Section 1 - Licence Area Plan - Regional Victoria Analog Television - October 2003 - Licence Area Plan - Regional Victoria Analog Television - October 2003 | Zoe
Image unavailable in extracted textImage unavailable in extracted textImage unavailable in extracted text
LICENCE AREA PLAN
Regional Victoria Television
Made under the
Broadcasting Services Act 1992
This compilation was prepared by the Australian Communications and Media Authority on 20 August 2013 taking into account amendments up to Variation to the Licence Area Plan for Regional Victoria Analog Television – No. 1 of 2011.
LICENCE AREA PLAN for Regional Victoria Television
DETERMINATION
(1) The Australian Broadcasting Authority hereby makes this plan for television broadcasting services in Regional Victoria under subsection 26(1) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.
(2) Two national television and two commercial television broadcasting services are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 are set out Schedule One and Attachments 1.2 to 1.176 to this Determination.
(3) One commercial television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment 2.1 are set out in Schedule One and Attachments 2.2 to 2.33 to this Determination.
(4) One commercial television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment 3.1 to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment 3.1 are set out in Schedule Three and Attachments 3.2 to 3.15 to this Determination.
(5) A reference in this determination to a schedule or an attachment includes a reference to a schedule as amended from time to time.
(Determined by the Australian Broadcasting Authority on 23 October 2003)
SCHEDULE
SCHEDULE ONE
Licence Area Plan – Regional Victoria Analog Television
Licence Area: Regional Victoria TV1
Service Category
Channel
Service Licence No
Transmitter Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
56
N/A
TS10007686
1.2
Albury North
National
59
N/A
TS19002
1.3
Alexandra
National
31
N/A
TS19012
1.4
Alexandra Environs
National
55
N/A
TS10008298
1.5
Apollo Bay
National
57
N/A
TS20011
1.6
Bairnsdale
National
42
N/A
TS10009192
1.7
Ballarat
National
39
N/A
TS23003
1.8
Balranald
National
1
N/A
TS18001
1.9
Bendigo
National
58
N/A
TS19606
1.10
Bonnie Doon
National
32
N/A
TS17006
1.11
Bright
National
53
N/A
TS20007
1.12
Bruthen
National
11
N/A
TS20006
1.13
Cann River
National
55
N/A
TS24602
1.14
Casterton
National
55
N/A
TS20013
1.15
Churchill
National
8
N/A
TS22002
1.16
Cobden
National
5A
N/A
TS22003
1.17
Colac
National
2
N/A
TS24003
1.18
Coleraine
National
9
N/A
TS17002
1.19
Corryong
National
57
N/A
TS5312001
1.20
Deniliquin
National
33
N/A
TS19003
1.21
Eildon
National
57
N/A
TS19014
1.22
Eildon Town
National
57
N/A
TS10010361
1.23
Foster
National
31
N/A
TS20609
1.24
Genoa
National
40
N/A
TS19001
1.25
Goulburn Valley
National
55
N/A
TS5369001
1.26
Halls Gap
National
56
N/A
TS10007677
1.27
Hopetoun-Beulah
National
38
N/A
TS1130681
1.28
Hopetoun-Beulah
National
45
N/A
TS24009
1.29
Horsham
National
10
N/A
TS5003
1.30
Jerilderie
National
56
N/A
TS10011270
1.31
Jerilderie
National
60
N/A
TS17603
1.32
Khancoban
National
57
N/A
TS17010
1.33
Kiewa
National
32
N/A
TS20012
1.34
Lakes Entrance
National
40
N/A
TS20001
1.35
Latrobe Valley
National
57
N/A
TS10008295
1.36
Lorne
National
57
N/A
TS3897001
1.37
Mallacoota
National
50
N/A
TS19005
1.38
Mansfield
National
2
N/A
TS23001
1.39
Murray Valley
National
2
N/A
TS19004
1.40
Myrtleford
National
9
N/A
TS24008
1.41
Nhill
National
55
N/A
TS20010
1.42
Nowa Nowa
National
2
N/A
TS20004
1.43
Orbost
National
60
N/A
TS24604
1.44
Portland
National
55
N/A
TS19009
1.45
Seymour
National
32
N/A
TS17604
1.46
Tawonga South
National
1
N/A
TS17001
1.47
Upper Murray
National
2
N/A
TS24006
1.48
Warrnambool
National
5A
N/A
TS24001
1.49
Western Victoria
National
33
N/A
TS19010
1.50
Yea
National
53
N/A
TS10007702
1.51
Albury North
National
68
N/A
TS1578001
1.52
Alexandra
National
28
N/A
TS10009825
1.53
Alexandra Environs
National
54
N/A
TS4904002
1.54
Bairnsdale
National
30
N/A
TS1145001
1.55
Ballarat
National
29
N/A
TS1200001
1.56
Bendigo
National
55
N/A
TS1596001
1.57
Bonnie Doon
National
29
N/A
TS5252001
1.58
Bright
National
50
N/A
TS4904005
1.59
Bruthen
National
52
N/A
TS4904006
1.60
Churchill
National
67
N/A
TS10014430
1.61
Cobden
National
55
N/A
TS4399001
1.62
Colac
National
69
N/A
TS1752001
1.63
Deniliquin
National
30
N/A
TS1608001
1.64
Eildon
National
54
N/A
TS10010016
1.65
Eildon Town
National
60
N/A
TS4904004
1.66
Foster
National
34
N/A
TS1205001
1.67
Goulburn Valley
National
48
N/A
TS10009801
1.68
Horsham
National
59
N/A
TS1763001
1.69
Jerilderie
National
54
N/A
TS10007679
1.70
Kiewa
National
29
N/A
TS4904003
1.71
Lakes Entrance
National
34
N/A
TS4904001
1.72
Latrobe Valley
National
53
N/A
TS2106001
1.73
Mansfield
National
44
N/A
TS1701001
1.74
Murray Valley
National
59
N/A
TS1229001
1.75
Myrtleford
National
59
N/A
TS1953001
1.76
Nhill
National
69
N/A
TS1148001
1.77
Portland
National
67
N/A
TS1624001
1.78
Seymour
National
30
N/A
TS10007641
1.79
Upper Murray
National
55
N/A
TS10009816
1.80
Warrnambool
National
58
N/A
TS5619001
1.81
Warrnambool City
National
28
N/A
TS4349001
1.82
Western Victoria
National
30
N/A
TS1627001
1.83
Yea
Commercial
58
SL103
TS10013774
1.84
Albury North
Commercial
64
SL103
TS1130653
1.85
Alexandra
Commercial
59
SL103
TS10013492
1.86
Bairnsdale
Commercial
46
SL103
TS10008846
1.87
Ballarat
Commercial
37
SL103
TS1130608
1.88
Balranald
Commercial
31
SL103
TS10008849
1.90
Bendigo
Commercial
33
SL103
TS1130662
1.91
Bonnie Doon
Commercial
34
SL103
TS10013780
1.93
Bright
Commercial
53
SL103
TS10013497
1.94
Cann River
Commercial
63
SL103
TS10013563
1.95
Casterton
Commercial
67
SL103
TS10013502
1.96
Churchill
Commercial
37
SL103
TS10013786
1.97
Corryong
Commercial
47
SL103
TS1130667
1.98
Deniliquin
Commercial
46
SL103
TS1130673
1.99
Eildon
Commercial
62
SL103
TS10013509
1.100
Foster
Commercial
39
SL103
TS10013515
1.101
Genoa
Commercial
45
SL103
TS10010534
1.102
Goulburn Valley
Commercial
63
SL103
TS10013545
1.103
Halls Gap
Commercial
28
SL103
TS1130625
1.104
Hopetoun
Commercial
53
SL103
TS10009690
1.106
Horsham
Commercial
37
SL103
TS1130683
1.107
Howqua
Commercial
63
SL103
TS1130688
1.109
Jerilderie
Commercial
53
SL103
TS10013792
1.110
Khancoban
Commercial
44
SL103
TS10013798
1.111
Kiewa
Commercial
50
SL103
TS10013804
1.112
Kiewa Valley
Commercial
64
SL103
TS10013521
1.113
Lakes Entrance
Commercial
33
SL103
TS10008855
1.114
Latrobe Valley
Commercial
62
SL103
TS10013527
1.115
Mallacoota
Commercial
64
SL103
TS1130694
1.116
Mansfield
Commercial
62
SL103
TS10009717
1.117
Murray Valley
Commercial
54
SL103
TS10013810
1.118
Myrtleford
Commercial
61
SL103
TS10009697
1.120
Nhill
Commercial
43
SL103
TS10013533
1.121
Orbost
Commercial
65
SL103
TS10013557
1.122
Portland
Commercial
60
SL103
TS1130701
1.123
Seymour
Commercial
34
SL103
TS10013816
1.124
Tawonga South
Commercial
12
SL103
TS10009833
1.125
Upper Murray
Commercial
58
SL103
TS10013822
1.126
Walwa/Jingellic
Commercial
51
SL103
TS10013583
1.127
Warrnambool
Commercial
65
SL103
TS10013579
1.128
Warrnambool City
Commercial
12
SL103
TS10009671
1.129
Western Victoria
Commercial
59
SL103
TS10013828
1.130
Yackandandah
Commercial
46
SL103
TS1130707
1.131
Yea
Commercial
61
SL107
TS10013777
1.132
Albury North
Commercial
63
SL107
TS1130656
1.133
Alexandra
Commercial
62
SL107
TS10013495
1.134
Bairnsdale
Commercial
37
SL107
TS10008842
1.135
Ballarat
Commercial
56
SL107
TS1130609
1.136
Balranald
Commercial
54
SL107
TS10009196
1.138
Bendigo
Commercial
35
SL107
TS1130665
1.139
Bonnie Doon
Commercial
40
SL107
TS10013783
1.141
Bright
Commercial
55
SL107
TS10013499
1.142
Cann River
Commercial
50
SL107
TS10013504
1.143
Churchill
Commercial
40
SL107
TS10013789
1.144
Corryong
Commercial
61
SL107
TS1130670
1.145
Deniliquin
Commercial
40
SL107
TS1130676
1.146
Eildon
Commercial
65
SL107
TS10013511
1.147
Foster
Commercial
44
SL107
TS10013517
1.148
Genoa
Commercial
9
SL107
TS10009626
1.149
Goulburn Valley
Commercial
57
SL107
TS10013547
1.150
Halls Gap
Commercial
36
SL107
TS1130110
1.151
Hopetoun
Commercial
52
SL107
TS10009691
1.153
Horsham
Commercial
57
SL107
TS1130691
1.154
Jerilderie
Commercial
62
SL107
TS10013795
1.156
Khancoban
Commercial
46
SL107
TS10013801
1.157
Kiewa
Commercial
67
SL107
TS10013807
1.158
Kiewa Valley
Commercial
67
SL107
TS10013523
1.159
Lakes Entrance
Commercial
36
SL107
TS10008856
1.160
Latrobe Valley
Commercial
65
SL107
TS10013529
1.161
Mallacoota
Commercial
63
SL107
TS1130697
1.162
Mansfield
Commercial
60
SL107
TS10009705
1.163
Murray Valley
Commercial
61
SL107
TS10013813
1.164
Myrtleford
Commercial
63
SL107
TS10009756
1.165
Nhill
Commercial
44
SL107
TS10013535
1.166
Orbost
Commercial
56
SL107
TS10013559
1.167
Portland
Commercial
57
SL107
TS1130704
1.168
Seymour
Commercial
40
SL107
TS10013819
1.169
Tawonga South
Commercial
10
SL107
TS10009632
1.170
Upper Murray
Commercial
61
SL107
TS10013825
1.171
Walwa/Jingellic
Commercial
45
SL107
TS10013585
1.172
Warrnambool
Commercial
56
SL107
TS10013581
1.173
Warrnambool City
Commercial
10
SL107
TS10010532
1.174
Western Victoria
Commercial
65
SL107
TS10013831
1.175
Yackandandah
Commercial
40
SL107
TS1130710
1.176
Yea
SCHEDULE TWO
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Analog Television
Licence Area : Eastern Victoria TV1
Service Category
Channel
Service Licence No
Transmitter Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Commercial
64
SL106
TS10013775
2.2
Albury North
Commercial
61
SL106
TS1130654
2.3
Alexandra
Commercial
65
SL106
TS10013494
2.4
Bairnsdale
Commercial
30
SL106
TS1130663
2.5
Bonnie Doon
Commercial
36
SL106
TS10013781
2.7
Bright
Commercial
9A
SL106
TS10013498
2.8
Cann River
Commercial
53
SL106
TS10013503
2.9
Churchill
Commercial
34
SL106
TS10013787
2.10
Corryong
Commercial
64
SL106
TS1130668
2.11
Deniliquin
Commercial
43
SL106
TS1130674
2.12
Eildon
Commercial
53
SL106
TS10013510
2.13
Foster
Commercial
33
SL106
TS10013516
2.14
Genoa
Commercial
42
SL106
TS10010536
2.15
Goulburn Valley
Commercial
38
SL106
TS1130684
2.16
Howqua
Commercial
66
SL106
TS1130689
2.18
Jerilderie
Commercial
65
SL106
TS10013793
2.19
Khancoban
Commercial
47
SL106
TS10013799
2.20
Kiewa
Commercial
55
SL106
TS10013805
2.21
Kiewa Valley
Commercial
53
SL106
TS10013522
2.22
Lakes Entrance
Commercial
39
SL106
TS10008857
2.23
Latrobe Valley
Commercial
59
SL106
TS10013528
2.24
Mallacoota
Commercial
61
SL106
TS1130695
2.25
Mansfield
Commercial
64
SL106
TS10013811
2.26
Myrtleford
Commercial
38
SL106
TS10013534
2.27
Orbost
Commercial
63
SL106
TS1130702
2.28
Seymour
Commercial
45
SL106
TS10013817
2.29
Tawonga South
Commercial
8
SL106
TS10010528
2.30
Upper Murray
Commercial
64
SL106
TS10013823
2.31
Walwa/Jingellic
Commercial
62
SL106
TS10013829
2.32
Yackandandah
Commercial
43
SL106
TS1130708
2.33
Yea
SCHEDULE THREE
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Analog Television
Licence Area : Western Victoria TV1
Service Category
Channel
Service Licence No
Transmitter Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Commercial
40
SL104
TS10008843
3.2
Ballarat
Commercial
41
SL104
TS1130604
3.3
Balranald
Commercial
51
SL104
TS10009195
3.4
Bendigo
Commercial
60
SL104
TS10013564
3.6
Casterton
Commercial
60
SL104
TS10013546
3.7
Halls Gap
Commercial
33
SL104
TS1130628
3.8
Hopetoun (VIC)
Commercial
56
SL104
TS10009684
3.9
Horsham
Commercial
65
SL104
TS10009724
3.10
Murray Valley
Commercial
64
SL104
TS10009757
3.11
Nhill
Commercial
62
SL104
TS10013558
3.12
Portland
Commercial
48
SL104
TS10013584
3.13
Warrnambool
Commercial
62
SL104
TS10013580
3.14
Warrnambool City
Commercial
9A
SL104
TS10010531
3.15
Western Victoria
Attachment 1.1
LICENCE AREA – REGIONAL VICTORIA TV1
LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NOS: SL103 and SL107
COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is:
Area Description
Albury (C)
Alpine (S) - West
Ararat (RC)
Ballarat (C)
Baw Baw (S) - Pt A
Berrigan (A)
Buloke (S)
Campaspe (S)
Central Goldfields (S)
Colac-Otway (S)
Corangamite (S)
Corowa (A)
Culcairn (A)
Delatite (S) - Benalla
Delatite (S) - North
Deniliquin (A)
E. Gippsland (S) - Bairnsdale
E. Gippsland (S) - South-West
Gannawarra (S)
Glenelg (S) - Portland
Golden Plains (S)
Greater Bendigo (C)
Greater Shepparton (C)
Hepburn (S)
Hindmarsh (S)
Holbrook (A)
Horsham (RC)
Hume (A)
Indigo (S)
Lady Julia Percy Island
Latrobe (C)
Loddon (S)
Macedon Ranges (S) - Kyneton
Mitchell (S) - North
Moira (S)
Moorabool (S) - Ballan
Moorabool (S) - West
Mount Alexander (S)
Moyne (S)
Murrindindi (S) - West
Northern Grampians (S)
Pyrenees (S)
South Gippsland (S) - Central
South Gippsland (S) - East
Southern Grampians (S)
Strathbogie (S)
Swan Hill (RC) - Central
Swan Hill (RC) Bal
Towong (S)
Wakool (A)
Wangaratta (RC)
Warrnambool (C)
Wellington (S) - Alberton
Wellington (S) - Rosedale
Wellington (S) - Sale
Wodonga (RC)
NSW CD 1010101
NSW CD 1010102
NSW CD 1010109
NSW CD 1010702
NSW CD 1010703
NSW CD 1010704
NSW CD 1010705
NSW CD 1010706
NSW CD 1010707
NSW CD 1010708
NSW CD 1010709
NSW CD 1010710
NSW CD 1010711
NSW CD 1010712
NSW CD 1010713
NSW CD 1010714
NSW CD 1010715
NSW CD 1010716
NSW CD 1010902
NSW CD 1010903
NSW CD 1010904
NSW CD 1010905
NSW CD 1011202
NSW CD 1011203
NSW CD 1011204
NSW CD 1011205
NSW CD 1152907
NSW CD 1160105
NSW CD 1160106
NSW CD 1160107
VIC CD 2011302
VIC CD 2011304
VIC CD 2011306
VIC CD 2011307
VIC CD 2011309
VIC CD 2012003
VIC CD 2012004
VIC CD 2012005
VIC CD 2012006
VIC CD 2012007
VIC CD 2012008
VIC CD 2012009
