| 1 | Any method set out in Parts 2.2, 2.3, 2.4 and 1.3. | For each blended fuel combusted at a facility:<br>(a) The section under Part 2.6 used to determine the amounts of each kind of fuel in the blended fuel.<br>(b) The total amount of blended fuel, corrected to standard conditions, for which the section under paragraph (a) has been used, in:<br>(i) if the blended fuel is a solid fuel – tonnes;<br>(ii) if the blended fuel is a liquid fuel – kilolitres;<br>(iii) if the blended fuel is a gaseous fuel – cubic metres.<br>(c) The amount of each type of fuel, corrected to standard conditions, that is contained in the blended fuel, determined in accordance with the section under paragraph (a), in:<br>(i) if the blended fuel is a solid fuel – tonnes;<br>(ii) if the blended fuel is a liquid fuel – kilolitres;<br>(iii) if the blended fuel is a gaseous fuel – cubic metres.<br>(d) If section 2.67C was used to determine the amounts of each kind of fuel in the blended fuel:<br>(i) if PGOs were used to determine the amount of a renewable gas in the blended fuel:<br>(A) the unique identification code included on each PGO; and<br>(B) the total amount, in gigajoules, of each kind of renewable gas represented by the PGOs; and<br>(ii) if RGGOs were used to determine the amount of a renewable gas in the blended fuel:<br>(A) the unique serial number for each RGGO;<br>(B) the unique identifying code for each Retirement Statement covering the RGGOs; and<br>(C) the total amount, in gigajoules, of each kind of renewable gas represented by the RGGOs.<br> |
Note: The matters to be identified for Item 1 in the table to Part 1A should be reported for the cumulative amount of each type of blended fuel combusted at the facility during the reporting period, not on a batch‑by‑batch basis.
Part 1—Coal mining
Source 2A—Underground mine
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in sections 3.5 and 3.17 | (a) the location of the mine by State or Territory<br>(b) whether the mine is a gassy mine or a non‑gassy mine<br>(c) the tonnes of raw coal produced<br>(d) the tonnes of coal mine waste gas (CO2‑e) flared |
| 2 | Method 4 for the source, as set out in section 3.6 | (a) the location of the mine by State or Territory<br>(b) the tonnes of raw coal produced<br>(c) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide captured for energy production on site |
| | | (d) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide captured and transferred off site<br>(e) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide flared |
Source 2B—Open cut mine
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.20 | (a) the location of the mine by State or Territory<br>(b) the tonnes of raw coal produced<br>(c) the tonnes of coal mine waste gas flared |
| 2 | Methods 2 and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.21 and 3.26 | (a) the location of the mine by State or Territory<br>(b) the tonnes of raw coal produced<br>(c) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide captured for energy production on site |
| | | (d) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide captured and transferred off site<br>(e) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide flared<br>(f) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide vented |
Source 2C—Decommissioned underground mine
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.32 | (a) the location of the mine by State or Territory<br>(b) whether the mine is a gassy mine or a non‑gassy mine<br>(c) the tonnes of methane emissions (CO2‑e) from the mine in the last 12 month period before the mine became a decommissioned underground coal mine |
| | | (d) the date that the mine was decommissioned<br>(e) the percentage of the mine void volume flooded<br>(f) the tonnes of coal mine waste gas (CO2‑e) flared |
| 2 | Method 4 for the source, as set out in section 3.37 | (a) the location of the mine by State or Territory<br>(b) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide captured for energy production on site |
| | | (c) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide captured and transferred off site<br>(d) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) and the tonnes of carbon dioxide flared |
Part 2—Oil or gas
Source 2D—Oil or gas exploration and development—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.44 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.45, 3.45A and 3.46 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
Source 2E—Oil or gas exploration and development (other than flaring)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in sections 3.46AB, 3.56B, 3.85B and 3.85P | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type<br>(b) number of well completions of each type<br> |
| | Method 4 for the source, as set out in section 3.46B and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type |
Source 2F—Crude oil production
| 1 | Methods 1 and 2 for the source (leak emissions), as set out in sections 3.49 and 3.50 | (a) the tonnes of crude oil throughput<br> |
| 2 | Method 3 for the source (leak emissions), as set out in section 3.51 | (a) the tonnes of crude oil throughput<br>(b) number of components of each component type<br>(c) average hours of operation of each component type<br>(d) total emissions of each gas type from each component type |
| 3 | Method 1 for the source (flaring), as set out in section 3.53 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 4 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source (flaring), as set out sections 3.54, 3.54A and 3.55 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
| 5 | Method 1 for the source (venting), as set out in section 3.56B | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type<br>(b) number workovers of each event type |
| 6 | Method 4 for the source (venting), as set out in Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type |
Source 2G—Crude oil transport
| 1 | Methods 1 and 2 for the source, as set out in section 3.59 and 3.60 | the tonnes of indigenous crude oil transported to Australian refineries |
Source 2H—Crude oil refining
| 1 | Methods 1, 2, and 3 for the source (refining and storage tanks), as set out in sections 3.64, 3.65 and 3.66 | (a) the tonnes of crude oil refined<br>(b) the tonnes of crude oil stored<br> |
| 2 | Method 4 for the source (vents, system upsets and accidents), as set out in section 3.68 | (a) the quantity of refinery coke burnt<br> |
| 3 | Method 1 for the source (flaring), as set out in section 3.69 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 4 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source (flaring), as set out in sections 3.70, 3.70A and 3.71. | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
Source 2I—Onshore natural gas production (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in the section 3.73A | (a) the tonnes of onshore natural gas production throughput<br>(b) the total number of wells (including producing wells and suspended wells but not decommissioned wells) |
| 2 | Method 2 for the source, as set out in the section 3.73B | (a) the tonnes of onshore natural gas production throughput<br>(b) number of equipment units of each equipment type<br>(c) average hours of operation of each equipment type<br>(d) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each equipment type |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in the section 3.73C | (a) the tonnes of onshore natural gas production throughput<br>(b) the total number of wells (including producing wells and suspended wells but not decommissioned wells)<br>(c) number of components of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(d) average hours of operation of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(e) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(f) if LDAR factors are elected—the standard used to detect leakers |
Source 2J—Offshore natural gas production (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in the section 3.73F | (a) the tonnes of offshore natural gas production throughput<br>(b) the total number of offshore platforms (shallow water)<br>(c) the total number of offshore platforms (deep water) |
| 2 | Method 2 for the source, as set out in section 3.73G | (a) the tonnes of offshore natural gas production throughput<br>(b) the total number of offshore platforms (shallow water)<br>(c) the total number of offshore platforms (deep water)<br>(d) number of equipment units of each equipment type<br>(e) average hours of operation of each equipment type<br>(f) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each equipment type |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 3.73H | (a) the tonnes of offshore natural gas production throughput<br>(b) the total number of offshore platforms (shallow water)<br>(c) the total number of offshore platforms (deep water)<br>(d) number of components of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(e) average hours of operation of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(f) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(g) if LDAR factors are elected—the standard used to detect leakers |
