light vehicles Test Procedure
WWH-OBD
—
WorldWide Harmonized On-Board Diagnostics
3. Definitions
For the purposes of this regulation, the following definitions shall apply:
3.1. "Vehicle type with regard to Real Driving Emissions" means a group of vehicles which do not differ with respect to the criteria constituting a "PEMS test family" as defined in paragraph 6.3.1.
3.2. Test equipment
3.2.1. "Accuracy" means the difference between a measured value and a reference value, traceable to a national or international standard and describes the correctness of a result, as depicted in Figure 1.
3.2.2. "Adapter" means in the context of this regulation mechanical parts that allow the connection of the vehicle to a commonly used or standardised measurement device connector.
3.2.3. "Analyser" means any measurement device that is not part of the vehicle but installed to determine the concentration or the amount of gaseous or particle pollutants.
3.2.4. "Calibration" means the process of setting a measurement system's response so that its output agrees with a range of reference signals.
3.2.5. "Calibration gas" means a gas mixture used to calibrate gas analysers.
3.2.6. "Delay time" means the difference in time between the change of the component to be measured at the reference point and a system response of 10 per cent of the final reading (t10) with the sampling probe being defined as the reference point, as depicted in Figure 2.
3.2.7. "Full scale" means the full range of an analyser, flow-measuring instrument or sensor as specified by the equipment manufacturer or the highest range used for the specific test.
3.2.8. "Hydrocarbon response factor" of a particular hydrocarbon species means the ratio between the reading of a FID and the concentration of the hydrocarbon species under consideration in the reference gas cylinder, expressed as ppmC1.
3.2.9. "Major maintenance" means the adjustment, repair or replacement of a component or module that could affect the accuracy of a measurement.
3.2.10. "Noise" means two times the root mean square of ten standard deviations, each calculated from the zero responses measured at a constant frequency which is a multiple of 1.0 Hz during a period of 30 seconds.
3.2.11. "Non-methane hydrocarbons" (NMHC) means the Total Hydrocarbons (THC) minus the methane (CH4) contribution.
3.2.12. "Precision" means the degree to which repeated measurements under unchanged conditions show the same results (Figure 1).
3.2.13. "Reading" means the numerical value displayed by an analyser, flow-measuring instrument, sensor or any other measurement devise applied in the context of vehicle emission measurements.
3.2.14. "Reference value" means a value traceable to a national or international standard, as depicted in Figure 1.
3.2.15. "Response time" (t90) means the difference in time between the change of the component to be measured at the reference point and a system response of 90 per cent of the final reading (t90) with the sampling probe being defined as the reference point, whereby the change of the measured component is at least 60 per cent full scale (FS) and takes place in less than 0.1 second. The system response time consists of the delay time to the system and of the rise time of the system, as depicted in Figure 2.
3.2.16. "Rise time" means the difference in time between the 10 per cent and 90 per cent response of the final reading (t10 to t90), as depicted in Figure 2.
3.2.17. “Sensor” means any measurement device that is not part of the vehicle itself but installed to determine parameters other than the concentration of gaseous and particle pollutants and the exhaust mass flow.
3.2.18. “Set point” means the target value a control system aims to reach.
3.2.19. “Span” means to adjust an instrument so that it gives a proper response to a calibration standard that represents between 75 per cent and 100 per cent of the maximum value in the instrument range or expected range of use.
3.2.20. “Span response” means the mean response to a span signal over a time interval of at least 30 seconds.
3.2.21. “Span response drift” means the difference between the mean response to a span signal and the actual span signal that is measured over a defined time period after an analyser, flow-measuring instrument or sensor has been accurately spanned.
3.2.22. “Total hydrocarbons” (THC) means the sum of all volatile compounds measurable by a flame ionization detector (FID).
3.2.23. “Traceable” means the ability to relate a measurement or reading through an unbroken chain of comparisons to a national or international standard.
3.2.24. “Transformation time” means the time difference between a change of concentration or flow (t0) at the reference point and a system response of 50 per cent of the final reading (t50), as depicted in Figure 2.
3.2.25. "Type of analyser", also referred to as "analyser type" means a group of analysers produced by the same manufacturer that apply an identical principle to determine the concentration of one specific gaseous component or the number of particles.
3.2.26. "Type of exhaust mass flow meter" means a group of exhaust mass flow meters produced by the same manufacturer that share a similar tube inner diameter and function on an identical principle to determine the mass flow rate of the exhaust gas.
3.2.27. "Verification" means the process of evaluating whether the measured or calculated output of an analyser, flow-measuring instrument, sensor or signal or method agrees with a reference signal or value within one or more predetermined thresholds for acceptance.
3.2.28. "Zero" means the calibration of an analyser, flow-measuring instrument or sensor so that it gives an accurate response to a zero signal.
3.2.29. "Zero gas" means a gas containing no analyte, which is used to set a zero response on an analyser.
3.2.30. "Zero response" means the mean response to a zero signal over a time interval of at least 30 seconds.
3.2.31. "Zero response drift" means the difference between the mean response to a zero signal and the actual zero signal that is measured over a defined time period after an analyser, flow-measuring instrument or sensor has been accurately zero calibrated.
Figure 1
Definition of accuracy, precision and reference value
3.3.1. "Actual mass of the vehicle" means the mass in running order plus the mass of the fitted optional equipment to an individual vehicle.
3.3.2. "Auxiliary devices" means energy consuming, converting, storing or supplying non-peripheral devices or systems which are installed in the vehicle for purposes other than the propulsion of the vehicle and are therefore not considered to be part of the powertrain.
3.3.3. "Mass in running order" means the mass of the vehicle, with its fuel tank(s) filled to at least 90 per cent of its or their capacity/capacities, including the mass of the driver, fuel and liquids, fitted with the standard equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications and, when they are fitted, the mass of the bodywork, the cabin, the coupling and the spare wheel(s) as well as the tools.
3.3.4. "Maximum Permissible Test mass of the vehicle" means the sum of:
(a) The actual mass of the vehicle; and
(b) 90 per cent of the difference between the technically permissible maximum laden mass and the actual mass of the vehicle (Figure 3).
3.3.5. "Odometer" means an instrument indicating to the driver the total distance driven by the vehicle since its production.