VIC CD 2012010
VIC CD 2012011
VIC CD 2012012
VIC CD 2012101
VIC CD 2012102
VIC CD 2012103
VIC CD 2012104
VIC CD 2012105
VIC CD 2012106
VIC CD 2012107
VIC CD 2012108
VIC CD 2032001
VIC CD 2032002
VIC CD 2032008
VIC CD 2032101
VIC CD 2032102
VIC CD 2032104
VIC CD 2032105
VIC CD 2032106
VIC CD 2032107
VIC CD 2032108
VIC CD 2032109
VIC CD 2032110
VIC CD 2032111
VIC CD 2032201
VIC CD 2032202
VIC CD 2032203
VIC CD 2032204
VIC CD 2032205
VIC CD 2032206
VIC CD 2032208
VIC CD 2032209
VIC CD 2032210
VIC CD 2040202
VIC CD 2040205
VIC CD 2040206
VIC CD 2040207
VIC CD 2040208
VIC CD 2040209
VIC CD 2040401
VIC CD 2040402
VIC CD 2040403
VIC CD 2040404
VIC CD 2040405
VIC CD 2040406
VIC CD 2040407
VIC CD 2040408
VIC CD 2040501
VIC CD 2040502
VIC CD 2040503
VIC CD 2040504
VIC CD 2040505
VIC CD 2040506
VIC CD 2041001
VIC CD 2041002
VIC CD 2041003
VIC CD 2041004
VIC CD 2041005
VIC CD 2041006
VIC CD 2041007
VIC CD 2041008
VIC CD 2041101
VIC CD 2041102
VIC CD 2041103
VIC CD 2041104
VIC CD 2041105
VIC CD 2041106
VIC CD 2041107
VIC CD 2041108
VIC CD 2041109
VIC CD 2041110
VIC CD 2041111
VIC CD 2041202
VIC CD 2041204
VIC CD 2041205
VIC CD 2041206
VIC CD 2041207
VIC CD 2041208
VIC CD 2041209
VIC CD 2041210
VIC CD 2050701
VIC CD 2050702
VIC CD 2050703
VIC CD 2050704
VIC CD 2050705
VIC CD 2050706
VIC CD 2050707
VIC CD 2050708
VIC CD 2050709
VIC CD 2050710
VIC CD 2050711
VIC CD 2050801
VIC CD 2050802
VIC CD 2050804
VIC CD 2050805
VIC CD 2050806
VIC CD 2050807
VIC CD 2050808
VIC CD 2050809
VIC CD 2050810
VIC CD 2050811
VIC CD 2050812
VIC CD 2050901
VIC CD 2050903
VIC CD 2050904
VIC CD 2050905
VIC CD 2050907
VIC CD 2050908
VIC CD 2050909
VIC CD 2050911
VIC CD 2051001
VIC CD 2051002
VIC CD 2051003
VIC CD 2051004
VIC CD 2051005
VIC CD 2051006
VIC CD 2051007
VIC CD 2051008
VIC CD 2051009
VIC CD 2051010
VIC CD 2051401
VIC CD 2051403
VIC CD 2051404
VIC CD 2051405
VIC CD 2051406
VIC CD 2051407
VIC CD 2051408
VIC CD 2051409
VIC CD 2060401
VIC CD 2060801
VIC CD 2060802
VIC CD 2060803
VIC CD 2060804
VIC CD 2060805
VIC CD 2060806
VIC CD 2060807
VIC CD 2060808
VIC CD 2090101
VIC CD 2090103
VIC CD 2090105
VIC CD 2090106
VIC CD 2090107
VIC CD 2090108
VIC CD 2090109
VIC CD 2090110
VIC CD 2090111
VIC CD 2090201
VIC CD 2090202
VIC CD 2090203
VIC CD 2090204
VIC CD 2090205
VIC CD 2090206
VIC CD 2090207
VIC CD 2090208
VIC CD 2090209
VIC CD 2090210
VIC CD 2090211
VIC CD 2091101
VIC CD 2091102
VIC CD 2091103
VIC CD 2091104
VIC CD 2091105
VIC CD 2091106
VIC CD 2091107
VIC CD 2091108
VIC CD 2091202
VIC CD 2091203
VIC CD 2091204
VIC CD 2091205
VIC CD 2091301
VIC CD 2091302
VIC CD 2091303
VIC CD 2091305
VIC CD 2091306
VIC CD 2091307
VIC CD 2091308
VIC CD 2091309
VIC CD 2091311
VIC CD 2091312
VIC CD 2091314
VIC CD 2100104
VIC CD 2100105
VIC CD 2100106
VIC CD 2100107
VIC CD 2100108
VIC CD 2100109
VIC CD 2100112
VIC CD 2101401
VIC CD 2101402
VIC CD 2101403
VIC CD 2101404
VIC CD 2101406
VIC CD 2101407
VIC CD 2111301
VIC CD 2180201
VIC CD 2180202
VIC CD 2180203
VIC CD 2180204
VIC CD 2180205
VIC CD 2180206
VIC CD 2180207
VIC CD 2180208
VIC CD 2180209
VIC CD 2180402
VIC CD 2180404
VIC CD 2180406
VIC CD 2180409
VIC CD 2180410
VIC CD 2180504
VIC CD 2180505
VIC CD 2180509
VIC CD 2180510
VIC CD 2180511
VIC CD 2180512
VIC CD 2180513
VIC CD 2180801
VIC CD 2180802
VIC CD 2180803
VIC CD 2180804
VIC CD 2180805
VIC CD 2180806
VIC CD 2180807
VIC CD 2180808
VIC CD 2180809
VIC CD 2180810
VIC CD 2180811
VIC CD 2180901
VIC CD 2180902
VIC CD 2180903
VIC CD 2180904
VIC CD 2180905
VIC CD 2180906
VIC CD 2180907
VIC CD 2180908
VIC CD 2180909
VIC CD 2180910
VIC CD 2200201
VIC CD 2200205
VIC CD 2200206
VIC CD 2200207
VIC CD 2200208
VIC CD 2200209
VIC CD 2200210
VIC CD 2200211
VIC CD 2200212
VIC CD 2200213
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(C) = City
(CD) = Collection District
(S) = Shire
(A) = NSW Local Government Area (excluding Cities)
(RC) = Rural City
Attachment 1.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Albury North (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10007686
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Telstra CDMA Off Shaw St One Tree Hill Black Range ALBURY
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 496450 6013632
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 723.198 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 50 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 185°T
300 W
185°T - 245°T
600 W
245°T - 360°T
300 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.3
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Alexandra (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Burgess Road YARCK
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 373041 5895495
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 744.224 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 25 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 60°T
2 kW
60°T - 75°T
5 kW
75°T - 90°T
10 kW
90°T - 180°T
20 kW
180°T - 195°T
10 kW
195°T - 210°T
5 kW
210°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.4
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Alexandra Environs (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19012
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Alexandra Radio Site Hall St RENNIES HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 385066 5879905
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 548.224 MHz (Ch.31)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 27 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
325 W
30°T - 60°T
650 W
60°T -300°T
1.3 kW
300°T -330°T
650 W
330°T - 360°T
325 W
Attachment 1.5
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Apollo Bay (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10008298
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcasting Site Water Basin MARENGO
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 730150 5704150
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.25 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 28 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 60°T
200 W
60°T - 360°T
50 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.6
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bairnsdale (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20011
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Tower MT TAYLOR
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 549290 5826490
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.198 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 54 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 85°T
400 W
85°T - 185°T
40 kW
185°T - 255°T
20 kW
255°T - 360°T
400 W
Attachment 1.7
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Ballarat (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10009192
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTL Tower LOOKOUT HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 699150 5871250
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 625.224 MHz (Ch.42)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 168 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
1.2 MW
20°T - 90°T
500 kW
90°T - 220°T
2 MW
220°T - 300°T
600 kW
300°T - 360°T
1.2 MW
Attachment 1.8
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Balranald (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS23003
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : MRE Site BALRANALD
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 734700 6164200
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 604.224 MHz (Ch.39)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 33 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
20 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.9
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bendigo (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS18001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Tower MT ALEXANDER
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 260345 5902420
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 57.26 MHz (Ch.1)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 135 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
130 kW
30°T - 120°T
76 kW
120°T - 210°T
52 kW
210°T - 300°T
76 kW
300°T - 360°T
130 kW
Attachment 1.10
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bonnie Doon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19606
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : N Shore Lake Eildon 1 km NE of BONNIE DOON
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 399700 5902100
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 737.198 MHz (Ch.58)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 17 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
75 W
90°T - 310°T
150 W
310°T - 360°T
75 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.11
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bright (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS17006
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 1.5km N of BRIGHT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 497499 5936495
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 555.198 MHz (Ch.32)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 33 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
100 W
90°T - 350°T
200 W
350°T - 360°T
100 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.12
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bruthen (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20007
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Jennings Hill 4 km SE of BRUTHEN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 574900 5822699
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 702.25 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 14 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
100 W
180°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.13
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Cann River (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20006
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Telstra Radio Terminal Site DONALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 675978 5837192
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 216.24 MHz (Ch.11)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 60 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
1 kW
20°T - 35°T
1.6 kW
35°T - 105°T
3.2 kW
105°T - 120°T
1.6 kW
120°T - 135°T
800 W
135°T - 295°T
320 W
295°T - 360°T
800 W
Attachment 1.14
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Casterton (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24602
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Seeleys Hill CASTERTON
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 536105 5840968
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.198 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 140°T
100 W
140°T - 240°T
200 W
240°T - 360°T
100 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.15
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Churchill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20013
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Mills Trig Pt East of CHURCHILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 452800 5760300
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.224 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 18 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 200°T
125 W
200°T - 215°T
250 W
215°T - 285°T
500 W
285°T - 300°T
250 W
300°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.16
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Cobden (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS22002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 10 km NE of COBDEN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 688900 5762700
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 189.25 MHz (Ch.8)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 26 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
250 W
90°T - 185°T
630 W
185°T - 260°T
1 kW
260°T - 280°T
500 W
280°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.17
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Colac (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS22003
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Ace Broadcasting site WARRION HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 721300 5766130
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 138.25 MHz (Ch.5A)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 15 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
200 W
150°T - 174°T
2 kW
174°T - 360°T
200 W
Attachment 1.18
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Coleraine (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24003
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : McKendry Hill 2km SE of COLERAINE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 562067 5836287
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 64.25 MHz (Ch.2)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 23 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
100 W
20°T - 270°T
50 W
270°T - 360°T
100 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 65 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.19