Source 2K—Natural gas gathering and boosting (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.73K | (a) number of natural gas gathering and boosting stations<br>(b) the tonnes of natural gas gathering and boosting throughput for each station<br> (c) kilometres of pipeline length |
| 2 | Method 2 for the source, as set out in section 3.73L | Stations<br>(a) number of natural gas gathering and boosting stations<br>(b) the tonnes of natural gas gathering and boosting throughput for each station<br>(c) number of equipment units of each equipment type<br>(d) average hours of operation of each equipment type<br>(e) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each equipment type<br>Pipelines<br>(f) kilometres of pipeline length of each material<br>(g) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each material |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 3.73M | Stations<br>(a) number of natural gas gathering and boosting stations<br>(b) the tonnes of natural gas gathering and boosting throughput for each station<br>(c) number of components of each type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(d) average hours of operation of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(e) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(f) if LDAR factors are elected—the standard used to detect leakers<br>Pipelines<br>(g) kilometres of pipeline length of each material<br>(h) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each material |
Source 2L—Produced water from oil and gas exploration and development, crude oil production, natural gas production or natural gas gathering and boosting (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.73NA | megalitres of produced water |
| 2 | Method 2 for the source, as set out in section 3.73NB | (a) megalitres of produced water<br>(b) average pressure in kilopascals for a water stream entering the separator during the year (or equivalent if no separator)<br>(c) average salinity content of the water |
Source 2M—Natural gas processing (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.73Q | (a) number of processing stations<br>(b) the tonnes of throughput for each station |
| 2 | Method 2 for the source, as set out in section 3.73R | (a) number of processing stations<br>(b) the tonnes of throughput for each station<br>(c) number of equipment units of each equipment type<br>(d) average hours of operation of each equipment type<br>(e) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each equipment type |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 3.73S | (a) number of processing stations<br>(b) the tonnes of throughput for each station<br>(c) number of components of each type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(d) average hours of operation of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(e) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(f) if LDAR factors are elected—the standard used to detect leakers |
Source 2N—Natural gas transmission (other than flaring)
| 1 | Method 1, 2 and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.76, 3.77 and 3.78 | (a) the terajoules of natural gas transmission throughput<br>(b) kilometres of pipeline length |
Source 2O—Natural gas storage (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.78C | number of storage stations |
| 2 | Method 2 for the source, as set out in section 3.78D | (a) number of storage stations<br>(b) number of equipment units of each equipment type<br>(c) average hours of operation of each equipment type<br>(d) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each equipment type |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 3.78E | (a) number of storage stations<br>(b) number of components of each type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(c) average hours of operation of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(d) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(e) if LDAR factors are elected—the standard used to detect leakers |
Source 2P—Natural gas liquefaction, storage and transfer (other than emissions that are vented or flared)
| 1 | Method 1, and 2 for the source, as set out in sections 3.78H and 3.78I | (a) the tonnes of natural gas liquefied<br>(b) number of liquefied natural gas stations |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 3.78J | (a) the tonnes of natural gas liquefied<br>(b) number of liquefied natural gas stations<br>(c) number of components of each type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(d) average hours of operation of each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(e) total emissions for each gas type (CO2‑e) for each component type (by leaker or non‑leaker if LDAR factors are elected)<br>(f) if LDAR factors are elected—the standard used to detect leakers |
Source 2Q—Natural gas distribution (other than flaring)
| 1 | Methods 1 and 2 for the source, as set out in sections 3.81 and 3.82 | (a) terajoules of utility sales<br>(b) location of the natural gas distribution |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 3.82A | (a) terajoules of utility sales<br>(b) location of the natural gas distribution<br>(c) the facility specific unaccounted for gas factor as a percentage<br>(d) whether the facility specific unaccounted for gas factor is the percentage calculated or determined for the reporting year or for a previous period |
Source 2R—Onshore natural gas production—venting
| 1 | Methods 1, 2 and 4 for the source, as set out in section 3.85, 3.85B, 3.85D, 3.85F, 3.85H, 3.85L, 3.85N, 3.85P, 3.85Q, 3.85S and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas treatment processes<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to cold process vents<br>(c) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas blanketed tanks<br>(d) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to condensate storage tanks<br>(e) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas driven pneumatic devices<br>(f) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas driven chemical injection pumps<br>(g) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to well blowouts<br>(h) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to carbon dioxide stimulation<br>(i) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to well workovers<br>(j) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to vessel blowdowns, compressor starts and compressor blowdowns<br>(k) number of well workovers without hydraulic fracturing<br>(l) number of well workovers with hydraulic fracturing and venting (no flaring)<br>(m) number of well workovers with hydraulic fracturing with capture (no flaring)<br>(n) number of well workovers with hydraulic fracturing with flaring |
Source 2S—Offshore natural gas production—venting
| 1 | Methods 1, 2 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 3.85, 3.85B, 3.85D, 3.85F, 3.85H, 3.85L, 3.85N, 3.85P, 3.85Q, 3.85S and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas treatment processes<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to cold process vents<br>(c) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas blanketed tanks<br>(d) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to condensate storage tanks<br>(e) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas driven pneumatic devices<br>(f) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to gas driven chemical injection pumps<br>(g) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to well blowouts<br>(h) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to carbon dioxide stimulation<br>(i) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to well workovers<br>(j) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas related to vessel blowdowns, compressor starts and compressor blowdowns<br>(k) number of well workovers without hydraulic fracturing<br>(l) number of well workovers with hydraulic fracturing and venting (no flaring)<br>(m) number of well workovers with hydraulic fracturing with capture (no flaring)<br>(n) number of well workovers with hydraulic fracturing with flaring |
Source 2T—Onshore natural gas production—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
| 3 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(1) | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of methane within the flared gas, calculated through a mass balance |
| 4 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(2) | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component), calculated through a mass balance |
Source 2U—Offshore natural gas production—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
| 3 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(1) | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of methane within the flared gas, calculated through a mass balance |
| 4 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(2) | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component), calculated through a mass balance |
Source 2V—Natural gas gathering and boosting—venting
| 1 | Methods 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.88C | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type<br> |
Source 2W—Natural gas gathering and boosting—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
Source 2X—Natural gas processing—venting
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.88G | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type<br> |