3.3.6. "Optional equipment" means all the features not included in the standard equipment which are fitted to a vehicle under the responsibility of the manufacturer, and that can be ordered by the customer.
3.3.7. "Power-to-test-mass-ratio" corresponds to the ratio of the rated engine power of the internal combustion engine over the test mass of the tested vehicle as defined in paragraph 8.3.1.
3.3.8. “Power-to-mass-ratio” is the ratio of rated power to the mass in running order.
3.3.9. "Rated engine power (Prated)" means maximum net power of the engine or motor in kW as per the requirements of UN Regulation No. 85.
3.3.10. "Technically permissible maximum laden mass" means the maximum mass allocated to a vehicle on the basis of its construction features and its design performances.
3.3.11. "Vehicle OBD information" means information relating to an on-board diagnostic system for any electronic system on the vehicle.
(1) means the mass of the vehicle, with its fuel tank(s) filled to at least 90 per cent of its or their capacity/capacities, including the mass of the driver, fuel and liquids, fitted with the standard equipment in accordance with the manufacturer’s specifications and, when they are fitted, the mass of the bodywork, the cabin, the coupling and the spare wheel(s) as well as the tools.
(2) means all the features not included in the standard equipment which are fitted to a vehicle under the responsibility of the manufacturer, and that can be ordered by the customer.
3.4. Types of vehicles
3.4.1. "Flex fuel vehicle" means a vehicle with one fuel storage system that can run on different mixtures of two or more fuels.
3.4.2. "Mono-fuel vehicle" means a vehicle that is designed to run primarily on one type of fuel.
3.4.3. "Not off-vehicle charging hybrid electric vehicle" (NOVC-HEV) means a hybrid electric vehicle that cannot be charged from an external source.
3.4.4. "Off-vehicle charging hybrid electric vehicle" (OVC-HEV) means a hybrid electric vehicle that can be charged from an external source.
3.6.1. "Cold start period" means the period from the test start as defined in paragraph 3.8.5. until the point when the vehicle has run for 5 minutes. If the coolant temperature is determined, the cold start period ends once the coolant is at least 70 °C for the first time but no later than 5 minutes after test start. In the case that measuring the coolant temperature is not feasible, on request of the manufacturer and with approval of the approval authority, instead of using the coolant temperature, the engine oil temperature may be used.
3.6.2. "Criteria emissions" means those emission compounds for which limits are set in regional legislation.
3.6.3. "Deactivated internal combustion engine" means an internal combustion engine for which one of the following criteria apply:
(a) The recorded engine speed is < 50 rpm;
(b) Or when the engine speed is not recorded, the exhaust mass flow rate is measured at < 3 kg/h.
3.6.4. "Engine capacity" means either of the following:
(a) For reciprocating piston engines, the nominal engine swept volume;
(b) For rotary piston (Wankel) engines, double the nominal engine swept volume.
3.6.5. "Engine control unit" means the electronic unit that controls various actuators to ensure the optimal performance of the engine.
3.6.6. "Exhaust emissions" means the emission of gaseous, solid and liquid compounds from the tailpipe.
3.6.7. "Extended factor" means a factor which accounts for the effect of extended ambient temperature or altitude conditions upon criteria emissions.
3.7. Particles
The term "particle" is conventionally used for the matter being characterised (measured) in the airborne phase (suspended matter), and the term "particulate" for the deposited matter.
3.7.1. "Particle number emissions" (PN) means the total number of solid particles emitted from the vehicle exhaust quantified according to the dilution, sampling and measurement methods as specified in this regulation.
3.8. Procedure
3.8.1. "Cold start PEMS trip" means a trip with conditioning of the vehicle prior to the test as described in paragraph 8.3.2.
3.8.2. "Hot start PEMS trip" means a trip without conditioning of the vehicle prior to the test as described in paragraph 8.3.2, but with a warm engine with coolant temperature above 70 °C. In the case that measuring the coolant temperature is not feasible, on request of the manufacturer and with approval of the approval authority, instead of using the coolant temperature, the engine oil temperature may be used.
3.8.3. "Periodically regenerating system" means an exhaust emissions control device (e.g. catalytic converter, particulate trap) that requires a periodical regeneration.
3.8.4. "Reagent" means any product other than fuel that is stored on-board the vehicle and is provided to the exhaust after-treatment system upon request of the emission control system.
3.8.5. "Test start" means (Figure 4) whichever occurs first from:
(a) The first activation of the internal combustion engine;
(b) The first movement of the vehicle with speed greater than 1 km/h for OVC-HEVs and NOVC-HEVS.
3.8.6. "Test end" means (Figure 5) that the vehicle has completed the trip and whichever occurs last from:
(a) The final deactivation of the internal combustion engine;
(b) The vehicle stops and the speed is lower than or equal to 1 km/h for OVC-HEVs and NOVC-HEVS finishing the test with deactivated internal combustion engine.
3.8.7. "Validation of PEMS" means the process of evaluating on a chassis dynamometer the correct installation and functionality within the given accuracy limits of a Portable Emissions Measurement System and exhaust mass flow rate measurements as obtained from one or multiple non-traceable exhaust mass flow meters or as calculated from sensors or ECU signals.
4. Application for approval
4.1. The application for approval of a vehicle type with regard to the requirements of this Regulation shall be submitted by the vehicle manufacturer or by their authorized representative, who is any natural or legal person who is duly appointed by the manufacturer to represent him before the approval authority and to act on his behalf in matters covered by this Regulation.
4.1.1. The application referred to in paragraph 4.1. shall be drawn up in accordance with the model of the information document set out in Annex 1 to this Regulation.
4.2. An appropriate number of vehicles representative of the vehicle type to be approved shall be submitted to the Technical Service responsible for the approval tests.
4.3. Changes to the make of a system, component or separate technical unit that occur after a type approval shall not automatically invalidate a type approval, unless its original characteristics or technical parameters are changed in such a way that the functionality of the engine or pollution control system is adversely affected.
4.4. The manufacturer shall confirm compliance with this Regulation by completing the RDE compliance certificate set out in Annex 12.