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Corryong (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS17002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site MT ELLIOT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 587700 5994800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 196.25 MHz (Ch.9)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 39 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
130 W
150°T - 210°T
65 W
210°T - 360°T
130 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 65 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.20
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Deniliquin (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS5312001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 10km SE of DENILIQUIN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 322055 6058707
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.25 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 76 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 100°T
12 kW
100°T - 290°T
4 kW
290°T - 350°T
40 kW
350°T - 360°T
12 kW
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.21
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Eildon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19003
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site WIGHTMANS HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 397952 5873619
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 562.224 MHz (Ch.33)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 21 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
200 W
10°T - 80°T
400 W
80°T - 95°T
200 W
95°T - 110°T
100 W
110°T - 340°T
40 W
340°T - 355°T
100 W
355°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.22
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Eildon Town (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19014
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Dog Hill 1km W of EILDON
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 400846 5877804
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.25 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 14 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
20 W
15°T - 330°T
80 W
330°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.23
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Foster (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10010361
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site South Gippsland Highway FOSTER NORTH
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 427955 5725005
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.25 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 50°T
200 W
50°T - 65°T
500 W
65°T - 80°T
1 kW
80°T - 150°T
2 kW
150°T - 165°T
1 kW
165°T - 180°T
500 W
180°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.24
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Genoa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20609
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site MARAMINGO HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 725300 5856400
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 548.224 MHz (Ch.31)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 90 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 65°T
50 W
65°T - 80°T
125 W
80°T - 95°T
250 W
95°T - 165°T
500 W
165°T - 180°T
250 W
180°T - 195°T
125 W
195°T - 360°T
50 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.25
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Goulburn Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : MT MAJOR
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 382808 5975359
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 611.224 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 162 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
1.2 MW
30°T - 210°T
600 kW
210°T - 360°T
1.2 MW
Attachment 1.26
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Halls Gap (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS5369001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTL tower MT WILLIAM
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 641810 5871250
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.198 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 25 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 330°T
400 W
330°T - 350°T
2 kW
350°T - 360°T
400 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.27
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Hopetoun-Beulah (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10007677
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 15km SW of HOPETOUN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 616375 6031400
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 723.224 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 77 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
4 kW
Special Conditions :-
This technical specification will be replaced by the technical specification TS1130681 in the event of unacceptable interference from Horsham BCV56 digital television service.
Attachment 1.28
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Hopetoun-Beulah (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1130681
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 15km SW of HOPETOUN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 616375 6031400
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 597.198 MHz (Ch.38)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 77 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
4 kW
Special Conditions :-
This technical specification will replace the technical specification TS10007677 in the event of unacceptable interference from Horsham BCV56 digital television service.
Attachment 1.29
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24009
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Telstra Radio Terminal MT ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 574270 5932295
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 646.224 MHz (Ch.45)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
160 kW
110°T - 125°T
80 kW
125°T - 140°T
40 kW
140°T - 330°T
16 kW
330°T - 345°T
40 kW
345°T - 360°T
80 kW
Attachment 1.30
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Jerilderie (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS5003
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 6km West of JERILDERIE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 378195 6087924
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 209.26 MHz (Ch.10)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 91 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 125°T
1 kW
125°T - 250°T
8 kW
250°T - 360°T
1 kW
Special Conditions :-
This technical specification will be replaced by the technical specification TS10011270 in the event of unacceptable interference from Upper Murray ABAV9A and Upper Murray VTV10 digital television services.
Attachment 1.31
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Jerilderie (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10011270
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 6km West of JERILDERIE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 378195 6087924
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 723.25 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 74 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 125°T
10 kW
125°T - 160°T
40 kW
160°T - 215°T
80 kW
215°T - 250°T
40 kW
250°T - 360°T
10 kW
Special Conditions :-
This technical specification will replace the technical specification TS5003 in the event of unacceptable interference from Upper Murray ABAV9A and Upper Murray VTV10 digital television services.
Attachment 1.32
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Khancoban (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS17603
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Television Translator KHANCOBAN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 601300 5991800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 751.198 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 10 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
20 W
110°T - 300°T
100 W
300°T - 360°T
50 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.33
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Kiewa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS17010
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site KIEWA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 502900 5991800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.198 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 21 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
2 kW
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.34
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 461875 5749630
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 611.224 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 115 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
1.6 MW
Attachment 1.36
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Lorne (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10008295
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Radio Terminal 62 George St LORNE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 759215 5729010
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.25 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 23 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 60°T
1 kW
60°T - 100°T
500 W
100°T - 280°T
250 W
280°T - 320°T
500 W
320°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.37
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Mallacoota (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS3897001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Mallacoota Radio Terminal Site MALLACOOTA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 742900 5840800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 730.25 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 80 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
240 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.38
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Mansfield (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19005
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Police Site THE PAPS
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 409597 5899645
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 681.25 MHz (Ch.50)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
1.6 kW
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.39
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Murray Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS23001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Mast Television Site Ultima-Lake Boga Road GOSCHEN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 722700 6071500
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 64.26 MHz (Ch.2)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 135 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
200 kW
Attachment 1.40
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Myrtleford (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19004
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Lookout Hill MYRTLEFORD
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 476200 5953600
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 64.23 MHz (Ch.2)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 24 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
50 W
30°T - 170°T
25 W
170°T - 360°T
50 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 65 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.41
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24008
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site MT LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 542434 5970965
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 196.24 MHz (Ch.9)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 80 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
13 kW
20°T - 80°T
26 kW
80°T - 115°T
13 kW
115°T - 345°T
6 kW
345°T - 360°T
13 kW
Attachment 1.42
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Nowa Nowa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20010
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : State Government Tower MT NOWA NOWA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 596065 5827525
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.224 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 127°T
500 W
127°T - 142°T
2.5 kW
142°T - 212°T
5 kW
212°T - 227°T
2.5 kW
227°T - 360°T
500 W
Attachment 1.43
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Orbost (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS20004
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Telstra Radio Terminal/Police/SMR Site MT RAYMOND
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 640910 5824800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 64.26 MHz (Ch.2)
Polarisation : Dual
Maximum antenna height : 25 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
Polarisation
0°T - 40°T
30 W
Horizontal
40°T - 55°T
75 W
Horizontal
55°T - 70°T
150 W
Horizontal
70°T - 100°T
300 W
Horizontal
100°T - 115°T
150 W
Horizontal
115°T - 130°T
75 W
Horizontal
130°T - 360°T
30 W
Horizontal
0°T - 200°T
100 W
Vertical
200°T - 215°T
200 W
Vertical
215°T - 305°T
400 W
Vertical
305°T - 320°T
200 W
Vertical
320°T - 360°T
100 W
Vertical
Special Conditions :-
This service has a narrow horizontal radiation pattern toward the east and a wider vertical radiation pattern toward Orbost and the West.