Source 2Y—Natural gas processing—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
Source 2Z—Natural gas transmission—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
| 3 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(1) | (a) the tonnes of flared gas <br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of methane within the flared gas, calculated through a mass balance |
| 4 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(2) | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component), calculated through a mass balance |
Source 2ZA—Natural gas storage—venting
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.88M | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type<br> |
Source 2ZB—Natural gas storage—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
Source 2ZC—Natural gas liquefaction, storage and transfer—venting
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.88Q | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of vented gas for each gas type<br> |
Source 2ZE—Natural gas liquefaction, storage and transfer—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
Source 2ZF—Natural gas distribution—flaring
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 3.86 | (a) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(b) the tonnes of flared crude oil and liquids |
| 2 | Methods 2, 2A and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 3.87, 3.87A and 3.88 | (aa) the tonnes of flared gas<br>(a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component)<br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared crude oil and liquids (hydrocarbon component) |
| 3 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(1) | (a) the tonnes of flared gas <br>(b) the tonnes and gigajoules of methane within the flared gas, calculated through a mass balance |
| 4 | Method 2B for the source, as set out in subsection 3.87B(2) | (a) the tonnes and gigajoules of flared gas (hydrocarbon component), calculated through a mass balance |
Source 2ZH—Enhanced oil recovery
| 1 | Method 1, 2 or 3 for the source, as set out sections 3.77, 3.91, 3.92, 3.95, 3.96 and 3.97 | (a) the amount of greenhouse gases captured for enhanced oil recovery<br>(b) the amount of greenhouse gases imported for enhanced oil recovery<br>(c) the amount of greenhouse gases injected at enhanced oil recovery sites<br>(d) the amount of emissions that occurred during the transportation of greenhouse gases to the enhanced oil recovery site<br>(e) the amount of emissions that occurred when greenhouse gases were being injected into the enhanced oil recovery site<br>(f) the type of the source of the greenhouse gases captured for enhanced oil recovery |
Part 3—Mineral products
Source 3A—Cement clinker production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.4 | (a) the tonnes of clinker produced<br>(b) the tonnes of cement kiln dust produced<br>(c) the degree of calcination of cement kiln dust produced |
| 2 | Methods 2 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.5 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of clinker produced<br>(b) the tonnes of cement kiln dust produced<br>(c) the facility specific emission factor or factors for clinker production, in tonnes of greenhouse gas emissions of each gas (CO2‑e) per tonne of clinker produced |
| | | (d) the degree of calcination of cement kiln dust produced |
| 3 | Method 3 for the source, as set out in section 4.8 | (a) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate calcined<br>(b) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate calcined |
| | | (c) the tonnes of pure dolomite calcined<br>(d) the tonnes of cement kiln dust not recycled or lost |
| | | (e) the tonnes of organic matter or other carbon in specific non‑fuel raw material |
| | | (f) the emission factor for kerogen or other carbon‑bearing non‑fuel raw material, in tonnes of emissions (CO2‑e) per tonne of clinker produced |
| | | (g) the degree of calcination of the carbonate in the production of cement clinker during the year<br>(h) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate calcined |
| | | (i) the degree of calcination of cement kiln dust produced |
Source 3B—Lime production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.13 | (a) the tonnes of commercial lime produced<br>(b) the tonnes of in‑house lime produced<br>(c) the tonnes of dolomitic lime produced<br>(d) the tonnes of magnesian lime produced; |
| | | (e) the tonnes of lime kiln dust produced<br>(f) the degree of calcination of lime kiln dust produced |
| 2 | Method 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.14, 4.17 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of lime produced<br>(b) the tonnes of lime kiln dust produced<br>(c) the degree of calcination of lime kiln dust produced |
| | | (d) the emission factor for lime production at each facility, in tonnes of emissions (CO2‑e) per tonne of lime |
Source 3C—Use of carbonate for production of mineral product (other than cement, clinker, lime or soda ash)
| 1 | Methods 1 or 1A for the source, as set out in section 4.22 or 4.22A | (a) the tonnes of limestone calcined<br>(b) the tonnes of dolomite calcined<br>(c) the tonnes of magnesium carbonate calcined<br>(d) the degree of calcination of the carbonate during the year |
| | | (e) the tonnes of any other raw carbonate calcined |
| 2 | Methods 3 or 3A for the source, as set out in section 4.23 and 4.23A | (a) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate calcined<br>(b) the tonnes of pure dolomite calcined<br>(c) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate calcined |
| | | (d) the degree of calcination of the carbonate during the year<br>(e) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate calcined |
| 3 | Method 4 for the source, as set out in Part 1.3 | the tonnes of each pure carbonate calcined |
Source 3D—Soda ash use
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.29 | the tonnes of soda ash consumed |
Source 3E—Soda ash production
Item Method Matters to be identified
1 Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.31 (a) the tonnes of limestone consumed(b) the tonnes of dolomite consumed(c) the tonnes of magnesium carbonate consumed
(d) the tonnes of soda ash produced(e) the tonnes of sodium bicarbonate produced(f) the tonnes of soda ash used for brine purification
(g) the tonnes of solid waste by‑product containing carbon produced(h) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product
(i) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes(j) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock
2 Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.32, 4.33 and Part 1.3 (a) the facility specific carbon content factor for soda ash production for each fuel type consumed, or each carbonaceous input material type consumed, in tonnes of carbon per:(i) tonne of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or
(ii) cubic metre of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or(iii) kilolitre of fuel or carbonaceous input material
(b) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate consumed(c) the tonnes of pure dolomite consumed(d) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate consumed
(e) the tonnes of soda ash produced(f) the tonnes of sodium bicarbonate produced(g) the tonnes of soda ash used for brine purification
(h) the tonnes of solid waste by‑product containing carbon produced(i) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product
(j) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes(k) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock
Part 4—Chemical products
Source 3F—Ammonia production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.42 | (a) the tonnes of ammonia produced<br>(b) the tonnes of carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility<br>(c) the tonnes of fossil carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility<br>(d) the tonnes of carbon dioxide recovered and used for urea production |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.43, 4.44 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of ammonia produced<br>(b) the facility specific emission factor or factors for each fuel type consumed, in kilograms of CO2 e per gigajoule<br>(c) the tonnes of carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility<br>(d) the tonnes of fossil carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility<br>(e) the tonnes of carbon dioxide recovered and used for urea production |