5. Approval
5.1. If the vehicle type submitted for approval meets all the relevant requirements of paragraphs 6., 7., 8., 9., 10. and 11. of this Regulation, approval of that vehicle type shall be granted.
5.2. An approval number shall be assigned to each type approved.
5.2.1. The type approval number shall consist of four sections. Each section shall be separated by the '*' character.
Section 1: The capital letter 'E' followed by the distinguishing number of the Contracting Party which has granted the type approval.
Section 2: The number [of this UN Regulation,] followed by the letter 'R', successively followed by:
(a) Two digits (with leading zeros as applicable) indicating the series of amendments incorporating the technical provisions of the UN Regulation applied to the approval (00 for the UN Regulation in its original form);
(b) A slash (/) and two digits (with leading zeros as applicable) indicating the number of supplements to the series of amendments applied to the approval (00 for the series of amendments in its original form);
Section 3: A four-digit sequential number (with leading zeros as applicable). The sequence shall start from 0001.
Section 4: A two-digit sequential number (with leading zeros if applicable) to denote the extension. The sequence shall start from 00.
All digits shall be Arabic digits.
5.2.2. Example of an Approval Number to this Regulation:
E11*[XXX]R01/00/02012301
The first extension of the Approval numbered 0123, issued by the United Kingdom to Series of Amendments 01 which is a Level 2 Approval.
5.2.3. The same Contracting Party shall not assign the same number to another vehicle type.
5.3. Notice of approval or of extension or refusal of approval of a vehicle type pursuant to this Regulation shall be communicated to the Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement which apply this Regulation by means of a form conforming to the model in Annex 1 to this Regulation.
5.3.1. In the event of amendment to the present text, for example, if new limit values are prescribed, the Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement shall be informed which vehicle types already approved comply with the new provisions.
5.4. There shall be affixed, conspicuously and in a readily accessible place specified on the approval form, to every vehicle conforming to a vehicle type approved under this Regulation, an international approval mark consisting of:
5.4.1. A circle surrounding the letter "E" followed by the distinguishing number of the country that has granted approval[1].
5.4.2. The number of this Regulation, followed by the letter "R", a dash and the approval number to the right of the circle described in paragraph 5.4.1.
5.5. If the vehicle conforms to a vehicle type approved, under one or more other Regulations annexed to the 1958 Agreement, in the country which has granted approval under this Regulation, the symbol prescribed in paragraph 5.4.1. need not be repeated; in such a case, the Regulation, approval numbers and the additional symbols of all the Regulations under which approval has been granted in the country which has granted approval under this Regulation shall be placed in vertical columns to the right of the symbol prescribed in paragraph 5.4.1.
5.6. The approval mark shall be clearly legible and be indelible.
5.7. The approval mark shall be placed close to or on the vehicle data plate.
5.7.1. Annex 3 to this Regulation gives examples of arrangements of the approval mark.
6. General requirements
6.1. Compliance requirements
For vehicle types approved according to this Regulation, the final emissions at any possible RDE test performed in accordance with the requirements of this Regulation, shall be calculated for evaluation with a 3-phase and a 4-phase WLTC.
Requirements for evaluation with 4 Phase WLTC
2. Requirements for evaluation with 3 Phase WLTC
3.
4.
The final emissions for the 4-phase analysis shall not be higher than any of the limits for the relevant criteria emissions (i.e. NOX and PN) found in Table 1A of paragraph 6.3.10. of the 03 series of Amendments to UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP.
For vehicles with a diesel engine the final emissions for the 3-phase analysis shall not be higher than the NOX limits found in Table 1B of paragraph 6.3.10. of the 03 series of Amendments to UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP.
The requirements of emission limits shall be fulfilled for the urban operation and the complete PEMS trip.
The RDE tests required by this Regulation provide a presumption of conformity. The presumed conformity may be reassessed by additional RDE tests.
The manufacturer shall ensure that all vehicles within the PEMS test family are compliant with UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP, including conformity of production requirements.
The RDE performance shall be demonstrated by performing the necessary tests in the PEMS test family on the road operated over their normal driving patterns, conditions and payloads. The necessary tests shall be representative for vehicles operated on their real driving routes, with their normal load.
6.2. Facilitation of PEMS testing
A Contracting Party shall ensure that vehicles can be tested with PEMS on public roads in accordance with the procedures under their own national law, while respecting local road traffic legislation and safety requirements.
Manufacturers shall ensure that vehicles can be tested with PEMS. This shall include:
(a) Constructing the exhaust pipes in order to facilitate sampling of the exhaust, or making available suitable adapters for exhaust pipes for testing by the authorities;
(b) For Contracting Parties applying Regulation 83, 08 Series, in case the exhaust pipe construction does not facilitate sampling of the exhaust, the manufacturer shall also make available to independent parties, adapters for purchase or rent via their spare parts or service tools network (e.g. RMI portal), through authorised dealers or via a contact point on the referred publicly accessible website;
(c) Providing guidance available online, without the need of registration or login, on how to attach a PEMS system to vehicles approved under this Regulation;
(d) Granting access to ECU signals relevant to this Regulation, as mentioned in Table A4/1 of Annex 4; and
(e) Making the necessary administrative arrangements.
6.3. Selection of vehicles for PEMS testing
PEMS tests shall not be required for each ‘vehicle type with regard to emissions’ as defined in UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP, hereinafter ‘vehicle emission type’. Several vehicle emission types may be put together by the vehicle manufacturer to form a "PEMS test family" in accordance with the requirements of paragraph 6.3.1., which shall be validated in accordance with the requirements of paragraph 6.4.
Symbols, parameters and units
N
—
Number of vehicle emission types
NT
—
Minimum number of vehicle emission types
PMRH
—
highest power-to-mass-ratio of all vehicles in the PEMS test family
PMRL
—
lowest power-to-mass-ratio of all vehicles in the PEMS test family
V_eng_max
—
maximum engine volume of all vehicles within the PEMS test family
6.3.1. PEMS test family building
A PEMS test family shall comprise finished vehicles of a manufacturer with similar emission characteristics. Vehicle emission types may be included in a PEMS test family only as long as the vehicles within a PEMS test family are identical with respect to the characteristics in all the administrative and technical criteria listed below.