Attachment 1.44
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Portland (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24604
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : TV Tower MT CLAY
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 561460 5769720
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 751.25 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 45 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
10 kW
110°T - 190°T
20 kW
190°T - 240°T
20 kW
240°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 1.45
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Seymour (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19009
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : MEADOWS HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 337800 5892300
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.25 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 20 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
5 kW
15°T - 100°T
3 kW
100°T - 120°T
1 kW
120°T - 125°T
400 W
125°T - 260°T
1 kW
260°T - 275°T
2.5 kW
275°T - 290°T
5 kW
290°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 1.46
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Tawonga South (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS17604
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 4km NE of MOUNT BEAUTY
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 518100 5935600
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 555.224 MHz (Ch.32)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 25 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
150 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.47
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Upper Murray (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS17001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Site MT BARANDUDA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 487000 5987700
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 57.25 MHz (Ch.1)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 113 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
160 kW
150°T - 300°T
79 kW
300°T - 360°T
160 kW
Attachment 1.48
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24006
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Site Spencer Road TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band I - TV
Carrier Frequency : 64.25 MHz (Ch.2)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 58 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 80°T
400 W
80°T - 110°T
2.4 kW
110°T - 150°T
2.4 kW
150°T - 230°T
3.2 kW
230°T - 280°T
3.2 kW
280°T - 310°T
3.2 kW
310°T - 360°T
400 W
Attachment 1.49
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Western Victoria (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS24001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTL Tower MT DUNDAS
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 580896 5853658
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF Band III - TV
Carrier Frequency : 138.25 MHz (Ch.5A)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 141 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
130 kW
45°T - 60°T
65 kW
60°T - 125°T
32 kW
125°T - 135°T
65 kW
135°T - 360°T
130 kW
Attachment 1.50
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Yea (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS19010
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 1km South of Yea CONSTITUTION HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 360100 5879300
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 562.25 MHz (Ch.33)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 15 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
50 W
90°T - 270°T
25 W
270°T - 360°T
50 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.51
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Albury North (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10007702
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Telstra CDMA Off Shaw St One Tree Hill Black Range ALBURY
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 496450 6013632
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 702.198 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 50 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 125°T
300 W
125°T - 305°T
600 W
305°T - 360°T
300 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.52
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Alexandra (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1578001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Burgess Road YARCK
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 373041 5895495
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 807.224 MHz (Ch.68)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 25 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 60°T
2 kW
60°T - 75°T
5 kW
75°T - 90°T
10 kW
90°T - 180°T
20 kW
180°T - 195°T
10 kW
195°T - 210°T
5 kW
210°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.53
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Alexandra Environs (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10009825
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Alexandra Radio Site Hall St RENNIES HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 385066 5879905
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 527.224 MHz (Ch.28)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 27 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
325 W
30°T - 60°T
650 W
60°T -300°T
1.3 kW
300°T -330°T
650 W
330°T - 360°T
325 W
Attachment 1.54
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bairnsdale (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS4904002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Tower MT TAYLOR
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 549290 5826490
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 709.198 MHz (Ch.54)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 54 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 85°T
400 W
85°T - 185°T
40 kW
185°T - 255°T
20 kW
255°T - 360°T
400 W
Attachment 1.55
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Ballarat (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1145001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTL Tower LOOKOUT HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 699150 5871250
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 541.224 MHz (Ch.30)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 168 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
1.2 MW
20°T - 90°T
500 kW
90°T - 220°T
2 MW
220°T - 300°T
600 kW
300°T - 360°T
1.2 MW
Attachment 1.56
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bendigo (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1200001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Tower MT ALEXANDER
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 260345 5902420
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 534.224 MHz (Ch.29)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 169 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
2 MW
30°T - 120°T
1.2 MW
120°T - 210°T
380 kW
210°T - 300°T
600 kW
300°T - 360°T
2 MW
Attachment 1.57
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bonnie Doon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1596001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : N Shore Lake Eildon 1 km NE of BONNIE DOON
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 399700 5902100
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.198 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 17 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
75 W
90°T - 310°T
150 W
310°T - 360°T
75 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.58
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bright (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS5252001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 1.5km N of BRIGHT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 497499 5936495
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 534.198 MHz (Ch.29)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 33 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
20 W
90°T - 350°T
200 W
350°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.59
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Bruthen (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS4904005
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Jennings Hill 4 km SE of BRUTHEN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 574900 5822699
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 681.25 MHz (Ch.50)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 14 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
100 W
180°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.60
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Churchill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS4904006
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Mills Trig Pt East of CHURCHILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 452800 5760300
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 695.224 MHz (Ch.52)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 18 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 200°T
125 W
200°T - 215°T
250 W
215°T - 285°T
500 W
285°T - 300°T
250 W
300°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.61
DRAFT LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television
Category : National
General Area Served : Cobden (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10014430
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site 10 km NE of COBDEN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 688919 5762684
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 800.224 MHz (Ch.67)
Polarisation Vertical
Maximum antenna height 26 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
2.5 kW
90°T - 105°T
5 kW
105°T - 260°T
10 kW
260°T - 275°T
5 kW
275°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Attachment 1.62
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Colac (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS4399001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Ace Broadcasting site WARRION HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 721300 5766130
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.224 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 15 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 120°T
1 kW
120°T - 175°T
10 kW
175°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.63
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Deniliquin (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1752001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 10km SE of DENILIQUIN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 322055 6058707
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 814.25 MHz (Ch.69)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 76 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 100°T
3 kW
100°T - 290°T
1 kW
290°T - 350°T
10 kW
350°T - 360°T
3 kW
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.64
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Eildon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1608001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site WIGHTMANS HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 397952 5873619
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 541.224 MHz (Ch.30)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 21 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
200 W
10°T - 80°T
400 W
80°T - 95°T
200 W
95°T - 110°T
100 W
110°T - 340°T
40 W
340°T - 355°T
100 W
355°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.65
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Eildon Town (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10010016
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Dog Hill 1km W of EILDON
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 400846 5877804
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 709.25 MHz (Ch.54)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 14 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
25 W
15°T - 330°T
100 W
330°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.66
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Foster (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS4904004
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site South Gippsland Highway FOSTER NORTH
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 427955 5725005
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 751.25 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 50°T
200 W
50°T - 65°T
500 W
65°T - 80°T
1 kW
80°T - 150°T
2 kW
150°T - 165°T
1 kW
165°T - 180°T
500 W
180°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.67
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Goulburn Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1205001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : MT MAJOR
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 382808 5975359
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 569.224 MHz (Ch.34)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 162 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
1.2 MW
30°T - 210°T
600 kW
210°T - 360°T
1.2 MW
Attachment 1.68
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10009801
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Telstra Radio Terminal MT ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 574270 5932295
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 667.224 MHz (Ch.48)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
160 kW
110°T - 125°T
80 kW
125°T - 140°T
40 kW
140°T - 330°T
16 kW
330°T - 345°T
40 kW
345°T - 360°T
80 kW
Attachment 1.69
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Jerilderie (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1763001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site 6km West of JERILDERIE
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 378195 6087924
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 744.25 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 74 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 95°T
1.4 kW
95°T - 225°T
3 kW
225°T - 360°T
1.4 kW
Attachment 1.70
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Kiewa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10007679
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site KIEWA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 502900 5991800
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 709.198 MHz (Ch.54)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 21 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
2 kW
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.71
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 461875 5749630
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 569.224 MHz (Ch.34)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 115 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
1.6 MW
Attachment 1.73
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Mansfield (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS2106001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Police Site THE PAPS
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 409597 5899645
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 702.25 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 32 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
1.6 kW
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.74
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Murray Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1701001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Mast Television Site Ultima-Lake Boga Road GOSCHEN
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 722700 6071500
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 639.224 MHz (Ch.44)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 192 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
400 kW
Attachment 1.75
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Myrtleford (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1229001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Lookout Hill MYRTLEFORD
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 476200 5953600
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 744.25 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
60 W
180°T - 360°T
200 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 76 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.76
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1953001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Site MT LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 542434 5970965
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 744.198 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 100 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
50 kW
30°T - 90°T
100 kW
90°T - 130°T
50 kW
130°T - 350°T
25 kW
350°T - 360°T
50 kW
Attachment 1.77
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Portland (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1148001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : TV Tower MT CLAY
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 561460 5769720
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 814.25 MHz (Ch.69)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 45 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
10 kW
110°T - 240°T
20 kW
240°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 1.78
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Seymour (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1624001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : MEADOWS HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 337800 5892300
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 800.25 MHz (Ch.67)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 20 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 100°T
3 kW
100°T - 300°T
1 kW
300°T - 360°T
10 kW
Attachment 1.79
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Upper Murray (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10007641
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Site MT BARANDUDA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 487000 5987700
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 541.198 MHz (Ch.30)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 171 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
1.2 MW
40°T - 300°T
600 kW
300°T - 360°T
1.2 MW
Attachment 1.80
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS10009816
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTA Site Spencer Road TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 716.25 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 46 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 200°T
6 kW
200°T - 280°T
25 kW
280°T - 360°T
6 kW
Attachment 1.81
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool City (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS5619001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Grieve St WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 630138 5750601
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band V - TV
Carrier Frequency : 737.25 MHz (Ch.58)
Polarisation : Vertical
Maximum antenna height : 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 60°T
2 kW
60°T - 120°T
4 kW
120°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.82
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Western Victoria (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS4349001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : NTL Tower MT DUNDAS
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 580896 5853658
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 527.198 MHz (Ch.28)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 159 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
200 kW
30°T - 140°T
65 kW
140°T - 360°T
200 kW
Attachment 1.83
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2006
Category : National
General Area Served : Yea (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television
Specification Number : TS1627001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 1km South of Yea CONSTITUTION HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 55 360100 5879300
Site Tolerance : Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : UHF Band IV - TV
Carrier Frequency : 541.25 MHz (Ch.30)
Polarisation : Horizontal
Maximum antenna height : 15 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 90°T
50 W
90°T - 270°T
5 W
270°T - 360°T
50 W
Special Conditions :-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 72 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.84
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Albury North (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013774
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra CDMA Off Shaw St One Tree Hill Black Range ALBURY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 496450 6013632
Nominal antenna height: 50 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 739.5 MHz (Ch.58)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 105°T
40 W
105°T - 135°T
75 W
135°T - 295°T
150 W
295°T - 325°T
75 W
325°T - 360°T
40 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.85
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Alexandra (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130653
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Burgess Rd YARCK
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 373041 5895495
Nominal antenna height: 27 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.625 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 65°T
500 W
65°T - 80°T
1.3 kW
80°T - 95°T
2.5 kW
95°T - 175°T
5 kW
175°T - 190°T
2.5 kW
190°T - 205°T
1.3 kW
205°T - 360°T
500 W
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of television services including: Bonnie Doon GLV64. This service is not to commence until Bonnie Doon GLV64 ceases transmission.
Attachment 1.86
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bairnsdale (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013492
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower 14 km NNW of Bairnsdale MT TAYLOR
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 549290 5826490
Nominal antenna height: 54 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 746.5 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
1 kW
30°T - 45°T
2.5 kW
45°T - 60°T
5 kW
60°T - 200°T
10 kW
200°T - 240°T
5 kW
240°T - 300°T
2.5 kW
300°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.87
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Ballarat (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008846
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower LOOKOUT HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 699150 5871250
Nominal antenna height: 170 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 655.5 MHz (Ch.46)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
250 kW
110°T - 230°T
500 kW
230°T - 360°T
250 kW
Attachment 1.88
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Balranald (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130608
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Balranald Reservoir off Church St BALRANALD
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 734755 6164208
Nominal antenna height: 33 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 592.5 MHz (Ch.37)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
5 W
45°T - 75°T
10 W
75°T - 305°T
20 W
305°T - 335°T
10 W
335°T - 360°T
5 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.90
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bendigo (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008849
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Southern Cross Site 26 km S of Bendigo MT ALEXANDER
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 260375 5902600
Nominal antenna height: 128 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 550.5 MHz (Ch.31)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
500 kW
40°T - 90°T
250 kW
90°T - 300°T
200 kW
300°T - 360°T
500 kW
Attachment 1.91
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bonnie Doon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130662
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site N Shore Lake Eildon 1 km NE of BONNIE DOON
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 399646 5902170
Nominal antenna height: 17 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 564.5 MHz (Ch.33)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 55°T
10 W
55°T - 85°T
20 W
85°T - 315°T
40 W
315°T - 345°T
20 W
345°T - 360°T
10 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 63 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.93
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bright (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013780
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Apex Lookout 1.5 km NE of BRIGHT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 497499 5936495
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 571.5 MHz (Ch.34)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
25 W
5°T - 20°T
12.5 W
20°T - 60°T
5 W
60°T - 75°T
12.5 W
75°T - 90°T
25 W
90°T - 350°T
50 W
350°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 63 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.94
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Cann River (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013497
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 49 km ENE of Orbost DONALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 675978 5837192
Nominal antenna height: 60 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 704.5 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
800 W
20°T - 35°T
2 kW
35°T - 50°T
4 kW
50°T - 80°T
8 kW
80°T - 95°T
4 kW
95°T - 110°T
2 kW
110°T - 360°T
800 W
Attachment 1.95
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Casterton (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013563
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Seeleys Hill CASTERTON
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 536105 5840968
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.5 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
25 W
110°T - 270°T
50 W
270°T - 360°T
25 W
Attachment 1.96
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Churchill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013502
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Mills Trig Pt East of CHURCHILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 452800 5760300
Nominal antenna height: 18 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 802.5 MHz (Ch.67)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
25 W
180°T - 195°T
63 W
195°T - 210°T
125 W
210°T - 290°T
250 W
290°T - 305°T
125 W
305°T - 320°T
63 W
320°T - 360°T
25 W
Attachment 1.97
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Corryong (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013786
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MT ELLIOT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 587660 5994880
Nominal antenna height: 39 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 592.5 MHz (Ch.37)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 80°T
150 W
80°T - 130°T
220 W
130°T - 160°T
130 W
160°T - 190°T
50 W
190°T - 220°T
130 W
220°T - 235°T
250 W
235°T - 285°T
500 W
285°T - 300°T
250 W
300°T - 360°T
150 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.98
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Deniliquin (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130667
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 10km SE of DENILIQUIN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 322055 6058707
Nominal antenna height: 82 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 662.5 MHz (Ch.47)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
1.25 kW
15°T - 60°T
900 W
60°T - 120°T
625 W
120°T - 260°T
250 W
260°T - 275°T
625 W
275°T - 290°T
1.25 kW
290°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.99
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Eildon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130673
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site WIGHTMANS HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 397952 5873619
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 655.625 MHz (Ch.46)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
315 W
10°T - 80°T
625 W
80°T - 95°T
315 W
95°T - 110°T
156 W
110°T - 340°T
65 W
340°T - 355°T
156 W
355°T - 360°T
315 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.100
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Foster (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013509
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site South Gippsland Highway FOSTER NORTH
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 427955 5725005
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 70°T
100 W
70°T - 85°T
250 W
85°T - 100°T
500 W
100°T - 170°T
1 kW
170°T - 185°T
500 W
185°T - 200°T
250 W
200°T - 360°T
100 W
Attachment 1.101
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Genoa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013515
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Commercial Broadcast Site MARAMINGO HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 725337 5856366
Nominal antenna height: 24 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 606.5 MHz (Ch.39)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 100°T
40 W
100°T - 115°T
200 W
115°T - 130°T
1 kW
130°T - 160°T
2 kW
160°T - 175°T
1 kW
175°T - 190°T
200 W
190°T - 360°T
40 W
Attachment 1.102
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Goulburn Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10010534
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 27 km E of Shepparton MT MAJOR
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 382808 5975359
Nominal antenna height: 160 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 648.5 MHz (Ch.45)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
300 kW
30°T - 210°T
220 kW
210°T - 360°T
300 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Yea AMV45. Until such measures are taken with respect to Yea, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 10 kW on the bearing 195ºT.