| 3 | Any method for the source, as set out in sections 4.42, 4.43, 4.44 and Part 1.3 | For each blended fuel consumed at a facility, the following:<br>(a) the provision under Part 2.6 used to determine the amounts of each kind of fuel in the blended fuel;<br>(b) the total amount of blended fuel, corrected to standard conditions, for which the section under paragraph (a) has been used, in:<br>(i) if the blended fuel is a solid fuel – tonnes;<br>(ii) if the blended fuel is a liquid fuel – kilolitres;<br>(iii) if the blended fuel is a gaseous fuel – cubic metres;<br>(c) the amount of each type of fuel, corrected to standard conditions, that is contained in the blended fuel, determined in accordance with the section under paragraph (a), in:<br>(i) if the blended fuel is a solid fuel – tonnes;<br>(ii) if the blended fuel is a liquid fuel – kilolitres;<br>(iii) if the blended fuel is a gaseous fuel – cubic metres;<br>(d) if section 2.67C was used to determine the amounts of each kind of fuel in the blended fuel:<br>(i) if PGOs were used to determine the amount of a renewable gas in the blended fuel:<br>(A) the unique identification code included on each PGO; and<br>(B) the total amount, in gigajoules, of each kind of renewable gas represented by the PGOs;<br>(ii) if RGGOs were used to determine the amount of a renewable gas in the blended fuel:<br>(A) the unique serial number for each RGGO;<br>(B) the unique identifying code for each Retirement Statement covering the RGGOs; and<br>(C) the total amount, in gigajoules, of each kind of renewable gas represented by the RGGOs. |
Source 3G—Nitric acid production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.47 | (a) the tonnes of nitric acid production<br>(b) the emission factor of the plant type, in tonnes of emissions (CO2‑e) per tonne of nitric acid produced |
| 2 | Methods 2 and 4 for the source, as set out in section 4.48 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of nitric acid produced<br>(b) the facility specific emission factor or factors, in tonnes of emissions (CO2‑e) per tonne of nitric acid produced |
Source 3H—Adipic acid production
| 1 | The method set out in section 4.50 | the tonnes of adipic acid produced |
Source 3I—Carbide production
| 1 | The method set out in section 4.52 | the tonnes of carbide produced |
Source 3J—Chemical or mineral production (other than carbide production) using carbon reductant or carbon anode
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.55 | (a) the tonnes of chemical or mineral products containing carbon produced<br>(b) the carbon content of the chemical or mineral products containing carbon produced, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (d) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product |
| | | (e) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(f) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (g) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate consumed<br>(h) the tonnes of pure dolomite consumed<br>(i) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate consumed |
| | | (j) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate consumed |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.56, 4.57 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of chemical or mineral products containing carbon produced<br>(b) the carbon content of the chemical or mineral products containing carbon produced, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (d) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product |
| | | (e) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(f) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (g) the facility specific carbon content factor for each fuel type consumed, or each carbonaceous input material consumed, in tonnes of carbon per:<br>(i) tonne of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or |
| | | (ii) cubic metre of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or |
| | | (iii) kilolitre of fuel or carbonaceous input material |
Source 6—Hydrogen production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.62 | (a) the tonnes of hydrogen produced from fossil fuel feedstocks<br>(b) the tonnes of hydrogen produced from electrolysers<br>(c) the amount of electricity consumed for hydrogen production from electrolysers<br>(d) the tonnes of carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility<br>(e) the tonnes of fossil carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.62A, 4.62B and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of hydrogen produced from fossil fuel feedstocks<br>(b) the tonnes of hydrogen produced from electrolysers<br>(c) the amount of electricity consumed for hydrogen production from electrolysers<br>(d) the tonnes of carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility<br>(e) the tonnes of fossil carbon dioxide recovered and transferred from the facility |
| 3 | Any method for the source, as set out in sections 4.62, 4.62A, 4.62B and Part 1.3 | For each blended fuel consumed at a facility, the following:<br>(a) the section under Part 2.6 used to determine the amounts of each kind of fuel in the blended fuel;<br>(b) the total amount of blended fuel, corrected to standard conditions, for which the section under paragraph (a) has been used, in:<br>(i) if the blended fuel is a solid fuel – tonnes;<br>(ii) if the blended fuel is a liquid fuel – kilolitres;<br>(iii) if the blended fuel is a gaseous fuel – cubic metres;<br>(c) the amount of each type of fuel, corrected to standard conditions, that is contained in the blended fuel, determined in accordance with the section under paragraph (a), in:<br>(i) if the blended fuel is a solid fuel – tonnes;<br>(ii) if the blended fuel is a liquid fuel – kilolitres;<br>(iii) if the blended fuel is a gaseous fuel – cubic metres;<br>(d) if section 2.67C was used to determine the amounts of each kind of fuel in the blended fuel:<br>(i) if PGOs were used to determine the amount of a renewable gas in the blended fuel:<br>(A) the unique identification code included on each PGO; and<br>(B) the total amount, in gigajoules, of each kind of renewable gas represented by the PGOs;<br>(ii) if RGGOs were used to determine the amount of a renewable gas in the blended fuel:<br>(A) the unique serial number for each RGGO;<br>(B) the unique identifying code for each Retirement Statement covering the RGGOs; and<br>(C) the total amount, in gigajoules, of each kind of renewable gas represented by the RGGOs. |
Part 5—Metal products
Source 3K—Iron, steel or other metal production using integrated metalworks
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.66 | (a) the tonnes of iron produced for sale<br>(b) the carbon content of the iron produced for sale, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output<br>(c) the tonnes of crude steel produced |
| | | (d) the carbon content factor of the crude steel, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (e) the tonnes of solid waste by‑product containing carbon produced |
| | | (f) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products containing carbon, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of waste by‑product |
| | | (g) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(h) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (i) the tonnes of coke transferred beyond the boundary of the activity |
| | | (j) the tonnes of coal tar transferred beyond the boundary of the activity |
| | | (k) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate consumed<br>(l) the tonnes of pure dolomite consumed |
| | | (m) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate consumed<br>(n) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate consumed |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.67, 4.68 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of iron produced for sale<br>(b) the carbon content of the iron produced for sale, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output<br>(c) the tonnes of crude steel produced<br>(d) the carbon content factor of the crude steel, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (e) the facility specific carbon content factor for each fuel type consumed, or each carbonaceous input material consumed, in tonnes of carbon per:<br>(i) tonne of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or |
| | | (ii) cubic metre of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or<br>(iii) kilolitre of fuel or carbonaceous input material |
| | | (f) tonnes of solid waste by‑product containing carbon produced |
| | | (g) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products containing carbon, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of waste by‑product |
| | | (h) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes |
| | | (i) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (j) the tonnes of coke transferred beyond the boundary of the activity |
| | | (k) the tonnes of coal tar transferred beyond the boundary of the activity |
| | | (l) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate consumed |
| | | (m) the tonnes of pure dolomite consumed<br>(n) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate consumed |
| | | (o) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate consumed |
Source 3L—Ferroalloys production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.71 | (a) the tonnes of ferroalloys containing carbon produced<br>(b) the carbon content factor of the ferroalloy produced, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (d) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product |
| | | (e) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(f) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (g) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate consumed<br>(h) the tonnes of pure dolomite consumed |
| | | (i) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate consumed |