6.3.1.1. Administrative criteria
(a) The approval authority issuing the emission type approval in accordance with this Regulation ("authority")
(b) The manufacturer having received the emission type approval in accordance with this Regulation ("manufacturer").
6.3.1.2. Technical criteria
(a) Propulsion type (e.g. ICE, NOVC-HEV, OVC-HEV)
(b) Type(s) of fuel(s) (e.g. petrol, diesel, LPG, NG, …). Bi- or flex-fuelled vehicles may be grouped with other vehicles, with which they have one of the fuels in common.
(c) Combustion process (e.g. two stroke, four stroke)
(d) Number of cylinders
(e) Configuration of the cylinder block (e.g. in-line, V, radial, horizontally opposed, …)
(f) Engine volume
The vehicle manufacturer shall specify a value V_eng_max (= maximum engine volume of all vehicles within the PEMS test family). The engine volumes of vehicles in the PEMS test family shall not deviate more than – 22 per cent from V_eng_max if V_eng_max ≥ 1500 ccm and – 32 per cent from V_eng_max if V_eng_max < 1500 ccm.
(g) Method of engine fuelling (e.g. indirect or direct or combined injection)
(h) Type of cooling system (e.g. air, water, oil)
(i) Method of aspiration such as naturally aspirated, pressure charged, type of pressure charger (e.g. externally driven, single or multiple turbo, variable geometries …)
(k) Exhaust gas recirculation (with or without, internal/external, cooled/non-cooled, low/high pressure)
6.3.2. Alternative PEMS test family definition
As an alternative to the provisions of paragraph 6.3.1. the vehicle manufacturer may define a PEMS test family that is identical to a single vehicle emission type or a single WLTP IP-family. In this case, only one vehicle has to be tested from the family in either a hot or a cold test, at the choice of the authority and there is no need to validate the PEMS test family as in paragraph 6.4.
6.4. Validation of a PEMS test family
6.4.1. General requirements for validating a PEMS test family
6.4.1.1. The vehicle manufacturer shall present a representative vehicle of the PEMS test family to the authority. The vehicle shall be subject to a PEMS test carried out by a Technical Service to demonstrate compliance of the representative vehicle with the requirements of this Regulation.
6.4.1.2. The authority shall select additional vehicles according to the requirements of paragraph 6.4.3. for PEMS testing carried out by a Technical Service to demonstrate compliance of the selected vehicles with the requirements of this Regulation. The technical criteria for selection of an additional vehicle according to paragraph 6.4.2. shall be recorded with the test results.
6.4.1.3. With agreement of the authority, a PEMS test can also be driven by a different operator witnessed by a Technical Service, provided that at least the tests of the vehicles required by paragraphs 6.4.2.2. and 6.4.2.6. and in total at least 50 per cent of the PEMS tests required by paragraph 6.4.3.7. for validating the PEMS test family are driven by a Technical Service. In such case the Technical Service remains responsible for the proper execution of all PEMS tests pursuant to the requirements of this Regulation.
6.4.1.4. A PEMS test results of a specific vehicle may be used for validating different PEMS test families under the following conditions:
(a) The vehicles included in all PEMS test families to be validated are approved by a single authority according to this Regulation and this authority agrees to the use of the specific vehicle's PEMS test results for validating different PEMS test families;
(b) Each PEMS test family to be validated includes a vehicle emission type, which comprises the specific vehicle.
6.4.2. For each validation, the applicable responsibilities are considered to be borne by the manufacturer of the vehicles in the respective family, regardless of whether this manufacturer was involved in the PEMS test of the specific vehicle emission type.
6.4.3. Selection of vehicles for PEMS testing when validating a PEMS test family
When selecting vehicles from a PEMS test family, it shall be ensured that the following technical characteristics relevant for criteria emissions are covered by a PEMS test. A particular vehicle selected for testing can be representative for different technical characteristics. For the validation of a PEMS test family vehicles shall be selected for PEMS testing as follows:
6.4.3.1. For each combination of fuels (e.g. petrol-LPG, petrol-NG, petrol only), on which some vehicles of the PEMS test family can operate, at least one vehicle that can operate on such combination of fuels shall be selected for PEMS testing.
6.4.3.2. The manufacturer shall specify a value PMRH (= highest power-to- mass-ratio of all vehicles in the PEMS test family) and a value PMRL (= lowest power-to-mass-ratio of all vehicles in the PEMS test family). At least one vehicle configuration representative for the specified PMRH and one vehicle configuration representative for the specified PMRL of a PEMS test family shall be selected for testing. The power-to-mass ratio of a vehicle shall not deviate by more than 5 per cent from the specified value for PMRH, or PMRL for the vehicle to be considered as representative for this value.
6.4.3.3. At least one vehicle for each transmission type (e.g., manual, automatic, DCT) installed in vehicles of the PEMS test family shall be selected for testing.
6.4.3.4. At least one vehicle per each configuration of driven axles shall be selected for testing if such vehicles are part of the PEMS test family.
6.4.3.5. For each engine volume associated with a vehicle in the PEMS test family at least one representative vehicle shall be tested.
6.4.3.6. At least one vehicle in the PEMS test family shall be tested in hot start testing.
6.4.3.7. Notwithstanding the provisions in paragraphs 6.4.3.1. to 6.4.3.6., at least the following number of vehicle emission types of a given PEMS test family shall be selected for testing:
Number of vehicle emission types in a PEMS test family (N)
Minimum number of vehicle emission types selected for PEMS cold start testing (NT)
Minimum number of vehicle emission types selected for PEMS hot start testing
1
1
1(2)
From 2 to 4
2
1
from 5 to 7
3
1
from 8 to 10
4
1
from 11 to 49
NT = 3 + 0.1 x N(1)
2
more than 49
NT = 0.15 x N(1)
3
(1) NT shall be rounded to the next higher integer number
(2) When there is only one vehicle emission type in a PEMS test family, the type approval authority shall decide whether the vehicle shall be tested in hot or cold start.
6.5. Reporting for type approval
6.5.1. The vehicle manufacturer shall provide a full description of the PEMS test family, which shall include the technical criteria described in paragraph 6.3.1.2. and submit it to the authority.