Attachment 1.103
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Halls Gap (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013545
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower 29 km W of Ararat MT WILLIAM
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 641810 5871250
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.5 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
250 W
10°T - 25°T
50 W
25°T - 295°T
10 W
295°T - 310°T
50 W
310°T - 325°T
250 W
325°T - 355°T
500 W
355°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.104
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Hopetoun (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130625
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Grain Silo Garrard St HOPETOUN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 622838 6045118
Nominal antenna height: 30 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 529.5 MHz (Ch.28)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Attachment 1.106
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009690
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 33 km W of Horsham MT ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 574270 5932295
Nominal antenna height: 19 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 704.5 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
20 kW
10°T - 110°T
40 kW
110°T - 125°T
20 kW
125°T - 140°T
10 kW
140°T - 340°T
4 kW
340°T - 355°T
10 kW
355°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.107
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Howqua (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130683
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Near Caravan Park HOWQUA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 422200 5878400
Nominal antenna height: 10 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 592.5 MHz (Ch.37)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 70°T
5 W
70°T - 270°T
2.5 W
270°T - 360°T
5 W
Attachment 1.109
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Jerilderie (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130688
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 6km West of JERILDERIE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 378195 6087924
Nominal antenna height: 95 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.625 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 50°T
230 W
50°T - 80°T
375 W
80°T - 240°T
750 W
240°T - 270°T
375 W
270°T - 360°T
230 W
Attachment 1.110
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Khancoban (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013792
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Television Translator KHANCOBAN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 601300 5991800
Nominal antenna height: 15 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 704.5 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 35°T
20 W
35°T - 135°T
50 W
135°T - 150°T
100 W
150°T - 230°T
200 W
230°T - 245°T
100 W
245°T - 260°T
50 W
260°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.111
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Kiewa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013798
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Hill 030 KIEWA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 502900 5991800
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 641.5 MHz (Ch.44)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
125 W
5°T - 95°T
50 W
95°T - 115°T
125 W
115°T - 135°T
250 W
135°T - 325°T
500 W
325°T - 345°T
250 W
345°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.112
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Kiewa Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013804
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra CMTS Site BIG HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 517500 5928775
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 683.5 MHz (Ch.50)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
2.5 kW
5°T - 20°T
1.25 kW
20°T - 35°T
625 W
35°T - 50°T
250 W
50°T - 90°T
100 W
90°T - 170°T
300 W
170°T - 230°T
100 W
230°T - 245°T
250 W
245°T - 260°T
625 W
260°T - 275°T
1.25 kW
275°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.113
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Lakes Entrance (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013521
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Optus Site Ocean View Parade LAKES ENTRANCE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 589918 5808270
Nominal antenna height: 39 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.5 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
130 W
10°T - 25°T
250 W
25°T - 110°T
500 W
110°T - 125°T
250 W
125°T - 140°T
130 W
140°T - 210°T
50 W
210°T - 360°T
130 W
Attachment 1.114
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Latrobe Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008855
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: GLV 8 Broadcast Tower 22 km S of Traralgon MT TASSIE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 461400 5750240
Nominal antenna height: 90 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 564.5 MHz (Ch.33)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
400 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Ballarat AMV33 and ABNT33 Wynyard. Until such measures are taken with respect to Ballarat, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 270ºT to 310ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Wynyard, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 190ºT to 200ºT.
Attachment 1.115
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Mallacoota (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013527
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Mallacoota Radio Terminal Site MALLACOOTA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 742900 5840800
Nominal antenna height: 76 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
75 W
Attachment 1.116
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Mansfield (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130694
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Police Site THE PAPS
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 409597 5899645
Nominal antenna height: 32 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.625 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
500 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of television services including: Bonnie Doon GLV64. This service is not to commence until Bonnie Doon GLV64 ceases transmission.
Attachment 1.117
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Murray Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009717
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Mast Television Site Ultima-Lake Boga Rd GOSCHEN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 722700 6071500
Nominal antenna height: 192 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
375 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Nhill AMV62 and Hopetoun AMV62. Until such measures are taken with respect to Nhill, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 230ºT to 255ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Hopetoun, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 250ºT to 260ºT.
Attachment 1.118
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Myrtleford (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013810
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Comms Site Lookout Hill MYRTLEFORD
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 476200 5953600
Nominal antenna height: 32 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 711.5 MHz (Ch.54)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
125 W
30°T - 50°T
65 W
50°T - 70°T
30 W
70°T - 110°T
15 W
110°T - 130°T
30 W
130°T - 150°T
65 W
150°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.120
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009697
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MT LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 542434 5970965
Nominal antenna height: 100 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.5 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
20 kW
15°T - 30°T
33 kW
30°T - 90°T
65 kW
90°T - 105°T
33 kW
105°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.121
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Orbost (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013533
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Commercial Broadcast Site 12 km E of Orbost MT RAYMOND
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 640900 5824785
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 634.5 MHz (Ch.43)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 25°T
300 W
25°T - 40°T
750 W
40°T - 55°T
1.5 kW
55°T - 85°T
3 kW
85°T - 100°T
1.5 kW
100°T - 115°T
750 W
115°T - 215°T
300 W
215°T - 230°T
750 W
230°T - 310°T
1.5 kW
310°T - 325°T
750 W
325°T - 360°T
300 W
Attachment 1.122
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Portland (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013557
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: TV Tower MT CLAY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 561460 5769720
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.5 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
2 kW
150°T - 180°T
3 kW
180°T - 250°T
5 kW
250°T - 280°T
3 kW
280°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.123
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Seymour (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130701
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MEADOWS HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 337800 5892300
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 753.5 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 115°T
1.6 kW
115°T - 130°T
625 W
130°T - 260°T
250 W
260°T - 275°T
625 W
275°T - 290°T
1.25 kW
290°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Attachment 1.124
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Tawonga South (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013816
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 4 km NE of MOUNT BEAUTY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 518082 5935547
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 571.5 MHz (Ch.34)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
40 W
5°T - 35°T
20 W
35°T - 65°T
10 W
65°T - 125°T
5 W
125°T - 155°T
10 W
155°T - 185°T
20 W
185°T - 360°T
40 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 63 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.125
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Upper Murray (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009833
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 14 km S of Wodonga MT BARANDUDA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 487000 5987700
Nominal antenna height: 142 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 226.5 MHz (Ch.12)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 230°T
60 kW
230°T - 245°T
30 kW
245°T - 265°T
15 kW
265°T - 280°T
30 kW
280°T - 360°T
60 kW
Attachment 1.126
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Walwa/Jingellic (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013822
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 4 km East of JINGELLIC
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 566810 6023130
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 739.5 MHz (Ch.58)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
4 W
45°T - 75°T
8 W
75°T - 305°T
15 W
305°T - 335°T
8 W
335°T - 360°T
4 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.127
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013583
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 620330 5757915
Nominal antenna height: 70 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 690.5 MHz (Ch.51)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 130°T
2 kW
130°T - 205°T
4 kW
205°T - 275°T
8 kW
275°T - 350°T
4 kW
350°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.128
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool City (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013579
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Grieve St WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 631000 5750400
Nominal antenna height: 40 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.625 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 210°T
630 W
210°T - 240°T
315 W
240°T - 300°T
160 W
300°T - 330°T
315 W
330°T - 360°T
630 W
Attachment 1.129
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Western Victoria (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009671
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: WIN Television Site 32 km NNW of Hamilton MT DUNDAS
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 580880 5853650
Nominal antenna height: 150 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 226.5 MHz (Ch.12)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
15 kW
45°T - 60°T
7.5 kW
60°T - 120°T
4 kW
120°T - 135°T
7.5 kW
135°T - 360°T
15 kW
Attachment 1.130
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Yackandandah (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013828
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 8km E of YACKANDANDAH
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 493403 5979199
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 746.5 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
20 W
45°T - 165°T
5 W
165°T - 245°T
20 W
245°T - 271°T
50 W
271°T - 273°T
125 W
273°T - 275°T
250 W
275°T - 295°T
500 W
295°T - 297°T
250 W
297°T - 299°T
125 W
299°T - 325°T
50 W
325°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.131
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Yea (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL103
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130707
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 1 km South of Yea CONSTITUTION HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 360100 5879300
Nominal antenna height: 15 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 655.625 MHz (Ch.46)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 130°T
25 W
130°T - 145°T
13 W
145°T - 160°T
6.5 W
160°T - 200°T
2.5 W
200°T - 215°T
6.5 W
215°T - 230°T
13 W
230°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.132
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Albury North (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013777
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra CDMA Off Shaw St One Tree Hill Black Range ALBURY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 496450 6013632
Nominal antenna height: 50 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.5 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 105°T
40 W
105°T - 135°T
75 W
135°T - 295°T
150 W
295°T - 325°T
75 W
325°T - 360°T
40 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.133
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Alexandra (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130656
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Burgess Rd YARCK
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 373041 5895495
Nominal antenna height: 27 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.5 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 65°T
500 W
65°T - 80°T
1.3 kW
80°T - 95°T
2.5 kW
95°T - 175°T
5 kW
175°T - 190°T
2.5 kW
190°T - 205°T
1.3 kW
205°T - 360°T
500 W
Attachment 1.134
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bairnsdale (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013495
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower 14 km NNW of Bairnsdale MT TAYLOR
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 549290 5826490
Nominal antenna height: 54 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
1 kW
30°T - 45°T
2.5 kW
45°T - 60°T
5 kW
60°T - 200°T
10 kW
200°T - 240°T
5 kW
240°T - 300°T
2.5 kW
300°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 1.135
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Ballarat (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008842
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower LOOKOUT HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 699150 5871250
Nominal antenna height: 170 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 592.5 MHz (Ch.37)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
250 kW
110°T - 230°T
500 kW
230°T - 360°T
250 kW
Attachment 1.136
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Balranald (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130609
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Balranald Reservoir off Church St BALRANALD
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 734755 6164208
Nominal antenna height: 33 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 725.5 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
5 W
45°T - 75°T
10 W
75°T - 305°T
20 W
305°T - 335°T
10 W
335°T - 360°T
5 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.138
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bendigo (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009196
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Southern Cross Site 26 km S of Bendigo MT ALEXANDER
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 260375 5902600
Nominal antenna height: 128 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 711.5 MHz (Ch.54)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
895 kW
40°T - 90°T
375 kW
90°T - 230°T
235 kW
230°T - 300°T
300 kW
300°T - 360°T
800 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Horsham AMV54. Until such measures are taken with respect to Horsham, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 50 kW over the sector 275ºT to 295ºT.
Attachment 1.139
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bonnie Doon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130665
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site N Shore Lake Eildon 1 km NE of BONNIE DOON
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 399646 5902170
Nominal antenna height: 17 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 578.5 MHz (Ch.35)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 55°T
10 W
55°T - 85°T
20 W
85°T - 315°T
40 W
315°T - 345°T
20 W
345°T - 360°T
10 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 63 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.141
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bright (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013783
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Apex Lookout 1.5 km NE of BRIGHT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 497499 5936495
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 613.5 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
25 W
5°T - 20°T
12.5 W
20°T - 60°T
5 W
60°T - 75°T
12.5 W
75°T - 90°T
25 W
90°T - 350°T
50 W
350°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.142
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Cann River (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013499
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 49 km ENE of Orbost DONALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 675978 5837192
Nominal antenna height: 60 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 718.5 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 20°T
800 W
20°T - 35°T
2 kW
35°T - 50°T
4 kW
50°T - 80°T
8 kW
80°T - 95°T
4 kW
95°T - 110°T
2 kW
110°T - 360°T
800 W
Attachment 1.143
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Churchill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013504
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Mills Trig Pt East of CHURCHILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 452800 5760300
Nominal antenna height: 18 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 683.5 MHz (Ch.50)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
25 W
180°T - 195°T
63 W
195°T - 210°T
125 W
210°T - 290°T
250 W
290°T - 305°T
125 W
305°T - 320°T
63 W
320°T - 360°T
25 W
Attachment 1.144
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Corryong (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013789
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MT ELLIOT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 587660 5994880
Nominal antenna height: 39 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 613.5 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 80°T
150 W
80°T - 130°T
220 W
130°T - 160°T
130 W
160°T - 190°T
50 W
190°T - 220°T
130 W
220°T - 235°T
250 W
235°T - 285°T
500 W
285°T - 300°T
250 W
300°T - 360°T
150 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.145
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Deniliquin (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130670
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 10km SE of DENILIQUIN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 322055 6058707
Nominal antenna height: 82 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.625 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
1.25 kW
15°T - 60°T
900 W
60°T - 120°T
625 W
120°T - 260°T
250 W
260°T - 275°T
625 W
275°T - 290°T
1.25 kW
290°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.146
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Eildon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130676
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site WIGHTMANS HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 397952 5873619
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 613.5 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
315 W
10°T - 80°T
625 W
80°T - 95°T
315 W
95°T - 110°T
156 W
110°T - 340°T
65 W
340°T - 355°T
156 W
355°T - 360°T
315 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.147
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Foster (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013511
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site South Gippsland Highway FOSTER NORTH
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 427955 5725005
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.5 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 70°T
100 W
70°T - 85°T
250 W
85°T - 100°T
500 W
100°T - 170°T
1 kW
170°T - 185°T
500 W
185°T - 200°T
250 W
200°T - 360°T
100 W
Attachment 1.148
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Genoa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013517
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Commercial Broadcast Site MARAMINGO HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 725337 5856366
Nominal antenna height: 24 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 641.5 MHz (Ch.44)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 100°T
40 W
100°T - 115°T
200 W
115°T - 130°T
1 kW
130°T - 160°T
2 kW
160°T - 175°T
1 kW
175°T - 190°T
200 W
190°T - 360°T
40 W
Attachment 1.149
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Goulburn Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009626
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: WIN-TV Site 27 km E of Shepparton MT MAJOR
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 382067 5974869
Nominal antenna height: 100 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 198.5 MHz (Ch.9)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 220°T
55 kW
220°T - 310°T
30 kW
310°T - 360°T
55 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Melbourne GTV9, Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area MTN9 and Myrtleford AMV9. Until such measures are taken with respect to Melbourne the maximum ERP is not to exceed 1 kW over the sector 200ºT to 220ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to MIA the maximum ERP is not to exceed 5 kW over the sector 330ºT through North to 10ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Myrtleford the maximum ERP is not to exceed 10 kW on the bearing 105ºT.