| | | (j) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate consumed |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.72, 4.73 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of ferroalloy containing carbon produced<br>(b) the carbon content factor of the ferroalloy produced, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (c) the tonnes of solid waste by‑products containing carbon produced<br>(d) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product |
| | | (e) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(f) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (g) the facility specific carbon content factor for each fuel type consumed, or each carbonaceous input material consumed, in tonnes of carbon per:<br>(i) tonne of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or<br>(ii) cubic metre of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or<br>(iii) kilolitre of fuel or carbonaceous input material |
Source 3M—Aluminium production
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.76 | the amount of primary aluminium produced, in tonnes |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.77, 4.78 and Part 1.3 | (a) the facility specific emission factor or factors for each fuel type consumed, in kilograms of CO2‑e per gigajoule<br>(b) the facility specific carbon tetrafluoride emission factor or factors, in tonnes of CO2‑e emitted per tonne of aluminium production |
| | | (c) the facility specific hexafluoroethane emission factor or factors, in tonnes of CO2‑e emitted per tonne of aluminium production |
| | | (d) the amount of primary aluminium produced, in tonnes |
Source 3N—Production of other metals
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 4.94 | (a) the tonnes of other metals produced<br>(b) the carbon content of the other metals produced, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output |
| | | (d) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product |
| | | (e) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(f) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (g) the tonnes of pure calcium carbonate limestone consumed<br>(h) the tonnes of pure dolomite consumed |
| | | (i) the tonnes of pure magnesium carbonate consumed<br>(j) the tonnes of any other pure carbonate consumed |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 4.95, 4.96 and Part 1.3 | (a) the tonnes of other metal produced<br>(b) the carbon content factor of the other metal, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of output<br>(c) the tonnes of solid waste by‑products containing carbon produced |
| | | (d) the average carbon content factor of solid waste by‑products, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of solid waste by‑product |
| | | (e) the change in stock containing carbon, in tonnes<br>(f) the carbon content factor of the change in stock, in tonnes of carbon per tonne of stock |
| | | (g) the facility specific carbon content factor for each fuel type consumed, or each carbonaceous input material consumed, in tonnes of carbon per: |
| | | (i) tonne of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or<br>(ii) cubic metre of fuel or carbonaceous input material; or<br>(iii) kilolitre of fuel or carbonaceous input material |
Part 6—Waste
Source 4A—Solid waste disposal on land
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in sections 5.4 and 5.22 | (a) the location of the landfill facility by State or Territory or by landfill classification specified in the Determination<br>(b) the number of years in operation |
| | | (c) the average annual amount (in tonnes) of disposal of solid waste over the lifetime of the landfill facility prior to the first year of reporting |
| | | (d) the total tonnes of waste entering the landfill |
| | | (e) the tonnes of waste entering the landfill from each of the following:<br>(i) municipal sources;<br>(ii) commercial and industrial sources;<br>(iii) construction and demolition sources; |
| | | (iv) alternative waste treatment facilities;<br>(v) shredder flock;<br>(vi) inert waste<br>(f) the tonnes of waste received at the landfill facility for each of the following:<br>(i) transfer to an external recycling or biological treatment facility; |
| | | (ii) recycling or biological treatment onsite; |
| | | (iii) construction purposes, daily cover purposes, intermediate cover purposes or final capping and cover purposes (inert waste only) |
| | | (g) the percentages of each waste mix type entering the landfill in each of the following:<br>(i) municipal solid waste;<br>(ii) commercial and industrial waste;<br>(iii) construction and demolition waste;<br>(iv) shredder flock |
| | | (h) the opening stock of degradable organic carbon, in tonnes |
| | | (i) if the total amount of scope 1 emissions from the operation of the facility during the year is more than 100 000 tonnes CO2‑e—the following matters:<br>(i) the legacy emissions from decomposition of waste;<br>(ii) the emissions, other than legacy emissions, from decomposition of waste;<br>(iii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion that are legacy emissions;<br>(iv) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion that are not legacy emissions;<br>(v) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred offsite that are legacy emissions;<br>(vi) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred offsite that are not legacy emissions;<br>(vii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared that are legacy emissions;<br>(viii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared that are not legacy emissions;<br>(ix) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e), other than legacy emissions, that would be emitted if emissions were not captured, and oxidation did not occur, calculated as:<br>NLCH4 equals non legacy emissions over one minus the oxidation factor, plus CH4 recovery<br>Where:<br>‘NLCH4’ is the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e), other than legacy emissions, that would be emitted by the facility if emissions were not captured, and oxidation did not occur.<br>‘Non‑legacy emissions’ is the emissions (CO2‑e), other than legacy emissions, from the decomposition of waste.<br>‘OF’ is the oxidation factor (0.1) for near surface methane in the landfill.<br>‘CH4 recovery’ is the sum of the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e), other than legacy emissions, that are captured for combustion, or captured and transferred offsite, and flared. |
| | | (j) if the total amount of scope 1 emissions from the operation of the facility during the year is 100 000 tonnes CO2‑e or less—the following matters:<br>(i) the emissions from decomposition of waste;<br>(ii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion;<br>(iii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred offsite;<br>(iv) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared; |
| | | (n) the tonnes of waste treated by each of the following methods:<br>(i) composting;<br>(ii) anaerobic digestion |
| | | (o) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured from each of the following:<br>(i) composting;<br>(ii) anaerobic digestion |
| 2 | Methods 2, 3 and 4 for the source, as set out in sections 5.15, 5.18 and 5.22AA | (a) the location of the landfill facility by State or Territory<br>(b) the number of years in operation<br>(c) the average annual amount (in tonnes) of disposal of solid waste over the lifetime of the landfill facility prior to the first year of reporting |
| | | (d) the total tonnes of waste entering the landfill<br>(e) the opening stock of degradable organic carbon, in tonnes |
| | | (f) the tonnes of waste entering the landfill from each of the following:<br>(i) municipal sources;<br>(ii) commercial and industrial sources;<br>(iii) construction and demolition sources;<br>(iv) alternative waste treatment facilities;<br>(v) shredder flock;<br>(vi) inert waste |
| | | (g) the percentages of each waste mix type entering the landfill in each of the following:<br>(i) municipal solid waste;<br>(ii) commercial and industrial waste;<br>(iii) construction and demolition waste |
| | | (h) the tonnes of waste received at the landfill facility for each of the following:<br>(i) transfer to an external recycling or biological treatment facility;<br>(ii) recycling or biological treatment onsite; |
| | | (iii) construction purposes, daily cover purposes, intermediate cover purposes or final capping and cover purposes (inert waste only) |
| | | (i) the facility specific k value for each of the following waste mix types:<br>(i) food;<br>(ii) paper and cardboard;<br>(iii) garden and green;<br>(iv) wood;<br>(v) textiles;<br>(vi) sludge;<br>(vii) nappies;<br>(viii) rubber and leather;<br>(ix) alternative waste treatment residues |
| | | (j) if the total amount of scope 1 emissions from the operation of the facility during the year is more than 100 000 tonnes CO2‑e—the following matters:<br>(i) the legacy emissions from decomposition of waste;<br>(ii) the emissions, other than legacy emissions, from decomposition of waste;<br>(iii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion that are legacy emissions;<br>(iv) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion that are not legacy emissions;<br>(v) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred offsite that are legacy emissions;<br>(vi) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred offsite that are not legacy emissions;<br>(vii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared that are legacy emissions;<br>(viii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared that are not legacy emissions; |
