© 2026 Zoe. All rights reserved.
Zoe is a legal information platform. Always consult the Federal Register of Legislation for authoritative text.
[2018] NSWDC 120
District Court of NSW
2018-05-11
Mr J
Original judgment source is linked above.
SENTENCE
Facts
Matters involving CG - H62322115
Matters relating to SLB - H61592215
Matters relating to CNB - H550654691
Matter involving BWG - H63936259
Matters involving MJH - H62695211
Matters relating to PTH - H65548188
Matter involving CK - H225977797
General comments re offending
Criminal History
General Deterrence
Old offending and sentencing practices at the time
Accumulation and Totality
Victim Impact Statements
Assistance
Subjective case
General Remarks
5 Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act Offender anally penetrated complainant in rear of station wagon - Gundagai Road - not isolated incident 14 years imprisonment 2 years 6 months (starting point 3.5 years) 1.1.66-31.12.69 Aged 15-19 6 Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act Complainant aged 17-19 - Offender anally penetrates complainant while camping near Bethungra 14 years imprisonment 2 years 3 months (starting point 3 years) 1.1.68-21.12.69
Matters involving SLB - H61592215 Victim born 12.9.1953 1 Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act Shortly after victim's 13th birthday - camping trip - rear of station wagon. Offender removes sleeping bag and underpants and anally penetrates victim using lubricant 14 years imprisonment 5 years 3 months (starting point 7 years) 1.9.66-31.12.66 Aged 13-14 2 Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act After canoe taken on maiden voyage. Offender places hand inside victim's Speedos then rolls them down and anally penetrates victim. 14 years imprisonment 5 years 3 months (starting point 7 years) 1.1.67 - 30.6.67 Aged 13-14 3 Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act When returning from playing squash in Temora. Drove to quiet lane held victim down and anally penetrated victim 14 years imprisonment 5 years 7 months (starting point 7.5 ears) 1.1.68-31.12.68 Aged 14-15
4 Indecent Assault Male over 14- s 81 Crimes Act Visit by offender to victim who was injured after bike accident. Victim goes to offender's parent's residence in Collaroy. Victim wearing cast. Offender pulls down victim's pants and fellates him to ejaculation 5 years imprisonment 22 months (starting point 2.5 years) 1.1.71-31.12.71
Matters involving CNB - H550654691 Victim born 24.4.1956 1 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act Offender persuades victim to have shower at school. Both showering when offender grabs victim's penis while talking to him 5 years imprisonment 13 months (starting point 18 months) 1.1.69-31.12.69 Aged 13-14 2 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act Offender persuades victim to have shower after pulling kayak from rack. Fondles victim's penis while both showering 5 years imprisonment 13 months (starting point 18 months) 1.1.69-31.12.69 3 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act On overnight kayaking trip on Murrumbidgee River. Fondles victim's penis while in sleeping bag. Offender persuades victim to grab offender's penis 5 years imprisonment 1 year 8 months (starting point 2 years 3 months) 1.1.69-31.12.69 Aged 13-14 5 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act Immediately after sequence 3 (above). Offender masturbates victim to ejaculation 5 years imprisonment 1 year 10 months (starting point 2.5 years) 1.1.69-31.12.69 Aged 13-14
6 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act During one of occasions to which other sequences relate - holds victim's penis and moves it in course of discussion about tailors 5 years imprisonment 9 months (starting point 12 months) 1.1.69-31.12.69
Matter involving BWG - H63936259 Victim born 9.7.1957 1 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act On overnight trip. Stop near Albury. Both in rear of station wagon. Rubs victim's penis under clothing 5 years imprisonment 13 months (starting point 18 months) 1.1.71-31.12.71 Aged 13-14
Matter involving MJH - H62695211 Victim born 2.12.1960 1 Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act Third offence in time - occurred during same trip to offender's parent's house as sequence 3. Shared room with separate beds. Offender gets into the bed on top of victim and anally penetrates victim. Victim resisting. No ejaculation 14 years imprisonment 5 years 2 months (starting point 8 years, minus 35%) Without assistance indicative sentence would be 6 years) 1.7.74-1.12.74 Aged 13-14 2 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act First offence in time involving MJH. On camping trip near Cooma. Both in sleeping bags. Offender grabs victim's penis under sleeping bag and under clothing 5 years imprisonment 11 months (starting point 18 months minus 35%). Without assistance indicative sentence would be 13 months 1.7.74-.1.12.74 Aged 13 3 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act Latter part 1974 with offender at offender's parent's home in Collaroy. Masturbates victim to ejaculation in bed in shared room. 5 years imprisonment 1 year 6 months (starting point 2.5 years, minus 35%). Without assistance indicative sentence would be 1 year 10 months 1.7.74-1.12.74
Matters involving PTH - H65548188 Victim born 11.1.1967 1 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act Overnight trip - stop near Albury. Both sleep in rear of station wagon. Victim wakes to find offender fondling victim's erect penis under sleeping bag and clothing 5 years imprisonment 13 months (starting point 18 months) 1.1.79-31.12.79 Aged 12 4 Attempt Buggery - s 79 Crimes Act Good Friday 1980. At offender's parent's home in Collaroy. Wakes to find offender attempting to anally penetrate 5 years imprisonment 2 years 6 months (starting point 3.5 years) 4.4.80 Aged 13
Matter involving CK - H225977797 Victim born 10.8.1967 1 Indecent Assault Male - s 81 Crimes Act On camping trip. Occurred in back of station wagon. Offender puts hand inside sleeping bag and pants and rubs victim's penis. Victim says, "Don't do that". 5 years imprisonment 13 months (starting point 18 months) 1.3.81-31.5.81 Aged 13
Orders
Amendments 07 June 2018 - Surname first, for easier searching. DISCLAIMER - Every effort has been made to comply with suppression orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this judgment or decision. The onus remains on any person using material in the judgment or decision to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision. Further enquiries may be directed to the Registry of the Court or Tribunal in which it was generated. Decision last updated: 07 June 2018
R
DOHERTY, Carl William
(2001) 206 CLR 267
(2002) 54 NSWLR 368
(1974) 131 CLR 623
(1979) 143 CLR 458