Attachment 1.150
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Halls Gap (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013547
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower 29 km W of Ararat MT WILLIAM
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 641810 5871250
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 732.5 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
250 W
10°T - 25°T
50 W
25°T - 295°T
10 W
295°T - 310°T
50 W
310°T - 325°T
250 W
325°T - 355°T
500 W
355°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 1.151
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Hopetoun (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130110
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Grain Silo Garrard St HOPETOUN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 622838 6045118
Nominal antenna height: 30 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 585.5 MHz (Ch.36)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Attachment 1.153
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009691
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 33 km W of Horsham MT ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 574270 5932295
Nominal antenna height: 19 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 697.5 MHz (Ch.52)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
20 kW
10°T - 110°T
40 kW
110°T - 125°T
20 kW
125°T - 140°T
10 kW
140°T - 340°T
4 kW
340°T - 355°T
10 kW
355°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.154
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Jerilderie (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130691
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 6km West of JERILDERIE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 378195 6087924
Nominal antenna height: 95 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 732.5 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 50°T
230 W
50°T - 80°T
375 W
80°T - 240°T
750 W
240°T - 270°T
375 W
270°T - 360°T
230 W
Attachment 1.156
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Khancoban (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013795
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 0.5 km W of KHANCOBAN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 601280 5991458
Nominal antenna height: 15 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 35°T
20 W
35°T - 135°T
50 W
135°T - 150°T
100 W
150°T - 230°T
200 W
230°T - 245°T
100 W
245°T - 260°T
50 W
260°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.157
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Kiewa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013801
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Hill 030 KIEWA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 502900 5991800
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 655.5 MHz (Ch.46)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
125 W
5°T - 95°T
50 W
95°T - 115°T
125 W
115°T - 135°T
250 W
135°T - 325°T
500 W
325°T - 345°T
250 W
345°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.158
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Kiewa Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013807
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra CMTS Site BIG HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 517500 5928775
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 802.5 MHz (Ch.67)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
2.5 kW
5°T - 20°T
1.25 kW
20°T - 35°T
625 W
35°T - 50°T
250 W
50°T - 90°T
100 W
90°T - 170°T
300 W
170°T - 230°T
100 W
230°T - 245°T
250 W
245°T - 260°T
625 W
260°T - 275°T
1.25 kW
275°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.159
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Lakes Entrance (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013523
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Optus Site Ocean View Parade LAKES ENTRANCE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 589918 5808270
Nominal antenna height: 39 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 802.5 MHz (Ch.67)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
130 W
10°T - 25°T
250 W
25°T - 110°T
500 W
110°T - 125°T
250 W
125°T - 140°T
130 W
140°T - 210°
50 W
210°T - 360°T
130 W
Attachment 1.160
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Latrobe Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008856
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: GLV 8 Broadcast Tower 22 km S of Traralgon MT TASSIE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 461400 5750240
Nominal antenna height: 90 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 585.5 MHz (Ch.36)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
400 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Ballarat VTV36. Until such measures are taken with respect to Ballarat, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 270ºT to 310ºT.
Attachment 1.161
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Mallacoota (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013529
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Mallacoota Radio Terminal Site MALLACOOTA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 742900 5840800
Nominal antenna height: 76 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.5 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
75 W
Attachment 1.162
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Mansfield (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130697
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Police Site THE PAPS
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 409597 5899645
Nominal antenna height: 32 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.5 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
500 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of television services including: Howqua AMV63. Until such measures are taken with respect to Howqua, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 50W.
Attachment 1.163
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Murray Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009705
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Mast Television Site Ultima-Lake Boga Rd GOSCHEN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 722700 6071500
Nominal antenna height: 192 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 753.5 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
375 kW
Attachment 1.164
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Myrtleford (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013813
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Comms Site Lookout Hill MYRTLEFORD
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 476200 5953600
Nominal antenna height: 32 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.5 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
125 W
30°T - 50°T
65 W
50°T - 70°T
30 W
70°T - 110°T
15 W
110°T - 130°T
30 W
130°T - 150°T
65 W
150°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.165
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009756
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MT LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 542434 5970965
Nominal antenna height: 100 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.625 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
20 kW
15°T - 30°T
33 kW
30°T - 90°T
65 kW
90°T - 105°T
33 kW
105°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 1.166
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Orbost (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013535
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Commercial Broadcast Site 12 km E of Orbost MT RAYMOND
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 640900 5824785
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 641.5 MHz (Ch.44)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 25°T
300 W
25°T - 40°T
750 W
40°T - 55°T
1.5 kW
55°T - 85°T
3 kW
85°T - 100°T
1.5 kW
100°T - 115°T
750 W
115°T - 215°T
300 W
215°T - 230°T
750 W
230°T - 310°T
1.5 kW
310°T - 325°T
750 W
325°T - 360°T
300 W
Attachment 1.167
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Portland (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013559
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: TV Tower MT CLAY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 561460 5769720
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 725.5 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
2 kW
150°T - 180°T
3 kW
180°T - 250°T
5 kW
250°T - 280°T
3 kW
280°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.168
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Seymour (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130704
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MEADOWS HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 337800 5892300
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 732.5 MHz (Ch.57)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 115°T
1.6 kW
115°T - 130°T
625 W
130°T - 260°T
250 W
260°T - 275°T
625 W
275°T - 290°T
1.25 kW
290°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Attachment 1.169
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Tawonga South (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013819
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 4 km NE of MOUNT BEAUTY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 518082 5935547
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 613.5 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
40 W
5°T - 35°T
20 W
35°T - 65°T
10 W
65°T - 125°T
5 W
125°T - 155°T
10 W
155°T - 185°T
20 W
185°T - 360°T
40 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.170
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Upper Murray (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009632
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 14 km S of Wodonga MT BARANDUDA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 487000 5987700
Nominal antenna height: 142 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 212.5 MHz (Ch.10)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 230°T
60 kW
230°T - 245°T
30 kW
245°T - 265°T
15 kW
265°T - 280°T
30 kW
280°T - 360°T
60 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: ABGN10 Jerilderie and BCV10 Murray Valley. Until such measures are taken with respect to Jerilderie, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 100 W over the sector 305ºT to 320ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Murray Valley, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 10 kW over the sector 300ºT to 330ºT.
Attachment 1.171
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Walwa/Jingellic (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013825
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 4 km East of JINGELLIC
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 566810 6023130
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.5 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
4 W
45°T - 75°T
8 W
75°T - 305°T
15 W
305°T - 335°T
8 W
335°T - 360°T
4 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.172
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013585
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 620330 5757915
Nominal antenna height: 70 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 648.5 MHz (Ch.45)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 130°T
2 kW
130°T - 205°T
4 kW
205°T - 275°T
8 kW
275°T - 350°T
4 kW
350°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 1.173
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool City (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013581
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Grieve St WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 631000 5750400
Nominal antenna height: 40 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 725.5 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 210°T
630 W
210°T - 240°T
315 W
240°T - 300°T
160 W
300°T - 330°T
315 W
330°T - 360°T
630 W
Attachment 1.174
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Western Victoria (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10010532
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: WIN Television Site 32 km NNW of Hamilton MT DUNDAS
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 580880 5853650
Nominal antenna height: 150 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 212.5 MHz (Ch.10)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
15 kW
45°T - 60°T
7.5 kW
60°T - 120°T
4 kW
120°T - 135°T
7.5 kW
135°T - 360°T
15 kW
Attachment 1.175
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Yackandandah (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013831
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 8km E of YACKANDANDAH
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 493403 5979199
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.625 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
20 W
45°T - 165°T
5 W
165°T - 245°T
20 W
245°T - 271°T
50 W
271°T - 273°T
125 W
273°T - 275°T
250 W
275°T - 295°T
500 W
295°T - 297°T
250 W
297°T - 299°T
125 W
299°T - 325°T
50 W
325°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 1.176
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Yea (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL107
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130710
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 1 km South of Yea CONSTITUTION HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 360100 5879300
Nominal antenna height: 15 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 613.5 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 130°T
25 W
130°T - 145°T
13 W
145°T - 160°T
6.5 W
160°T - 200°T
2.5 W
200°T - 215°T
6.5 W
215°T - 230°T
13 W
230°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.1
LICENCE AREA – EASTERN VICTORIA TV1
LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NOS: SL106
COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is:
Area Description
Albury (C)
Alpine (S) - West
Baw Baw (S) - Pt A
Berrigan (A)
Corowa (A)
Culcairn (A)
Delatite (S) - Benalla
Delatite (S) - North
Deniliquin (A)
E. Gippsland (S) - Bairnsdale
E. Gippsland (S) - South-West
Gr. Shepparton (C) - Pt B East
Holbrook (A)
Hume (A)
Indigo (S)
Latrobe (C)
Moira (S) - East
Murrindindi (S) - West
South Gippsland (S) - Central
South Gippsland (S) - East
Towong (S)
Wangaratta (RC)
Wellington (S) - Alberton
Wellington (S) - Rosedale
Wellington (S) - Sale
Wodonga (RC)
NSW CD 1010902
NSW CD 1010903
NSW CD 1010904
NSW CD 1010905
NSW CD 1011202
NSW CD 1011203
NSW CD 1011204
NSW CD 1011205
NSW CD 1152907
NSW CD 1160105
NSW CD 1160106
NSW CD 1160107
VIC CD 2021401
VIC CD 2021402
VIC CD 2021403
VIC CD 2021404
VIC CD 2021405
VIC CD 2021406
VIC CD 2021407
VIC CD 2021408
VIC CD 2021409
VIC CD 2021410
VIC CD 2021411
VIC CD 2021412
VIC CD 2021413
VIC CD 2021414
VIC CD 2021501
VIC CD 2021502
VIC CD 2021503
VIC CD 2021504
VIC CD 2021505
VIC CD 2021506
VIC CD 2021507
VIC CD 2021508
VIC CD 2021509
VIC CD 2021510
VIC CD 2021601
VIC CD 2021602
VIC CD 2021603
VIC CD 2021604
VIC CD 2021605
VIC CD 2021606
VIC CD 2021607
VIC CD 2021608
VIC CD 2021609
VIC CD 2021610
VIC CD 2021701
VIC CD 2021702
VIC CD 2021703
VIC CD 2021704
VIC CD 2021705
VIC CD 2021706
VIC CD 2021707
VIC CD 2021708
VIC CD 2021709
VIC CD 2021710
VIC CD 2021711
VIC CD 2021712
VIC CD 2021801
VIC CD 2021802
VIC CD 2021803
VIC CD 2021804
VIC CD 2021805
VIC CD 2021806
VIC CD 2021807
VIC CD 2021808
VIC CD 2021809
VIC CD 2021810
VIC CD 2021811
VIC CD 2021812
VIC CD 2030101
VIC CD 2030102
VIC CD 2030103
VIC CD 2030104
VIC CD 2030105
VIC CD 2030106
VIC CD 2030107
VIC CD 2030108
VIC CD 2030109
VIC CD 2030201
VIC CD 2030207
VIC CD 2030208
VIC CD 2031201
VIC CD 2031202
VIC CD 2031203
VIC CD 2031204
VIC CD 2031205
VIC CD 2031206
VIC CD 2031207
VIC CD 2031208
VIC CD 2031209
VIC CD 2031210
VIC CD 2031211
VIC CD 2032001
VIC CD 2032002
VIC CD 2032008
VIC CD 2032101
VIC CD 2032102
VIC CD 2032104
VIC CD 2032105
VIC CD 2032106
VIC CD 2032107
VIC CD 2032108
VIC CD 2032109
VIC CD 2032110
VIC CD 2032111
VIC CD 2032201
VIC CD 2032202
VIC CD 2032203
VIC CD 2032204
VIC CD 2032205
VIC CD 2032206
VIC CD 2032208
VIC CD 2032209
VIC CD 2032210
VIC CD 2032310
VIC CD 2032311
VIC CD 2032312
VIC CD 2040202
VIC CD 2040205
VIC CD 2040206
VIC CD 2040207
VIC CD 2040208
VIC CD 2040209
VIC CD 2040401
VIC CD 2040402
VIC CD 2040403
VIC CD 2040404
VIC CD 2040405
VIC CD 2040406
VIC CD 2040407
VIC CD 2040408
VIC CD 2040501
VIC CD 2040502
VIC CD 2040503
VIC CD 2040504
VIC CD 2040505
VIC CD 2040506
VIC CD 2041001
VIC CD 2041002
VIC CD 2041003
VIC CD 2041004
VIC CD 2041005
VIC CD 2041006
VIC CD 2041007
VIC CD 2041008
VIC CD 2041101
VIC CD 2041102
VIC CD 2041103
VIC CD 2041104
VIC CD 2041105
VIC CD 2041106
VIC CD 2041107
VIC CD 2041108
VIC CD 2041109
VIC CD 2041110
VIC CD 2041111
VIC CD 2041202
VIC CD 2041204
VIC CD 2041205
VIC CD 2041206
VIC CD 2041207
VIC CD 2041208
VIC CD 2041209
VIC CD 2041210
VIC CD 2050105
VIC CD 2050207
VIC CD 2050208
VIC CD 2050209
VIC CD 2050302
VIC CD 2050303
VIC CD 2050304
VIC CD 2050305
VIC CD 2050308
VIC CD 2050701
VIC CD 2050702
VIC CD 2050703
VIC CD 2050704
VIC CD 2050705
VIC CD 2050706
VIC CD 2050707
VIC CD 2050708
VIC CD 2050709
VIC CD 2050710
VIC CD 2050711
VIC CD 2050801
VIC CD 2050802
VIC CD 2050804
VIC CD 2050805
VIC CD 2050806
VIC CD 2050807
VIC CD 2050808
VIC CD 2050809
VIC CD 2050810