| | | (k) if the total amount of scope 1 emissions from the operation of the facility during the year is 100 000 tonnes CO2‑e or less—the following matters:<br>(i) the emissions from decomposition of waste;<br>(ii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion;<br>(iii) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred offsite;<br>(iv) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared; |
| | | (o) the tonnes of waste treated by each of the following methods:<br>(i) composting;<br>(ii) anaerobic digestion<br>(p) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured from each of the following:<br>(i) composting;<br>(ii) anaerobic digestion |
Source 4B—Wastewater handling—domestic or commercial
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in sections 5.25 and 5.31 | (a) the population served by the wastewater treatment plant<br>(b) the fraction of COD in wastewater anaerobically treated |
| | | (c) the tonnes of COD removed as sludge |
| | | (d) the fraction of COD in sludge anaerobically treated on site<br>(e) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred off site and disposed of at a landfill facility<br>(ea) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred out of the plant to a biochar production facility |
| | | (f) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred off site and disposed of at a site other than a landfill or a biochar production facility |
| | | (g) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion on site |
| | | (h) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred off site<br>(i) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared |
| | | (j) the tonnes of COD in effluent leaving the site<br>(k) the tonnes of nitrogen in sludge transferred out of the plant and disposed of at a landfill facility<br>(l) the tonnes of nitrogen in sludge transferred out of the plant and disposed of at a site other than a landfill facility |
| | | (m) the tonnes of nitrogen in effluent leaving the plant into enclosed waters<br>(n) the tonnes of nitrogen in effluent leaving the plant into estuarine waters<br>(o) the tonnes of nitrogen in effluent leaving the plant into open coastal waters |
| 2 | Methods 2 and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 5.26, 5.30, 5.32 and 5.36 | (a) the population served by the wastewater treatment plant<br>(b) the tonnes of COD measured entering treatment facility<br>(c) the fraction of COD in wastewater anaerobically treated |
| | | (d) the tonnes of COD removed as sludge<br>(e) the fraction of COD in sludge anaerobically treated |
| | | (f) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) generated from the decomposition of COD |
| | | (g) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for combustion on site<br>(h) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred off site<br>(i) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared |
| | | (j) the tonnes of COD in effluent leaving the site |
| | | (k) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred offsite and disposed of at a landfill facility<br>(ka) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred out of the plant to a biochar production facility |
| | | (l) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred offsite to a site other than a landfill or a biochar production facility |
| | | (m) the tonnes of nitrogen in influent entering the plant |
| | | (n) the tonnes of nitrogen in sludge transferred out of the plant and disposed of at a landfill facility |
| | | (o) the tonnes of nitrogen in sludge transferred out of the plant and disposed of at a site other than a landfill facility |
| | | (p) the tonnes of nitrogen in effluent leaving the plant into enclosed waters |
| | | (q) the tonnes of nitrogen in effluent leaving the plant into estuarine waters |
| | | (r) the tonnes of nitrogen in effluent leaving the plant into open coastal waters |
Source 4C—Wastewater handling—industrial
| 1 | Method 1 for the source, as set out in section 5.42 | (a) the tonnes of commodity produced<br>(b) the fraction of wastewater anaerobically treated |
| | | (c) the fraction of COD removed as sludge |
| | | (d) the fraction of COD in sludge anaerobically treated on site<br>(e) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred off site and disposed of at a landfill or a biochar production facility<br>(ea) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred out of the plant to a biochar production facility |
| | | (f) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred off site and disposed of at a site other than a landfill facility<br>(g) the tonnes of COD in effluent leaving the site<br>(h) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for production of electricity on site |
| | | (i) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred off site<br>(j) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared |
| 2 | Methods 2 and 3 for the source, as set out in sections 5.43 and 5.47 | (a) the tonnes of commodity produced<br>(b) the tonnes of COD measured entering the treatment site<br>(c) the fraction of wastewater anaerobically treated |
| | | (d) the tonnes of COD removed as sludge |
| | | (e) the fraction of COD in sludge anaerobically treated on site |
| | | (f) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred off site and disposed of at a landfill facility<br>(fa) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred out of the plant to a biochar production facility<br>(g) the tonnes of COD in sludge transferred off site and disposed of at a site other than a landfill or a biochar production facility |
| | | (h) the tonnes of COD in effluent leaving the site<br>(i) the tonnes of emissions (CO2‑e) generated<br>(j) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured for production of electricity on site |
| | | (k) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) captured and transferred off site<br>(l) the tonnes of methane (CO2‑e) flared |
Source 4D—Waste incineration
| 1 | Methods 1 and 4 for the source, as set out in section 5.53 and Part 1.3 | the tonnes of waste incinerated |
Part 7—Scope 2 emissions
For the purposes of paragraph 4.17B(2)(b) of the Regulations, the matters that must be included in a report are:
| 1 | Method B as set out in section 7.4 | (a) The values Q, Qexempt, RECsurr and REConsite used to estimate scope 2 emissions under the method<br>(b) The RET accreditation codes for any accredited power stations within the facility<br>(c) For purchases that are not GreenPower electricity, the Surrender ID numbers from the REC Registry of any RECsurr |
| 2 | Methods A1, A2 and B, as set out in sections 7.2, 7.3 and 7.4 | If a registered corporation has reported scope 1 emissions under Chapter 2 from the combustion of fuel for the purpose of generating electricity, and scope 2 emissions under Chapter 7 from the consumption of that electricity:<br>(i) the identity of the facility generating that electricity, and<br>(ii) the identity of the facility consuming that electricity. |
Endnotes
The endnotes provide information about this compilation and the compiled law.
The following endnotes are included in every compilation:
Abbreviation key—Endnote 2
The abbreviation key sets out abbreviations that may be used in the endnotes.
Legislation history and amendment history—Endnotes 3 and 4
Amending laws are annotated in the legislation history and amendment history.
The legislation history in endnote 3 provides information about each law that has amended (or will amend) the compiled law. The information includes commencement details for amending laws and details of any application, saving or transitional provisions that are not included in this compilation.
The amendment history in endnote 4 provides information about amendments at the provision (generally section or equivalent) level. It also includes information about any provision of the compiled law that has been repealed in accordance with a provision of the law.
Editorial changes
The Legislation Act 2003 authorises First Parliamentary Counsel to make editorial and presentational changes to a compiled law in preparing a compilation of the law for registration. The changes must not change the effect of the law. Editorial changes take effect from the compilation registration date.
If the compilation includes editorial changes, the endnotes include a brief outline of the changes in general terms. Full details of any changes can be obtained from the Office of Parliamentary Counsel.
Misdescribed amendments
A misdescribed amendment is an amendment that does not accurately describe how an amendment is to be made. If, despite the misdescription, the amendment can be given effect as intended, then the misdescribed amendment can be incorporated through an editorial change made under section 15V of the Legislation Act 2003.
If a misdescribed amendment cannot be given effect as intended, the amendment is not incorporated and “(md not incorp)” is added to the amendment history.