6.5.2. The manufacturer attributes a unique identification number of the format PF-CP-nnnnnnnnn…-WMI to the PEMS test family and communicates it to the authority:
where:
PF denotes that this is a PEMS test Family
CP is the Contracting Party issuing the type approval according to this Regulation[2]
nnnnnnnnn… is a string with a maximum of twenty five characters, restricted to using the characters 0-9, A-Z and the underscore character '_'.
WMI (world manufacturer identifier) is a code that identifies the manufacturer in a unique manner defined in ISO 3780:2009.
It is the responsibility of the owner of the WMI to ensure that the combination of the string nnnnnnnnn… and the WMI is unique to the family and that the string nnnnnnnnn… is unique within that WMI to the approval tests performed to obtain the approval.
6.5.3. The granting approval authority and the vehicle manufacturer shall maintain a list of vehicle emission types being part of a given PEMS test family on the basis of emission type approval numbers.
6.5.4. The granting approval authority and the vehicle manufacturer shall maintain a list of vehicle emission types selected for PEMS testing in order to validate a PEMS test family in accordance with paragraph 6.4., which also provides the necessary information on how the selection criteria of paragraph 6.4.3 are covered. This list shall also indicate whether the provisions of paragraph 6.4.1.3. were applied for a particular PEMS test.
6.6. Rounding requirements:
Rounding of data in the data exchange file, as defined in paragraph 10. of Annex 7, is not permitted. In the pre-processing file, the data may be rounded to the same order of magnitude of the accuracy of the measurement of a respective parameter.
The intermediate and final emission test results, as calculated in Annex 11, shall be rounded in one step to the number of places to the right of the decimal point indicated by the applicable emission standard plus one additional significant figure. Preceding steps in the calculations shall not be rounded.
7. Performance requirements for instrumentation
The instrumentation used for RDE tests shall comply with the requirements as defined in Annex 5. If requested by the authorities, the tester shall provide proof that the instrumentation used complies with the requirements in Annex 5.
8. Test conditions
Only an RDE test fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be accepted as valid. Tests performed outside the test conditions specified in this Section shall be considered as invalid, unless specified otherwise.
8.1. Ambient conditions
The test shall be conducted under the ambient conditions laid down in this section. The ambient conditions become ‘extended’ when at least one of the temperature or altitude conditions is extended. The factor for extended conditions as defined in paragraph 10.5. shall only be applied once even if both conditions are extended in the same time period. Notwithstanding the opening paragraph of this section, if a part of the test or the entire test is performed outside of extended conditions, the test shall be invalid only when final emissions as calculated in Annex 11, are greater than the applicable emission limits. The conditions are as follows:
Moderate altitude conditions
Altitude lower or equal to 700 meters above sea level.
Extended altitude conditions
Altitude higher than 700 meters above sea level and lower or equal to 1300 meters above sea level.
Moderate temperature conditions
Greater than or equal to 273.15 K (0 °C) and lower than or equal to 308.15 K (35 °C).
Extended temperature conditions
Greater than or equal to 266.15 K (– 7 °C) and lower than 273.15 K (0 °C) or greater than 308.15 K (35 °C) and lower than or equal to 311.15 K (38 °C).
8.2. Dynamic conditions of trip
The dynamic conditions encompass the effect of road grade, head wind and driving dynamics (accelerations, decelerations) and auxiliary systems upon energy consumption and emissions of the test vehicle. The validity of the trip for the dynamic conditions shall be checked after the test is completed, using the recorded data. This verification shall be conducted in 2 steps:
STEP i: The excess or insufficiency of driving dynamics during the trip shall be checked using the methods described in Annex 9.
STEP ii: If the trip is valid following the verifications in accordance with STEP i, the methods for verifying the validity of the trip as laid down in Annexes 8 and 10 shall be applied.
8.3. Vehicle condition and operation
8.3.1. Vehicle condition
The vehicle, including the emission related components, shall be in good mechanical condition and shall have been run in and driven at least 3,000 km before the test. The mileage and the age of the vehicle used for RDE testing shall be recorded.
All vehicles, and in particular OVC-HEVs vehicles may be tested in any selectable mode, including battery charge mode. On the basis of technical evidence provided by the manufacturer and with the agreement of the responsible authority, the dedicated driver-selectable modes for very special limited purposes shall not be considered (e.g. maintenance mode, race driving, crawler mode). All remaining modes used for forward and for rearwards driving where road and traffic conditions demand this may be considered and the criteria emissions limits shall be fulfilled in all these modes.
Modifications that affect the vehicle aerodynamics are not permitted, with the exception of the PEMS installation. The tyre types and pressure shall be according to the vehicle's manufacturer recommendations. The tyre pressure shall be checked prior to the pre-conditioning and adjusted to the recommended values if needed. Driving the vehicle with snow chains is not permitted.
Vehicles should not be tested with an empty starter battery. In case the vehicle has problems starting, the battery shall be replaced following the recommendations of the vehicle's manufacturer.
The vehicle's test mass comprises of the driver, a witness of the test (if applicable), the test equipment, including the mounting and the power supply devices and any artificial payload. It shall be between the actual mass of the vehicle and the maximum permissible test mass of the vehicle at the beginning of the test and shall not increase during the test.
The test vehicles shall not be driven with the intention to generate a passed or failed test due to extreme driving that do not represent normal conditions of use. If necessary, verification of normal driving may be based on expert judgement made by or on behalf of the granting type approval authority through cross-correlation on several signals, which may include exhaust flow rate, exhaust temperature, CO2, O2 etc. in combination with vehicle speed, acceleration and GNSS data and potentially further vehicle data parameters like engine speed, gear, accelerator pedal position etc.
8.3.2. Vehicle conditioning for cold start PEMS trip
Before RDE testing, the vehicle shall be preconditioned in the following way:
The vehicle shall be driven, preferably on the same route as the planned RDE testing, or for at least 10 min per type of operation (e.g. urban, rural, motorway) or 30 minutes with a minimum average speed of 30 km/h. The validation test in the laboratory, as in paragraph 8.4., also counts as preconditioning. The vehicle shall subsequently be parked with doors and bonnet closed and kept in engine-off status within moderate or extended altitude and temperatures, in accordance with paragraph 8.1., for between 6 and 72 hours. Exposure to extreme atmospheric conditions (such as heavy snowfall, storm, hail) and excessive amounts of dust or smoke should be avoided.