VIC CD 2050811
VIC CD 2050812
VIC CD 2050901
VIC CD 2050903
VIC CD 2050904
VIC CD 2050905
VIC CD 2050907
VIC CD 2050908
VIC CD 2050909
VIC CD 2050911
VIC CD 2051001
VIC CD 2051002
VIC CD 2051003
VIC CD 2051004
VIC CD 2051005
VIC CD 2051006
VIC CD 2051007
VIC CD 2051008
VIC CD 2051009
VIC CD 2051010
VIC CD 2180201
VIC CD 2180202
VIC CD 2180203
VIC CD 2180204
VIC CD 2180205
VIC CD 2180206
VIC CD 2180207
VIC CD 2180208
VIC CD 2180209
VIC CD 2180402
VIC CD 2180404
VIC CD 2180406
VIC CD 2180409
VIC CD 2180410
VIC CD 2180504
VIC CD 2180505
VIC CD 2180509
VIC CD 2180510
VIC CD 2180511
VIC CD 2180512
VIC CD 2180513
VIC CD 2180801
VIC CD 2180802
VIC CD 2180803
VIC CD 2180804
VIC CD 2180805
VIC CD 2180806
VIC CD 2180807
VIC CD 2180808
VIC CD 2180809
VIC CD 2180810
VIC CD 2180811
VIC CD 2180901
VIC CD 2180902
VIC CD 2180903
VIC CD 2180904
VIC CD 2180905
VIC CD 2180906
VIC CD 2180907
VIC CD 2180908
VIC CD 2180909
VIC CD 2180910
VIC CD 2200201
VIC CD 2200205
VIC CD 2200206
VIC CD 2200207
VIC CD 2200208
VIC CD 2200209
VIC CD 2200210
VIC CD 2200211
VIC CD 2200212
VIC CD 2200213
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(C) = City
(CD) = Collection District
(S) = Shire
(A) = NSW Local Government Area (excluding Cities)
(RC) = Rural City
Attachment 2.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Albury North (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013775
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra CDMA Off Shaw St One Tree Hill Black Range ALBURY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 496450 6013632
Nominal antenna height: 50 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.5 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 105°T
40 W
105°T - 135°T
75 W
135°T - 295°T
150 W
295°T - 325°T
75 W
325°T - 360°T
40 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.3
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Alexandra (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130654
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Burgess Rd YARCK
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 373041 5895495
Nominal antenna height: 27 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.5 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 65°T
500 W
65°T - 80°T
1.3 kW
80°T - 95°T
2.5 kW
95°T - 175°T
5 kW
175°T - 190°T
2.5 kW
190°T - 205°T
1.3 kW
205°T - 360°T
500 W
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of television services including: Bonnie Doon VTV61. This service is not to commence until Bonnie Doon VTV61, ceases transmission.
Attachment 2.4
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bairnsdale (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013494
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower 14 km NNW of Bairnsdale MT TAYLOR
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 549290 5826490
Nominal antenna height: 54 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.5 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
1 kW
30°T - 45°T
2.5 kW
45°T - 60°T
5 kW
60°T - 200°T
10 kW
200°T - 240°T
5 kW
240°T - 300°T
2.5 kW
300°T - 360°T
1 kW
Attachment 2.5
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bonnie Doon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130663
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site N Shore Lake Eildon 1 km NE of BONNIE DOON
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 399646 5902170
Nominal antenna height: 17 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 543.5 MHz (Ch.30)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 55°T
10 W
55°T - 85°T
20 W
85°T - 315°T
40 W
315°T - 345°T
20 W
345°T - 360°T
10 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 63 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.7
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bright (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013781
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Apex Lookout 1.5 km NE of BRIGHT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 497499 5936495
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 585.5 MHz (Ch.36)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
25 W
5°T - 20°T
12.5 W
20°T - 60°T
5 W
60°T - 75°T
12.5 W
75°T - 90°T
25 W
90°T - 350°T
50 W
350°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.8
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Cann River (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013498
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 49 km ENE of Orbost DONALD KNOB
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 675978 5837192
Nominal antenna height: 60 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 205.5 MHz (Ch.9A)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 35°T
400 W
35°T - 105°T
800 W
105°T - 120°T
400 W
120°T - 135°T
200 W
135°T - 290°T
80 W
290°T - 350°T
200 W
350°T - 360°T
400 W
Attachment 2.9
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Churchill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013503
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Mills Trig Pt East of CHURCHILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 452800 5760300
Nominal antenna height: 18 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 704.5 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 180°T
25 W
180°T - 195°T
63 W
195°T - 210°T
125 W
210°T - 290°T
250 W
290°T - 305°T
125 W
305°T - 320°T
63 W
320°T - 360°T
25 W
Attachment 2.10
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Corryong (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013787
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MT ELLIOT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 587660 5994880
Nominal antenna height: 39 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 571.5 MHz (Ch.34)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 80°T
150 W
80°T - 130°T
220 W
130°T - 160°T
130 W
160°T - 190°T
50 W
190°T - 220°T
130 W
220°T - 235°T
250 W
235°T - 285°T
500 W
285°T - 300°T
250 W
300°T - 360°T
150 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 63 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.11
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Deniliquin (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130668
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 10km SE of DENILIQUIN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 322055 6058707
Nominal antenna height: 82 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.5 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
1.25 kW
15°T - 60°T
900 W
60°T - 120°T
625 W
120°T - 260°T
250 W
260°T - 275°T
625 W
275°T - 290°T
1.25 kW
290°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.12
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Eildon (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130674
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site WIGHTMANS HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 397952 5873619
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 634.5 MHz (Ch.43)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
315 W
10°T - 80°T
625 W
80°T - 95°T
315 W
95°T - 110°T
156 W
110°T - 340°T
65 W
340°T - 355°T
156 W
355°T - 360°T
315 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.13
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Foster (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013510
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site South Gippsland Highway FOSTER NORTH
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 427955 5725005
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 704.5 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 70°T
100 W
70°T - 85°T
250 W
85°T - 100°T
500 W
100°T - 170°T
1 kW
170°T - 185°T
500 W
185°T - 200°T
250 W
200°T - 360°T
100 W
Attachment 2.14
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Genoa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013516
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Commercial Broadcast Site MARAMINGO HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 725337 5856366
Nominal antenna height: 24 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 564.5 MHz (Ch.33)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 100°T
40 W
100°T - 115°T
200 W
115°T - 130°T
1 kW
130°T - 160°T
2 kW
160°T - 175°T
1 kW
175°T - 190°T
200 W
190°T - 360°T
40 W
Attachment 2.15
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Goulburn Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10010536
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 27 km E of Shepparton MT MAJOR
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 382808 5975359
Nominal antenna height: 160 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 627.5 MHz (Ch.42)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
300 kW
30°T - 210°T
220 kW
210°T - 360°T
300 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Yea GLV42. Until such measures are taken with respect to Yea, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 10 kW on the bearing 195ºT.
Attachment 2.16
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Howqua (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130684
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Near Caravan Park HOWQUA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 422200 5878400
Nominal antenna height: 10 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 599.5 MHz (Ch.38)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 70°T
5 W
70°T - 270°T
2.5 W
270°T - 360°T
5 W
Attachment 2.18
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Jerilderie (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130689
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 6km West of JERILDERIE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 378195 6087924
Nominal antenna height: 95 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 795.5 MHz (Ch.66)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 50°T
230 W
50°T - 80°T
375 W
80°T - 240°T
750 W
240°T - 270°T
375 W
270°T - 360°T
230 W
Attachment 2.19
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Khancoban (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013793
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Television Translator KHANCOBAN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 601300 5991800
Nominal antenna height: 15 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.5 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 35°T
20 W
35°T - 135°T
50 W
135°T - 150°T
100 W
150°T - 230°T
200 W
230°T - 245°T
100 W
245°T - 260°T
50 W
260°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.20
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Kiewa (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013799
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Hill 030 KIEWA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 502900 5991800
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 662.5 MHz (Ch.47)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
125 W
5°T - 95°T
50 W
95°T - 115°T
125 W
115°T - 135°T
250 W
135°T - 325°T
500 W
325°T - 345°T
250 W
345°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.21
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Kiewa Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013805
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra CMTS Site BIG HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 517500 5928775
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 718.5 MHz (Ch.55)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
2.5 kW
5°T - 20°T
1.25 kW
20°T - 35°T
625 W
35°T - 50°T
250 W
50°T - 90°T
100 W
90°T - 170°T
300 W
170°T - 230°T
100 W
230°T - 245°T
250 W
245°T - 260°T
625 W
260°T - 275°T
1.25 kW
275°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.22
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Lakes Entrance (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013522
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Optus Site Ocean View Parade LAKES ENTRANCE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 589918 5808270
Nominal antenna height: 39 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 704.5 MHz (Ch.53)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
130 W
10°T - 25°T
250 W
25°T - 110°T
500 W
110°T - 125°T
250 W
125°T - 140°T
130 W
140°T - 210°T
50 W
210°T - 360°T
130 W
Attachment 2.23
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Latrobe Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008857
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: GLV 8 Broadcast Tower 22 km S of Traralgon MT TASSIE
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 461400 5750240
Nominal antenna height: 90 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 606.5 MHz (Ch.39)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
400 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Ballarat BCV39 and Wynyard TNT39. Until such measures are taken with respect to Ballarat, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 270ºT to 310ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Wynyard, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 190ºT to 200ºT.
Attachment 2.24
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Mallacoota (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013528
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Mallacoota Radio Terminal Site MALLACOOTA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 742900 5840800
Nominal antenna height: 76 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 746.5 MHz (Ch.59)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
75 W
Attachment 2.25
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Mansfield (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130695
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Police Site THE PAPS
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 409597 5899645
Nominal antenna height: 32 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 760.5 MHz (Ch.61)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
500 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of television services including: Bonnie Doon VTV61. This service is not to commence until Bonnie Doon VTV61 ceases transmission.
Attachment 2.26
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Myrtleford (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013811
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Comms Site Lookout Hill MYRTLEFORD
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 476200 5953600
Nominal antenna height: 32 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.5 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 30°T
125 W
30°T - 50°T
65 W
50°T - 70°T
30 W
70°T - 110°T
15 W
110°T - 130°T
30 W
130°T - 150°T
65 W
150°T - 360°T
125 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.27
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Orbost (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013534
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Commercial Broadcast Site 12 km E of Orbost MT RAYMOND
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 640900 5824785
Nominal antenna height: 21 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 599.5 MHz (Ch.38)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 25°T
300 W
25°T - 40°T
750 W
40°T - 55°T
1.5 kW
55°T - 85°T
3 kW
85°T - 100°T
1.5 kW
100°T - 115°T
750 W
115°T - 215°T
300 W
215°T - 230°T
750 W
230°T - 310°T
1.5 kW
310°T - 325°T
750 W
325°T - 360°T
300 W
Attachment 2.28
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Seymour (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130702
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MEADOWS HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 337800 5892300
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 774.5 MHz (Ch.63)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 115°T
1.6 kW
115°T - 130°T
625 W
130°T - 260°T
250 W
260°T - 275°T
625 W
275°T - 290°T
1.25 kW
290°T - 360°T
2.5 kW
Attachment 2.29
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Tawonga South (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013817
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 4 km NE of MOUNT BEAUTY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 518082 5935547
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 648.5 MHz (Ch.45)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 5°T
40 W
5°T - 35°T
20 W
35°T - 65°T
10 W
65°T - 125°T
5 W
125°T - 155°T
10 W
155°T - 185°T
20 W
185°T - 360°T
40 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.30
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Upper Murray (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10010528
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 14 km S of Wodonga MT BARANDUDA
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 487000 5987700
Nominal antenna height: 142 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 191.5 MHz (Ch.8)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 230°T
60 kW
230°T - 245°T
30 kW
245°T - 265°T
15 kW
265°T - 280°T
30 kW
280°T - 360°T
60 kW
Special Conditions :-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Bendigo BCV8 and Jerilderie VTV8. Until such measures are taken with respect to Bendigo, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 2.5 kW over the sector 230ºT to 280ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Jerilderie, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 100 W over the sector 305ºT to 320ºT.