| ad = added or inserted | orig = original |
| am = amended | p = page(s) |
| amdt = amendment | para = paragraph(s)/subparagraph(s) |
| C[x] = Compilation No. x | /sub‑subparagraph(s) |
| ch = Chapter(s) | pres = present |
| cl = clause(s) | prev = previous |
| cont. = continued | (prev…) = previously |
| def = definition(s) | pt = Part(s) |
| Dict = Dictionary | r = regulation(s)/Court rule(s) |
| disallowed = disallowed by Parliament | reloc = relocated |
| div = Division(s) | renum = renumbered |
| ed = editorial change | rep = repealed |
| exp = expires/expired or ceases/ceased to have | rs = repealed and substituted |
| effect | s = section(s)/subsection(s) |
| gaz = gazette | /rule(s)/subrule(s)/order(s)/suborder(s) |
| LA = Legislation Act 2003 | sch = Schedule(s) |
| LIA = Legislative Instruments Act 2003 | SLI = Select Legislative Instrument |
| (md) = misdescribed amendment can be given | SR = Statutory Rules |
| effect | sub ch = Sub‑Chapter(s) |
| (md not incorp) = misdescribed amendment | sub div = Subdivision(s) |
| cannot be given effect | sub pt = Subpart(s) |
| mod = modified/modification | underlining = whole or part not |
| No. = Number(s) | commenced or to be commenced |
| Ord = Ordinance | |
| Name | Registration | Commencement | Application, saving and transitional provisions |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Determination 2008 | 27 June 2008 (F2008L02309) | 1 July 2008 | |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2009 (No. 1) | 26 June 2009 (F2009L02571) | 27 June 2009 | s 4 |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2010 (No. 1) | 29 June 2010 (F2010L01855) | 30 June 2010 | s 4 |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2011 (No. 1) | 29 June 2011 (F2011L01315) | s 1-4, sch 1: 1 July 2011 sch 2: 1 July 2012 | s 4 |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2012 (No. 1) | 29 June 2012 (F2012L01439) | 1 July 2012 | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2013 (No. 1) | 27 June 2013 (F2013L01191) | 1 July 2013 | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2014 (No. 1) | 26 June 2014 (F2014L00828) | s 1-4: 27 June 2014 (s 2 item 1) sch 1: 1 July 2014 (s 2 item 2) sch 2: 1 July 2015 (s 2 item 3) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2015 (No. 1) | 27 Apr 2015 (F2015L00598) | 1 July 2015 (s 2) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2015 (No. 2) | 30 June 2015<br>(F2015L01017) | sch 1, sch 3 (item 1): 1 July 2015 (s 2(1) items 2, 4) sch 2, sch 3 (item 2); 1 July 2016 (s 2(1) items 3, 5) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment Determination 2016 (No. 1) | 17 May 2016 (F2016L00809) | 1 July 2016 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (Energy) Determination 2017 | 30 June 2017 (F2017L00829) | 1 July 2017 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2018 Update) Determination 2018 | 28 June 2018 (F2018L00923) | 1 July 2018 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2019 Update) Determination 2019 | 28 June 2019 (F2019L00938) | 1 July 2019 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2020 Update) Determination 2020<br>Amended by National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2020 Update—Reference Correction) Determination 2020 | 29 June 2020<br>(F2020L00826 as amended by F2020L00865 registered on 30 June 2020)<br> | 1 July 2020 (s 2) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2021 Update) Determination 2021 | 17 June 2021<br>(F2021L00771) | 1 July 2021 (s 2) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2022 Update) Determination 2022 | 23 June 2022<br>(F2022L00815) | 1 July 2022 (s 2) | Section 9.15 of the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Determination 2008 |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2023 Update) Determination 2023 | 22 June 2023 (F2023L00826) | 1 July 2023 (s 2) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2023 Update No. 2) Determination 2023 | 20 Sept 2023 (F2023L01268) | 21 Sept 2023 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2024 Update) Determination 2024 | 28 June 2024 (F2024L00823) | sch 1 (item 6): 1 July 2025 (s 2(1) item 2) sch 1 (item 7): 1 July 2026 (s 2(1) item 3) Remainder: 1 July 2024 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Legislation Amendment (Best Practice Emissions Intensities Update) Instrument 2024 | 30 Aug 2024 (F2024L01063) | sch 1 (items 1-3): 31 Aug 2024 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2025 Update) Determination 2025 | 13 June 2025 (F2025L00671) | 1 July 2025 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
| National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (Measurement) Amendment (2025 Update No. 2) Determination 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 (F2025L01300) | 3 Nov 2024 (s 2(1) item 1) | — |
Provision affected How affected
Chapter 1
Part 1.1
s 1.2 rep LA s 48D
s 1.4 am F2021L00771; F2024L00823
Division 1.1.1
s 1.3 am 2009 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; 2015 No 2; 2016 No 1; F2018L00923
s 1.4 am 2012 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; 2015 No 1
Division 1.1.2
s 1.8 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; 2014 No. 1; 2015 No 2; 2016 No 1; F2018L00923; F2020L00826; F2021L00771; F2022L00815; F2023L00826; F2024L00823; F2025L00671
s 1.9 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2014 No. 1; F2021L00771
s 1.9A ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.9B ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10 rs 2009 No. 1; am F2021L00771
am 2011 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2015 No 2; F2025L00671
Part 1.1A ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.10A ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.10B ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.10C ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.10D ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.10E ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.10F ad 2012 No. 1
Division 1.1A.3 ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10G ad 2013 No. 1
Division 1.1A.4 ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10H ad 2013 No. 1
Part 1.1B
Part 1.1B ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10J ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JA ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JB ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JC ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JD ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JE ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JF ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JG ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JH ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JI ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JJ ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JK ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JL ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JM ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JN ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JO ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JP ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10JQ ad 2013 No. 1
Part 1.1C ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10K ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KA ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KB ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KC ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KD ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KE ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KF ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KG ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KH ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KI ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KJ ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.19KK ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KL ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KM ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.10KN ad 2013 No. 1
Part 1.2
s 1.11 am 2016 No 1; F2018L00923
Division 1.2.1
s 1.12 rs F2018L00923
s 1.13 am 2011 No. 1; No. 2013 No. 1
rs F2018L00923
Division 1.2.2
s 1.18 am 2012 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; F2018L00923
s 1.18A ad 2012 No. 1
s 1.19 am 2012 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; 2014 No. 1; 2016 No 1; F2018L00923
Division 1.2.3