Before the test start, the vehicle and equipment shall be checked for damages and the presence of warning signals that may suggest malfunctioning. In the case of a malfunction the source of the malfunctioning shall be identified and corrected or the vehicle shall be rejected.
8.3.3. Auxiliary devices
The air conditioning system or other auxiliary devices shall be operated in a way which corresponds to their typically intended use during real driving on the road. Any use shall be documented. The vehicle windows shall be closed when the air conditioning or heating are used.
8.3.4. Vehicles equipped with periodically regenerating systems
8.3.4.1. All results shall be corrected with the Ki factors or with the Ki offsets developed by the procedures in Appendix 1 to Annex B6 of UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP for type-approval of a vehicle type with a periodically regenerating system. The Ki factor or the Ki offset shall be applied to the final results after evaluation in accordance with Annex 11.
8.3.4.2. If the final emissions as calculated in Annex 11 are above the applicable emission limits, then the occurrence of regeneration shall be verified. The verification of a regeneration may be based on expert judgement through cross-correlation of several of the following signals, which may include exhaust temperature, PN, CO2, O2 measurements in combination with vehicle speed and acceleration. If the vehicle has a regeneration recognition feature, it shall be used to determine the occurrence of regeneration. The manufacturer may advise how to recognise whether regeneration has taken place in case such a signal is not available.
8.3.4.3. If regeneration occurred during the test, the final emission result without the application of either the Ki -factor or the Ki offset shall be checked against applicable emission limits. If the final emissions are above the emission limits, then the test shall be invalid and repeated once. The completion of the regeneration and stabilisation, through approximately 1 hour of driving, shall be done prior to the start of the second test. The second test is considered valid even if regeneration occurs during it.
Even if the final emission results fall below the applicable emission limits, the occurrence of regeneration may be verified as in paragraph 8.3.4.2. If the presence of regeneration can be proved and with the agreement of the Type Approval Authority, the final results shall be calculated without the application of either the Ki factor or the Ki offset.
8.4. PEMS operational requirements
The trip shall be selected in such a way that the testing is uninterrupted and the data continuously recorded to reach the minimum test duration defined in paragraph 9.3.3.
Electrical power shall be supplied to the PEMS by an external power supply unit and not from a source that draws its energy either directly or indirectly from the engine of the test vehicle.
The installation of the PEMS equipment shall be done in a way to minimise the influence on the vehicle’s emissions or performance or both to the greatest extent possible. Care should be exercised to minimise the mass of the installed equipment and potential aerodynamic modifications of the test vehicle.
During type approval, a validation test in the laboratory shall be performed before running an RDE test according to Annex 6. For OVC-HEV the applicable WLTP test shall be conducted in Charge Sustaining vehicle operation.
8.5. Lubricating oil, fuel and reagent
For the test performed during type approval, the fuel used for RDE testing shall be either the reference fuel defined in Annex B3 of UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP or within the specifications issued by the manufacturer for vehicle operation by the customer. The reagent (where applicable) and lubricant used shall be within the specifications recommended or issued by the manufacturer.
9. Test procedure
9.1. Types of speed bins
Urban speed bin (for both 3-phase and 4-phase analysis) is characterised by vehicle speeds lower than or equal to 60 km/h.
Rural speed bin (for 4-phase analysis) is characterised by vehicle speeds higher than 60 km/h and lower than or equal to 90 km/h. For those vehicles that are equipped with a device permanently limiting vehicle speed to 90 km/h, rural speed bin is characterised by vehicle speed higher than 60 km/h and lower than or equal to 80 km/h.
Motorway speed bin (for 4-phase analysis) is characterised by speeds above 90 km/h.
For those vehicles that are equipped with a device permanently limiting vehicle speed to 100 km/h, the motorway speed bin is characterised by a speed higher than 90 km/h.
For those vehicles that are equipped with a device permanently limiting vehicle speed to 90 km/h, the motorway speed bin is characterised by a speed higher than 80 km/h.
Expressway speed bin (for 3-phase analysis) is characterised by speeds above 60 km/h and up to 100 km/h.
A complete trip for 4-phase analysis consists of urban, rural and motorway bins whereby a complete trip for 3-phase analysis consists of urban and expressway bins.
9.1.1. Other requirements
The average speed (including stops) of the urban speed bin shall be between 15 and 40 km/h.
The speed range of the motorway driving shall properly cover a range between 90 and at least 110 km/h. The vehicle’s speed shall be above 100 km/h for at least 5 minutes.
For M2 category vehicles that are equipped with a device permanently limiting vehicle speed to 100 km/h, the speed range of the motorway speed bin shall properly cover a range between 90 and 100 km/h. The vehicle’s speed shall be above 90 km/h for at least 5 minutes.
For those vehicles that are equipped with a device limiting vehicle speed to 90 km/h, the speed range of the motorway speed bin shall properly cover a range between 80 and 90 km/h. The vehicle’s speed shall be above 80 km/h for at least 5 minutes.
In the case that the local speed limits for the specific vehicle being tested prevent compliance with the requirements of this paragraph, the requirements of the following paragraph shall apply:
The speed range of the motorway driving shall properly cover a range between X – 10 and X km/h. The vehicle’s speed shall be above X - 10 km/h for at least 5 minutes. Where X = the local speed limit for the tested vehicle.
9.2. Required distance shares of trip speed bins
The following is the distribution of the speed bins in an RDE trip that are required for respecting the needs of evaluation for both the 4-phase WLTC and 3-phase WLTC:
Requirements for evaluation with 4-Phase WLTC
Requirements for evaluation with 3-Phase WLTC
The trip shall consist of approximately 34 per cent urban, 33 per cent rural and 33 per cent motorway speed bins. ‘Approximately’ shall mean the interval of ±10 per cent points around the stated percentages. The urban speed bin shall however never be less than 29 per cent of the total trip distance.
The trip shall consist of approximately 55 per cent urban and 45 per cent expressway speed bins. ‘Approximately’ shall mean the interval of ±10 per cent points around the stated percentages. The urban speed bin however can be lower than 45 per cent but never be less than 40 per cent of the total trip distance.