Attachment 2.31
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Walwa/Jingellic (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013823
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 4 km East of JINGELLIC
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 566810 6023130
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.5 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
4 W
45°T - 75°T
8 W
75°T - 305°T
15 W
305°T - 335°T
8 W
335°T - 360°T
4 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.32
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Yackandandah (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013829
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 8km E of YACKANDANDAH
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 493403 5979199
Nominal antenna height: 20 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
20 W
45°T - 165°T
5 W
165°T - 245°T
20 W
245°T - 271°T
50 W
271°T - 273°T
125 W
273°T - 275°T
250 W
275°T - 295°T
500 W
295°T - 297°T
250 W
297°T - 299°T
125 W
299°T - 325°T
50 W
325°T - 360°T
20 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 2.33
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Yea (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL106
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130708
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site 1 km South of Yea CONSTITUTION HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 360100 5879300
Nominal antenna height: 15 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 634.5 MHz (Ch.43)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 130°T
25 W
130°T - 145°T
13 W
145°T - 160°T
6.5 W
160°T - 200°T
2.5 W
200°T - 215°T
6.5 W
215°T - 230°T
13 W
230°T - 360°T
25 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 3.1
LICENCE AREA – WESTERN VICTORIA TV1
LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NOS: SL104
COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is:
Area Description
Ararat (RC)
Ballarat (C)
Buloke (S)
Campaspe (S)
Central Goldfields (S)
Colac-Otway (S)
Corangamite (S)
Gannawarra (S)
Glenelg (S) - Portland
Golden Plains (S)
Gr. Shepparton (C) - Pt B West
Greater Bendigo (C)
Hepburn (S)
Hindmarsh (S)
Horsham (RC)
Lady Julia Percy Island
Loddon (S)
Macedon Ranges (S) - Kyneton
Mitchell (S) - North
Moorabool (S) - Ballan
Moorabool (S) - West
Mount Alexander (S)
Moyne (S)
Northern Grampians (S)
Pyrenees (S)
Southern Grampians (S)
Swan Hill (RC) - Central
Swan Hill (RC) Bal
Wakool (A)
Warrnambool (C)
NSW CD 1010101
NSW CD 1010102
NSW CD 1010109
NSW CD 1010702
NSW CD 1010703
NSW CD 1010704
NSW CD 1010705
NSW CD 1010706
NSW CD 1010707
NSW CD 1010708
NSW CD 1010709
NSW CD 1010710
NSW CD 1010711
NSW CD 1010712
NSW CD 1010713
NSW CD 1010714
NSW CD 1010715
NSW CD 1010716
VIC CD 2011302
VIC CD 2011304
VIC CD 2011306
VIC CD 2011307
VIC CD 2011309
VIC CD 2012003
VIC CD 2012004
VIC CD 2012005
VIC CD 2012006
VIC CD 2012007
VIC CD 2012008
VIC CD 2012009
VIC CD 2012010
VIC CD 2012011
VIC CD 2012012
VIC CD 2012101
VIC CD 2012102
VIC CD 2012103
VIC CD 2012104
VIC CD 2012105
VIC CD 2012106
VIC CD 2012107
VIC CD 2012108
VIC CD 2021201
VIC CD 2021202
VIC CD 2021203
VIC CD 2021204
VIC CD 2021205
VIC CD 2021206
VIC CD 2021207
VIC CD 2021208
VIC CD 2021209
VIC CD 2021210
VIC CD 2021211
VIC CD 2021212
VIC CD 2021213
VIC CD 2021214
VIC CD 2021215
VIC CD 2032301
VIC CD 2032302
VIC CD 2032303
VIC CD 2032304
VIC CD 2032305
VIC CD 2032306
VIC CD 2032307
VIC CD 2032308
VIC CD 2032309
VIC CD 2050101
VIC CD 2050102
VIC CD 2050103
VIC CD 2050104
VIC CD 2050106
VIC CD 2050107
VIC CD 2050108
VIC CD 2050109
VIC CD 2050201
VIC CD 2050202
VIC CD 2050203
VIC CD 2050204
VIC CD 2050205
VIC CD 2050301
VIC CD 2050306
VIC CD 2050307
VIC CD 2051401
VIC CD 2051403
VIC CD 2051404
VIC CD 2051405
VIC CD 2051406
VIC CD 2051407
VIC CD 2051408
VIC CD 2051409
VIC CD 2060401
VIC CD 2060801
VIC CD 2060802
VIC CD 2060803
VIC CD 2060804
VIC CD 2060805
VIC CD 2060806
VIC CD 2060807
VIC CD 2060808
VIC CD 2090101
VIC CD 2090103
VIC CD 2090105
VIC CD 2090106
VIC CD 2090107
VIC CD 2090108
VIC CD 2090109
VIC CD 2090110
VIC CD 2090111
VIC CD 2090201
VIC CD 2090202
VIC CD 2090203
VIC CD 2090204
VIC CD 2090205
VIC CD 2090206
VIC CD 2090207
VIC CD 2090208
VIC CD 2090209
VIC CD 2090210
VIC CD 2090211
VIC CD 2091101
VIC CD 2091102
VIC CD 2091103
VIC CD 2091104
VIC CD 2091105
VIC CD 2091106
VIC CD 2091107
VIC CD 2091108
VIC CD 2091202
VIC CD 2091203
VIC CD 2091204
VIC CD 2091205
VIC CD 2091301
VIC CD 2091302
VIC CD 2091303
VIC CD 2091305
VIC CD 2091306
VIC CD 2091307
VIC CD 2091308
VIC CD 2091309
VIC CD 2091311
VIC CD 2091312
VIC CD 2091314
VIC CD 2100104
VIC CD 2100105
VIC CD 2100106
VIC CD 2100107
VIC CD 2100108
VIC CD 2100109
VIC CD 2100112
VIC CD 2101401
VIC CD 2101402
VIC CD 2101403
VIC CD 2101404
VIC CD 2101406
VIC CD 2101407
VIC CD 2111301
Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
(C) = City
(CD) = Collection District
(S) = Shire
(A) = NSW Local Government Area (excluding Cities)
(RC) = Rural City
Attachment 3.2
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Ballarat (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10008843
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower LOOKOUT HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 699150 5871250
Nominal antenna height: 170 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 613.5 MHz (Ch.40)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
250 kW
110°T - 230°T
500 kW
230°T - 360°T
250 kW
Attachment 3.3
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Balranald (NSW)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130604
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Balranald Reservoir off Church St BALRANALD
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 734755 6164208
Nominal antenna height: 33 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 620.5 MHz (Ch.41)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
5 W
45°T - 75°T
10 W
75°T - 305°T
20 W
305°T - 335°T
10 W
335°T - 360°T
5 W
Special Conditions:-
Any transmission in accordance with this technical specification is planned on the basis that it will be protected to a minimum median field strength level of 67 dBuV/m against interference from other broadcasting services.
Attachment 3.4
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Bendigo (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009195
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Southern Cross Site 26 km S of Bendigo MT ALEXANDER
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
55 260375 5902600
Nominal antenna height: 128 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 690.5 MHz (Ch.51)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
895 kW
40°T - 90°T
375 kW
90°T - 230°T
235 kW
230°T - 300°T
300 kW
300°T - 360°T
800 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Horsham VTV51. Until such measures are taken with respect to Horsham, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 50 kW over the sector 275ºT to 295ºT.
Attachment 3.6
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Casterton (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013564
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Seeleys Hill CASTERTON
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 536105 5840968
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 753.5 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
25 W
110°T - 270°T
50 W
270°T - 360°T
25 W
Attachment 3.7
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Halls Gap (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013546
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Tower 29 km W of Ararat MT WILLIAM
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 641810 5871250
Nominal antenna height: 25 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 753.5 MHz (Ch.60)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
250 W
10°T - 25°T
50 W
25°T - 295°T
10 W
295°T - 310°T
50 W
310°T - 325°T
250 W
325°T - 355°T
500 W
355°T - 360°T
250 W
Attachment 3.8
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Hopetoun (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS1130628
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Grain Silo Garrard St HOPETOUN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 622838 6045118
Nominal antenna height: 30 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band IV - TV
Centre Frequency: 564.5 MHz (Ch.33)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
50 W
Attachment 3.9
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Horsham (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009684
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Telstra Radio Terminal 33 km W of Horsham MT ARAPILES
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 574270 5932295
Nominal antenna height: 19 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 725.5 MHz (Ch.56)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
20 kW
10°T - 110°T
40 kW
110°T - 125°T
20 kW
125°T - 140°T
10 kW
140°T - 340°T
4 kW
340°T - 355°T
10 kW
355°T - 360°T
20 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Hopetoun-Beulah ABSV56. Until such measures are taken with respect to Hopetoun-Beulah, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 20 kW over the sector 15ºT to 30ºT.
Attachment 3.10
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Murray Valley (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009724
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Mast Television Site Ultima-Lake Boga Rd GOSCHEN
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 722700 6071500
Nominal antenna height: 192 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 788.5 MHz (Ch.65)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
375 kW
Special Conditions:-
The use of this channel depends upon measures being taken to ensure that unacceptable interference is not caused to reception of analog television services including: Nhill BCV65 and Hopetoun VTV65. Until such measures are taken with respect to Nhill, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 230ºT to 255ºT. Until such measures are taken with respect to Hopetoun, the maximum ERP is not to exceed 40 kW over the sector 250ºT to 260ºT.
Attachment 3.11
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Nhill (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10009757
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site MT LAWLOIT
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 542434 5970965
Nominal antenna height: 100 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 781.625 MHz (Ch.64)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
20 kW
15°T - 30°T
33 kW
30°T - 90°T
65 kW
90°T - 105°T
33 kW
105°T - 360°T
20 kW
Attachment 3.12
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Portland (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013558
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: TV Tower MT CLAY
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 561460 5769720
Nominal antenna height: 45 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 150°T
2 kW
150°T - 180°T
3 kW
180°T - 250°T
5 kW
250°T - 280°T
3 kW
280°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 3.13
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013584
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 620330 5757915
Nominal antenna height: 70 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 669.5 MHz (Ch.48)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 130°T
2 kW
130°T - 205°T
4 kW
205°T - 275°T
8 kW
275°T - 350°T
4 kW
350°T - 360°T
2 kW
Attachment 3.14
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool City (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10013580
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: Broadcast Site Grieve St WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 631000 5750400
Nominal antenna height: 40 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: UHF Band V - TV
Centre Frequency: 767.5 MHz (Ch.62)
Polarisation: Vertical
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 210°T
630 W
210°T - 240°T
315 W
240°T - 300°T
160 W
300°T - 330°T
315 W
330°T - 360°T
630 W
Attachment 3.15
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Regional Victoria Television - October 2003
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Western Victoria (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL104
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Digital Television
Specification Number: TS10010531
Nominal Transmitter Site Information :-
Nominal location: WIN Television Site 32 km NNW of Hamilton MT DUNDAS
Australian Map Grid Reference: Zone Easting Northing
54 580880 5853650
Nominal antenna height: 150 m
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode: VHF Band III - TV
Centre Frequency: 205.5 MHz (Ch.9A)
Polarisation: Horizontal
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 45°T
15 kW
45°T - 60°T
7.5 kW
60°T - 120°T
4 kW
120°T - 135°T
7.5 kW
135°T - 360°T
15 kW
Notes to the Licence Area Plan for Regional Victoria Television
Note 1
The Licence Area Plan for Regional Victoria Television (in force under the Broadcasting Services Act 1992) as shown in this compilation comprises the principal instrument amended as indicated in the Tables below.
Note: > Note: Table of Instruments
Year
Date of notificationin Gazette or registration
Date ofcommencement
Application, saving ortransitional provisions
Licence Area Plan – Regional Victoria Analog Television – October 2003
23 October 2003F2005B01813
23 October 2003
Licence Area Plan – Regional Victoria Television – Variation No. 1 of 2006
10 November 2006F2006L03637
11 November 2006
Variation to the Licence Area Plan for Regional Victoria Television – No. 1 of 2010
3 June 2010F2010L01504
4 June 2010
Variation to the Licence Area Plan for Regional Victoria Analog Television – No. 1 of 2011