Division 1.2.3 ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19A ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19B ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19C ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19D ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19E ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19F ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19G ad 2010 No. 1
am 2014 No. 1; 2016 No 1
s 1.19GA ad 2016 No 1
s 1.19H ad 2010 No. 1
am 2012 No. 1; 2016 No 1
s 1.19I ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19J ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19K ad 2010 No. 1
am 2012 No 1
s 1.19L ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19M ad 2010 No. 1
s 1.19N ad 2010 No. 1
Part 1.3
Division 1.3.2
Subdivision 1.3.2.1
s 1.21 am 2011 No. 1
s 1.21A ad 2013 No. 1
Division 1.3.3
Subdivision 1.3.3.1
s 1.27 am 2011 No. 1
s 1.27A ad 2013 No. 1
s 1.28 am 2009 No. 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 2 heading rs 2009 No. 1
Part 2.1
s 2.1 rs 2009 No. 1
Part 2.2
Division 2.2.1
s 2.2 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.3 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2012 No. 1
Division 2.2.2
s 2.4 am 2009 No. 1
Division 2.2.3
Subdivision 2.2.3.1
s 2.5 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; 2015 No 1; F2022L00815
Subdivision 2.2.3.2
s 2.6 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; F2022L00815
Subdivision 2.2.3.3
s 2.7 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.8 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.9 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.10 am 2011 No. 1
s 2.11 am 2009 No. 1
Division 2.2.4
s 2.12 am 2011 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; 2014 No. 1; F2022L00815
Division 2.2.5
s 2.14 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.15 am 2011 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
s 2.16 am 2011 No. 1
s 2.17 am 2009 No. 1
Part 2.3
Division 2.3.1
s 2.18 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.19 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2012 No. 1
Division 2.3.2
s 2.20 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; F2023L00826
Division 2.3.3
Subdivision 2.3.3.1
s 2.21 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; F2022L00815
s 2.22 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2015 No 1
Subdivision 2.3.3.2
s 2.23 am F2024L00823
s 2.24 am 2012 No. 1; F2022L00815; F2023L00826
s 2.25 am 2010 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; F2018L00923
s 2.26 am F2022L00815; F2023L00826
Division 2.3.5
s 2.27 am F2021L00771
Division 2.3.6
s 2.29 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.30 am 2011 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
s 2.31 am 2011 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2013 No. 1; 2014 No. 1
s 2.32 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2014 No. 1
s 2.33 rs 2012 No. 1
s 2.34 am 2012 No. 1
s 2.35 am 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1
s 2.36 rs 2012 No. 1
s 2.37 rs 2012 No. 1
s 2.38 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2014 No. 1
Part 2.4
Division 2.4.1
s 2.39 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.39A ad 2009 No. 1
Subdivision 2.4.1.1
Subdivision 2.4.1.1 heading ad 2009 No. 1
s 2.40 am 2009 No. 1
Subdivision 2.4.1.2
Subdivision 2.4.1.2 ad 2009 No. 1
s 2.40A ad 2009 No. 1
Division 2.4.2
Division 2.4.2 heading rs 2009 No. 1
s 2.41 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; F2023L00826
Division 2.4.3
Division 2.4.3 heading rs 2009 No. 1
Subdivision 2.4.3.1
Subdivision 2.4.3.1 heading rs 2009 No. 1
s 2.42 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1
s 2.43 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1; 2015 No 1
Subdivision 2.4.3.2
s 2.45 am 2010 No. 1; F2021L00771; F2023L00826
Division 2.4.4
Division 2.4.4 heading rs 2009 No. 1
s 2.47 am F2021L00771; F2023L00826
Division 2.4.5
Division 2.4.5 rs 2009 No. 1
s 2.48 am 2012 No. 1
Division 2.4.5A
Division 2.4.5A ad 2009 No. 1
s 2.48A ad 2009 No. 1
s 2.48B ad 2009 No. 1
s 2.48C ad 2009 No. 1
Division 2.4.6
s 2.50 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.51 am 2010 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
s 2.52 am 2010 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
s 2.53 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1
Part 2.5
s 2.54 rs 2009 No. 1
Division 2.5.1
s 2.55 am 2009 No. 1
Division 2.5.2
Division 2.5.2 heading rs 2011 No. 1
s 2.57 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1
s 2.58 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1
Division 2.5.3
s 2.59 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.60 am 2009 No. 1
s 2.62 am 2010 No. 1
s 2.63 am 2010 No. 1
Part 2.6
s 2.66 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1
s 2.67 am 2009 No 1; 2011 No 1; F2024L00823
s 2.67A ad F2022L00815
am F2023L00826; F2025L00671
s 2.67B ad F2024L00823
s 2.67C ad F2025L00671
Part 2.7
s 2.68 rs 2012 No. 1
am 2013 No. 1; F2018L00923
s 2.71 am 2013 No. 1; F2018L00923
Chapter 3
Chapter 3 heading rs 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1
Part 3.1
s 3.1 rs 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1
Part 3.2
Part 3.2 heading rs 2009 No. 1
Division 3.2.1
s 3.2 rs 2009 No. 1
Division 3.2.2
Subdivision 3.2.2.1
s 3.3 am 2009 No. 1
s 3.4 am 2009 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
s 3.5 am 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
Subdivision 3.2.2.2
s 3.6 am 2011 No. 1; 2014 No 1; 2015 No 2; F2020L00826
s 3.13 am 2015 No 2
Subdivision 3.2.2.3
s 3.14 am 2009 No. 1; 2015 No 1
s 3.15 rs 2011 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
am 2015 No 1
s 3.15A ad 2013 No. 1
am 2015 No 1
s 3.16 rs 2011 No. 1
s 3.17 am 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
Division 3.2.3
Subdivision 3.2.3.1
s 3.18 am 2009 No. 1
s 3.19 am 2009 No. 1; F2024L00823
Subdivision 3.2.3.2
s 3.20 am 2013 No. 1; 2015 No 1; F2020L00826; F2023L00826
s 3.21 am 2012 No. 1; 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
s 3.22 am 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1
s 3.23 am 2012 No. 1
s 3.24 am 2012 No. 1
s 3.25 am 2012 No. 1
s 3.25A ad 2012 No. 1
s 3.25B ad 2012 No. 1
s 3.25C ad 2012 No. 1
s 3.25D ad 2012 No. 1
Division 3.2.4
Subdivision 3.2.4.1
s 3.30 am 2009 No. 1
rs F2018L00923
s 3.31 am 2009 No. 1; F2018L00923
Subdivision 3.2.4.2
s 3.32 am 2010 No. 1; F2018L00923
s 3.33 am F2018L00923; F2022L00815
s 3.34 rs 2010 No. 1
am F2018L00923
Part 3.3
Division 3.3.1
Division 3.3.1 heading rs F2021L00771
s 3.40A ad 2009 No. 1
am 2014 No. 1; 2016 No 1rep F2021L00771
s 3.41 rs 2009 No. 1; F2021L00771
s 3.41A ad F2021L00771
Division 3.3.2
Division 3.3.2 heading rs 2009 No. 1; F2021L00771
Subdivision 3.3.2.1
Subdivision 3.3.2.1 ad 2010 No. 1
Subdivision 3.3.2.1 heading rs F2021L00771
s 3.42 rs 2009 No. 1
am 2010 No. 1; 2013 No. 1
Subdivision 3.3.2.2
Subdivision 3.3.2.2 heading ad 2010 No. 1
s 3.43 am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2015 No 2
s 3.44 am 2009 No. 1; 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
s 3.45 am 2009 No. 1
rs 2011 No. 1;
am 2015 No 1; 2015 No 2; rs F2021L00771
s 3.45A ad 2015 No 2
s 3.46 am 2009 No. 1
rs 2011 No. 1; F2021L00771
Subdivision 3.3.2.3
Subdivision 3.3.2.3 ad 2010 No. 1
Subdivision 3.3.2.3 heading rs F2021L00771
s 3.46A ad 2010 No 1
rs 2012 No 1
am 2013 No 1; 2014 No 1
s 3.46AB ad F2021L00771
s 3.46AC ad F2024L00823
s 3.46B ad 2013 No. 1;
am 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
Division 3.3.3
Division 3.3.3 heading rs F2021L00771
Subdivision 3.3.3.1
Subdivision 3.3.3.1 heading rs F2021L00771
s 3.47 rs 2009 No. 1; F2021L00771
Subdivision 3.3.3.2
Subdivision 3.3.3.2 heading rs 2010 No. 1
s 3.48 am 2009 No. 1; 2010 No. 1
s 3.49 am 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1; 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
s 3.50 am 2010 No. 1; 2012 No. 1
Subdivision 3.3.3.3
Subdivision 3.3.3.3 heading rs F2021L00771
s 3.51 rs F2021L00771
s 3.52 (prev s 3.51) am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2015 No 2
s 3.53 (prev s 3.52) am 2015 No 1; F2020L00826
s 3.54 (prev s 3.53) rs 2011 No. 1;
am 2015 No 1;
s 3.54A (prev s 3.53A) ad 2015 No 2
s 3.55 (prev s 5.54) rs 2011 No. 1; F2021L00771
s 3.55 am 2011 No 1
rep 2015 No 2
s 3.56 am 2010 No. 1
rep 2011 No. 1
Subdivision 3.3.3.4
Subdivision 3.3.3.4 ad 2010 No. 1
s 3.56A ad 2010 No. 1
rs 2012 No. 1; F2021L00771
s 3.56B ad F2021L00771
Division 3.3.4
s 3.57 rs 2009 No. 1; F2021L00771
s 3.58 am 2009 No. 1
s 3.59 am 2015 No 2; F2020L00826
s 3.60 rs F2021L00771
Division 3.3.5
s 3.62 (prev s 3.61) rs 2009 No. 1; F2021L00771
s 3.63 (prev 3.62) am 2009 No. 1; 2011 No. 1; 2015 No 2