The shares of urban, rural and motorway speed bins shall be expressed as a percentage of the total trip distance for analysis with 4-Phase WLTC.
The shares of urban and expressway speed bins shall be expressed as a percentage of the trip distance with speed not exceeding 100km/h for analysis with 3-Phase WLTC.
The minimum distance of each, urban, rural and motorway or expressway speed bins shall be 16 km.
9.3. RDE test to be performed
The RDE performance shall be demonstrated by testing vehicles on the road, operated over their normal driving patterns, conditions and payloads. RDE tests shall be conducted on paved roads (e.g. off-road operation is not permitted). Either a single RDE trip or two dedicated RDE trips shall be driven in order to prove compliance with the emission requirements against both 3-Phase WLTC and 4-Phase WLTC.
9.3.1. The design of the trip shall be such as to comprise driving that would in principle cover all of the required shares of speed bins in paragraph 9.2 and comply with all other requirements described in paragraphs 9.1.1. and 9.3, paragraphs 4.5.1. and 4.5.2. of Annex 8 and paragraph 4. of Annex 9.
9.3.2. The planned RDE trip shall always start with urban operation followed by rural, then motorway or expressway operation, in accordance with the required shares for speed bins in paragraph 9.2. The urban, rural and motorway/expressway operation shall be run consecutively, but may also include a trip which starts and ends at the same point. Rural operation may be interrupted by short periods of urban speed bin when driving through urban areas. Motorway/expressway operation may be interrupted by short periods of urban or rural speed bins, e.g., when passing toll stations or sections of road work.
9.3.3. The vehicle speed shall normally not exceed 145 km/h. This maximum speed may be exceeded by a tolerance of 15 km/h for not more than 3 per cent of the time duration of the motorway operation. Local speed limits remain in force during a PEMS test, notwithstanding other legal consequences. Violations of local speed limits per se do not invalidate the results of a PEMS test.
Stop periods, defined by vehicle speed of less than 1 km/h, shall account for 6-30 per cent of the time duration of urban operation. Urban operation may contain several stop periods of 10 s or longer. If stop periods in urban driving part are over 30 per cent or there are individual stop periods exceeding 300 consecutive seconds, the test shall be invalid only if the emission limits are not met.
The trip duration shall be between 90 and 120 minutes.
The start and the end points of a trip shall not differ in their elevation above sea level by more than 100 m. In addition, the proportional cumulative positive altitude gain over the entire trip and over the urban operation shall be less than 1,200 m/100 km and be determined in accordance with Annex 10.
9.3.4. The average speed (including stops) during cold start period shall be between 15 and 40 km/h. The maximum speed during the cold start period shall not exceed 60 km/h.
At the test start, the vehicle shall move within 15 seconds. The vehicle stop periods during the entire cold start period, as defined in paragraph 3.6.1., shall be kept to the minimum possible and it shall not exceed 90 s in total.
9.4. Other trip requirements
If the engine stalls during the test, it may be restarted, but the sampling and data recording shall not be interrupted. If the engine stops during the test, the sampling and data recording shall not be interrupted.
In general the exhaust mass flow shall be determined by measurement equipment functioning independently from the vehicle. With agreement of the approval authority, vehicle ECU data may be used in this respect during type approval.
If the approval authority is not satisfied with the data quality check and validation results of a PEMS test conducted in accordance with Annex 4, the approval authority may consider the test to be invalid. In such case, the test data and the reasons for invalidating the test shall be recorded by the approval authority.
The manufacturer shall demonstrate to the approval authority that the chosen vehicle, driving patterns, conditions and payloads are representative of the PEMS test family. The ambient conditions and payload requirements, as specified in paragraph 8.1. and paragraph 8.3.1. respectively, shall be used ex-ante to determine whether the conditions are acceptable for RDE testing.
The approval authority shall propose a test trip in urban, rural and motorway/expressway operation meeting the requirements of paragraph 9.2. If applicable, for the purpose of trip design, the urban, rural and motorway/expressway parts shall be selected based on a topographic map.
If for a vehicle the collection of ECU data influences the vehicle's emissions or performance, the entire PEMS test family to which the vehicle belongs shall be considered as non-compliant.
For RDE tests performed during type approval, the type approval authority may verify if the test setup and the equipment used fulfil the requirements of Annexes 4 and 5 through a direct inspection or an analysis of the supporting evidence (e.g. photographs, records).
9.5. Compliance of software tools
Any software tool used to verify the trip validity and calculate emissions compliance with the provisions laid down in paragraphs 8 and 9 and Annexes 8, 9 10 and 11 shall be validated by an entity defined by the Contracting Party. Where such software tool is incorporated in the PEMS instrument, proof of the validation shall be provided along with the instrument.
10. Test data analysis
10.1. Emissions and trip evaluation
The test shall be conducted in accordance with Annex 4.
10.2. The trip validity shall be assessed in a three-step procedure as follows:
STEP A: The trip complies with the general requirements, boundary conditions, trip and operational requirements, and the specifications for lubricating oil, fuel and reagents set out in paragraphs 8 and 9 and Annex 10.
STEP B: The trip complies with the requirements set out in Annex 9.
STEP C: The trip complies with the requirements set out in Annex 8.
The steps of the procedure are detailed in Figure 6.
If at least one of the requirements is not fulfilled, the trip shall be declared invalid.
Figure 6
Assessment of trip validity – schematic (i.e. not all details are included in the steps included in the figure, see the relevant annexes for such details)
10.3. In order to preserve data integrity, it shall not be permitted to combine data of different RDE trips in a single data set or to modify or remove data from an RDE trip, except for cases mentioned explicitly in this Regulation.
10.4. Emission results shall be calculated using the methods laid down in Annex 7 and Annex 11. The emissions calculations shall be made between test start and test end.
10.5. The extended factor for this Regulation is set at 1.6. If during a particular time interval the ambient conditions are extended, in accordance with paragraph 8.1., then the criteria emissions calculated according to Annex 11, during that particular time interval, shall be divided by the extended factor. This provision does not apply to carbon dioxide emissions.
10.6. Gaseous pollutant and particle number emissions during the cold start period, as defined in paragraph 3.6.1., shall be included in the normal evaluation in accordance with Annexes 7, 8 and 11.
If the vehicle was conditioned for the last three hours prior to the test at an average temperature that falls within the extended range in accordance with paragraph 8.1., then the provisions of paragraph 10.5. apply to the data collected during the cold start period, even if the test ambient conditions are not within the extended temperature range.
10.7. Where applicable, separate data-sets shall be created for 3-phase and 4-phase evaluation. The data collected during the entire trip shall be the basis of the 4-phase RDE emission results, while the data with the exclusion of any data point with speed above 100 km/h shall be the basis of the 3-phase RDE trip validity and emission results calculations according to paragraphs 8 and 9 and Annexes 8, 9 and 11. For data analysis continuity Annex 10 will begin with the entire data set for both analyses.
10.7.1. In the case that a single RDE trip is not capable of complying with all validity requirements described in paragraphs 9.1.1., 9.2. and 9.3., paragraphs 4.5.1. and 4.5.2. of Annex 8 and paragraph 4. of Annex 9 simultaneously, then a second RDE trip shall be done. The second trip shall be designed to meet either the 3-phase or 4-phase WLTC trip requirements not yet satisfied, as well as all other relevant trip validity requirements, but it is not necessary to satisfy again the 4-phase or 3-phase WLTC trip requirements previously met by the first trip.
10.7.2. In case the emission calculated for the 3-phase RDE trip exceed the emission limits for the total trip due to the exclusion of all data points with speed above 100 km/h even though the trip is compliant, then a second trip with the speed limited to less than or equal to 100 km/h shall be made and evaluated for compliance with the 3-phase requirements.
10.8. Data Reporting: All data of a single RDE test shall be recorded according to the data reporting files found in the same weblink as this Regulation[3].
A test report shall be prepared by the Technical Service in accordance with the Data Reporting File and shall be made available to the Contracting Party.
11. Modifications and extensions to type approval
11.1. Every modification of a vehicle emission type shall be notified to the Type Approval Authority that approved the vehicle type. The Type Approval Authority may then either:
11.1.1. Consider that the modifications made are contained within the families covered by the approval or are unlikely to have an appreciable adverse effect on the values of any of the criteria emissions and that, in this case, the original approval will be valid for the modified vehicle type; or
11.1.2. Require a further test report from the Technical Service responsible for conducting the tests.
11.2. Confirmation or refusal of approval, specifying the alterations, shall be communicated by the procedure specified in paragraph 5.3. to the Contracting Parties to the Agreement which apply this Regulation.
11.3. The Type Approval Authority issuing the extension of approval shall assign a series number to the extension and inform thereof the other Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement applying this Regulation by means of a communication form conforming to the model in Annex 2 to this Regulation.
11.4. Extension of a PEMS test family
An existing PEMS test family may be extended by adding new vehicle emission types to it. The extended PEMS test family and its validation must also fulfil the requirements of paragraphs 6.3. and 6.4. This may require the PEMS testing of additional vehicles to validate the extended PEMS test family according to paragraph 6.4.
12. Conformity of production
12.1. The conformity of production requirements relating to light duty vehicle emissions are already covered by the rules specified in paragraph 8 of UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP and therefore compliance with the conformity of production requirements of UN Regulation No. 154 can be considered as sufficient to cover the conformity of production requirements for vehicles type approved under this Regulation.
12.2. In addition to the provisions in paragraph 12.1. the manufacturer shall ensure that all vehicles within the PEMS test family are compliant with the Type 1 conformity of production requirements of UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP.
13. Penalties for non-conformity of production
13.1. The approval granted in respect of a vehicle type pursuant to this Regulation, may be withdrawn if the requirements of this Regulation are not complied with.
13.2. If a Contracting Party to the 1958 Agreement which applies this Regulation withdraws an approval it has previously granted, it shall forthwith so notify the other Contracting Parties applying this Regulation, by means of a communication form conforming to the model in Annex 2 to this Regulation.
14. Production definitively discontinued
14.1. If the holder of the approval completely ceases to manufacture a type of vehicle approved in accordance with this Regulation, they shall so inform the Type Approval Authority which granted the approval. Upon receiving the relevant communication, that authority shall inform thereof the other Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement applying this Regulation by means of copies of the communication form conforming to the model in Annex 2 to this Regulation.
15. Transitional provisions
15.1. As from the official date of entry into force of the 00 series of amendments to this Regulation, and by way of derogation to the obligations of Contracting Parties, the Contracting Parties applying this Regulation and also applying the 08 or a later series of amendments to UN Regulation No. 83 may refuse to accept type approvals granted on the basis of this Regulation which are not accompanied by an approval to the 08 or a later series of amendments to UN Regulation No. 83.
16. Names and addresses of the Technical Services responsible for conducting approval tests and of Type Approval Authorities
16.1. The Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement which apply this Regulation shall communicate to the United Nations Secretariat the names and addresses of the Technical Services responsible for conducting approval tests and of the Type Approval Authorities which grant approval and to which forms certifying approval or extension or refusal or withdrawal of approval, issued in other countries, are to be sent.
Annex 1
Engine and vehicle characteristics and information concerning the conduct of tests
The authority and the vehicle manufacturer shall maintain a list of vehicle emission types as defined in UN Regulation No. 154 on WLTP being part of a given PEMS test family on the basis of emission type approval numbers or equivalent information. For each emission type all corresponding combinations of vehicle type approval numbers or equivalent information, types, variants and versions shall be provided as well.
The authority and the vehicle manufacturer shall maintain a list of vehicle emission types selected for PEMS testing in order validate a PEMS test family in accordance with paragraph 6.4., of this Regulation which shall provide the necessary information on how the selection criteria of paragraph 6.4.3. of this Regulation are covered. This list shall also indicate whether the provisions of paragraph 6.4.1.3. of this Regulation were applied for a particular PEMS test.
The following information, when applicable, shall be supplied in triplicate and include a list of contents.
If there are drawings, they shall be to an appropriate scale and show sufficient detail; they shall be presented in A4 format or folded to that format. Photographs, if any, shall show sufficient detail.
If the systems, components or separate technical units have electronic controls, information concerning their performance shall be supplied.